Katie McNulty
Katie McNulty
Year: SR
Hometown: Cumberland, R.I.
High School: Bishop Feehan
Events: XC/Mid-Distance
Major: Biological Sciences

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 500m: 1:17.21 (2016-17 at David Hemery Valentine Invitational) 
    • 800m: 2:12.94 (2016-17 at New England Championship) 
    • 1000m: 2:58.24 (2018-19 at Boston University Season Opener)
  • Outdoor
    • 800m: 2:12.41 (2016-17 at New England Championship)
    • 400m: 58.60 (2016-17 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 1500m: 4:43.28 (2017-18 at Minuteman Invitational)

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Finished third in the 1000m (2:58.24) and ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:01.92) at the Boston University Season Opener.

2017-18

  • Indoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (3:55.83) and 22nd in the 800m (2:15.19) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 800m (2:16.86) and finished second in the distance medley relay (12:38.66) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 1000m (2:57.12) and the 4x800m relay (9:35.57) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fifth in the 500m (1:20.36), and fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.44) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.
  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:58.86)  and finished sixth in the 400m (58.87s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.79) and eighth in the 800m (2:19.37) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 800m (2:15.45) and ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:13.78) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 1500m (4:43.28) at the Minuteman Invitational. 
    • Finished 18th in the 800m (2:13.61) at the Raleigh Relays.

2016-17

  • Indoor:
    • Finished second in the 4x800m relay (9:17.26) and second in the 800m (2:12.94) at the New England Outdoor Championship. 
    • Finished 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:20.98) and sixth in the 800m (2:14.61) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship. 
    • Finished 23rd in the 4x400m relay (3:59.39) and ninth in the 500m (1:17.21) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational. 
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (4:02.29) and fourth in the 1000m (3:00.28) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 4x400m relay (3:57.87) and 26th in the 800m (2:14.57) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (4:01.50) and finished third in the 1000m (3:03.34) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
    • Placed fourth in the 800m (2:17.24) at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400 relay (4:10.26) and second in the 500m (1:19.14) at the Brown University Alden Invitational. 
  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x800m relay (9:09.37), and finished eighth in the 800m (2:12.41) at the New England Outdoor Championship.  
    • Finished ninth in the 4x800m relay (9:08.79) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished third in the 4x400m relay (3:59.50) and eighth in the 400m (58.60) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:56.48) and the 800m (2:15.09) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.91) and fourth in the 800m (2:15.83) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:10.76) and sixth in the 800m (2:17.53) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay (4:04.66) and fifth in the 400m (1:00.57) at the Black & Gold Invitational.

2015-16

  • Indoor:
    • Placed fourth in the 4x800m relay (9:10.82) at the New England Indoor Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:14.40) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship.
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (3:55.80) and 18th in the 500m (1:18.15) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:06.39) and 11th in the 1000m (3:10.59) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 33rd in the 4x400m relay (4:02.15) and 67th in the 800m (2:20.64) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic. 
    • Finished 19th in the 800m (2:23.94) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.18) and 11th in the 500m (1:22.06) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:11.51) and second in the 500m (1:21.56) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 12th in the 800m (2:15.42) at the New England Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x800m relay (9:13.07) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:52.50) and finished ninth in the 400m (59.67) at the Stonehill Invitational. 
    • Finished 60th in the 800 meters (2:15.17) and 31st in the 1500m (4:55.31) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (3:58.53) and 12th in the 800 meters (2:18.02) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Won the 800m (2:21.30) at the Black & Gold Invitational.

High School

  • Attended Bishop Feehan High School.
  • Member of the indoor track and outdoor track teams.
  • 2014 EAC All-Star in both indoor and outdoor track. 
  • Helped Bishop Feehan win four consecutive EAC indoor and outdoor track titles.
  • 2014 Sun Chronicle Indoor Track Honorable Mention.
  • 2014 Bishop Feehan Indoor Track Most Improved Award recipient.
  • EAC 600m champion, qualified for the 2015 New Balance Indoor Nationals.
  • Set the school record in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:02.86. 
  • Member of the 2014 and 2015 MIAA Division III Indoor State Championship teams.
  • Helped Bishop Feehan win the 2014 Division III Outdoor State Championship. 

Personal

  • Majoring in Biological Sciences.