Chelsea Lee
Chelsea Lee
Year: JR
Hometown: Hillsdale, N.J.
High School: Pascack Valley
Events: XC/Mid-Distance
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 500m: 1:23.59 (2016-17 at Alden Invitational)
    • 600m: 1:42.58 (2018-19 at Boston University Season Opener)
    • 800m: 2:17.93 (2018-19 at Terrier Classic)
    • 1000m: 3:06.82 (2016-17 at URI Coaches Invitational)
  • Outdoor
    • 400m: 1:01.76 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 800m: 2:20.10 (2018-19 at Bryant Black & Gold Invitational)
    • 1500m: 4:54.95 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Finished 14th in the 600m (1:42.58) and 14th in the 4x400m relay (4:17.44) at the Boston University Season Opener.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x880yd relay (10:04.36) and 23rd in the 1000m (3:08.20) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished third in the 800m (2:21.47) and sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:12.85) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 36th in the 4x400m relay (4:14.32) and 39th in the 800m (2:17.93) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x800m relay (9:15.32) and ninth in the DMR (12:33.74) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:16.00) and sixth in the 800m (2:24.16) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x800m relay (9:22.84) and 11th in the DMR (12:22.85) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • Outdoor:
    • Placed third in the 800m (2:20.10) at the Bryant Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 800m (2:21.10) and seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:14.28) at the Minutemen Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 4x400m relay (4:15.39) and 22nd in the 1500m (4:56.81) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished eighth in the 800m (2:20.39) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:54.36) and finished 16th in the 400m (1:03.31) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:26.71) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x800m relay (9:11.36) at the New England Championship.

2017-18

  • Indoor:
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (4:06.85) and 47th in the 800m (2:21.42) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished third in the distance medley relay (12:54.84) and fiifth in the 800m (2:22.33) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:35.57) and 18th in the 1000m (3:06.92) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished 11th in the 500m (1:23.50) and sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:26.27) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:10.80) and 18th in the 400m (1:01.76) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.79) and 10th in the 800m (2:21.55) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:13.78) and 18th in the 1500m (4:54.95) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:13.45) and finished sixth in the 800m (2:24.23) at the Minuteman Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 800m (2:23.00) and third in the 4x800m relay (9:55.24) at the Black & Gold Invitational.

2016-17

  • Indoor
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:17.26) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:20.98) and 11th in the DMR (12:35.83) at the Atlantic 10 Championship. 
    • Finished 40th in the 4x400m relay (4:09.29) and 71st in the 800m (2:20.65) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:07.37) and 11th in the 1000m (3:06.82) at the URI Coaches Invitational. 
    • Finished 22nd in the 4x400m relay (4:04.82) and 66th in the 800m (2:19.86) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.37) and second in the 800m (2:22.14) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:52.90) and 13th in the 1000m (3:07.93) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:20.88) and seventh in the 500m (1:23.59) at the Brown University Alden Invitational. 
  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x800m relay (9:09.37) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished ninth in the 4x800m relay (9:08.79) at the Atlantic 10 Championship. 
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:14.81) and 16th in the 800m (2:20.70) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:07.84) and fifth in the 800m (2:20.54) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.91) and ninth in the 800m (2:20.72) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Finished ninth in the 800m (2:23.33) at the UMass Quad Invitational. 
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:49.92) and 23rd in the 1500m (5:00.11) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 

High School

  • Attended Pascack Valley High School.
  • Member of the soccer, indoor track, and outdoor track teams. 
  • Captained all three teams her senior year. 
  • 2015 First Team All-County Indoor 1000m.
  • 2015 Second Team All-County Indoor 800m.
  • 2015 Second Team All-North Jersey 1600m.
  • Pascack Valley record holder in the 800m, 1000m, 1600m, and DMR. 
  • Helped the 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay, 4x1600m relay, and the 800m sprint medley relay teams take school records.
  • Member of the Honor Roll, Habitat for Humanity, Environmental Club, Interact Club, and Challenger League.
  • Involved in church and volunteering.

Personal

  • Born May 15, 1998.
  • Daughter of Gerald and Kristen.
  • Has one brother, Brian, and one sister, Abby.
  • Chose URI over Temple, Rutgers, and Shippensburg University.
  • Enjoys kayaking, sailing, soccer, and photography.
  • Favorite athlete is Emma Coburn.
  • Her favorite teams are the New York Giants, the New York Yankees, and Team USA.
  • Chose URI for the beautiful campus and strong track program.
  • Majoring in Kinesiology.