Kelly MacDonnell
Kelly MacDonnell
Year: JR
Hometown: St. Albans, N.Y.
High School: Maria Regina
Events: Sprints
Major: Biomedical Engineering

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 60m: 7.87 (2018-19 at Sorlien Invitational)
    • 200m: 24.88 (2018-19 at Valentine Invitational)
    • 300m: 40.52 (2018-19 at Boston University Season Opener)
    • 400m: 55.84 (2018-19 at Valentine Invitational)
  • Outdoor
    • 100m: 12.58 (2018-19 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 200m: 25.10 (2018-19 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 400m: 56.30 (2018-19 at New England Championship)

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:48.22) and finished 15th in the 300m (40.52s) at the Boston University Season Opener.
    • Placed second in the 4x440yd relay (3:51.57) and finished 15th in the 200m (25.66s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:46.18) and placed second in the 200m (25.49s) and fourth in the 60m (7.87s) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 200m (25.01s) and ninth in the 400m (56.76s) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:43.97) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 17th in the 400m (55.84s) and 18th in the 200m (24.88s) at the Valentine Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:46.65) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished third in the 4x400m relay (3:47.53), fourth in the 4x100m relay (46.82s) and 20th in the 200m (25.27s) at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x200m relay (1:39.40), 10th in the 4x100m relay (47.98s) and 22nd in the 400m (57.05s) at the Raleigh Relays.
    • Placed third in the 400m (56.52s) at the Minutemen Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:46.53), third in the 4x100m relay (47.58s), and third in the 200m (25.10s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 200m (25.12s) and placed second in the 4x100m relay (47.54s) and second in the 400m (56.62s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Won the 4x100m relay (47.88s), placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:57.53) and finished fourth in the 100m (12.58s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (3:43.08) and finished fifth in the 4x100m relay (47.55s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:47.28) and placed third in the 400m (56.30s) and finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (47.83s) at the New England Championship.

2017-18

  • Indoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (3:55.83), and 50th in the 200m (26.34s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished third in the distance medley relay (12:54.84), and sixth in the 400m (59.51s) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 23rd in the 200m (26.75s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished eighth in the 300m (42.11s) and third in the 4x400m relay (4:06.01) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (48.01s), fourth in the 400m (58.09s) and fifth in the 200m (25.82s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational. 
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (47.90s), fifth in the 400m (58.07s) and 11th in the 200m (25.88s) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:58.30), seventh in the 4x100m relay (48.26s), 13th in the 400m (59.36s) and eighth in the 200m (25.83s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (4:02.56) and placed second in the 4x100m relay (49.83s) and seventh in the 400m (1:00.46) at the Minutemen Invitational. 
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (48.64s), eighth in the 100m (13.21s) and 13th in the 200m (26.70s) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 

2016-17 

  • Indoor:
    • Finished 35th in the 60m (8.04s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished 19th in the 200m (26.95s) at the URI Coaches Invitational. 
    • Finished 28th in the 60m (8.09s), and 76th in the 200m (26.45s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic. 
    • Finished 18th in the 200m (26.79s) at the Beantown Challenge.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 4x100m relay (48.42s), third in the 4x400m relay (3:59.50) and ninth in the 400m (58.78s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational. 
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.68), and 10th in the 100m (13.01s) at the Holy Cross Invitational. 
    • Placed fourth in the 4x100m relay (47.77s), 11th in the 100m (13.20s), and 13th in the 200m (26.26s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Finished fifth in the 100m (13.07s) at the UMass Quad Invitational.

High School

  • Attended Maria Regina High School.
  • Four-year member of the basketball team, three-year member of the soccer team, one-year outdoor track team member.
  • Captained all three teams her senior year.
  • 2016 Maria Regina Athlete of the Year Award.
  • Holds the school record for the 100m.
  • Member of the National Honor Society, National Science Honor Society, and the Spansih Honors Society.
  • Involved with the Spanish Club, Power Squad, ACE Mentoring, and the Pulsura Project.
  • Served as a volunteer youth basketball coach.

Personal

  • Born July 5, 1998.
  • Daughter of Paul MacDonnell and Jacqueline Liburd.
  • Has one older brother, Niall.
  • Chose URI over Penn Sate.
  • Lists her interests as basketball, eating, and being with friends and family.
  • Her favorite athletes are Usain Bolt and Serena Williams.
  • Favorite team is the Golden State Warriors.
  • Chose URI for the engineering program.
  • Majoring in Biomedical Engineering.