Lauren Burke
Lauren Burke
Year: SR
Hometown: Fairport, N.Y.
High School: Fairport
Position: Sprints

2014-15 (SENIOR):

OUTDOOR:

Atlantic 10 Championships - Finished third in the 4x400m relay, (3:43.83).

Mark Young Yale Invitational - Finished eighth in the 800m run, (2:20.10)

George Mason Invitational - Finished 25th in the 400m dash, (58.54s).

UMass Invitational - Finished third in the 800m run, (2:19.14).

INDOOR:

ECAC Championship - Finished third in the 4x400m relay, (3:41.59).

New England Championship - Finished second in the 4x400m relay, (3:43.35).

Atlantic 10 Championship - Finished third in the 500m dash, (1:15.06), and second in the 4x400m relay, (3:49.93).

David Hemery Valentine Invitational - Finished third in the 500m dash, (1:13.99), setting a new program record. She now also holds the class records for sophomores, juniors, and seniors in the event. She earned Atlantic 10 Co-Performer of the Week honors for her effort.

URI Coaches vs. Domestic Violence Invitational - Finished fourth in the 500m run, (1:16.83), and won the 4x400m relay, (3:51.70).

BU Terrier Classic - Finished 23rd in the 800m run, (2:15.66), and 23rd in the 4x400m relay, (4:04.85).

Sorlien Memorial Invitational - Finished sixth in the 500m dash, (1:19.16).

Brown University Alden Invitational - Finished first in the 500m dash, (1:19.53), and first in the 4x400 relay, (3:59.88).

2013-14 (JUNIOR):

OUTDOOR: 

Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship - Finished 12th in the 800m, (2:12.29), and seventh in the 4x400 relay, (3:53.38).

Yale Invitational - Finished 18th in the 200mdash, (26.72), seventh in the 400m dash, (1:00.19), and first in the 4x400m relay, (3:58.53).

Brown Invitational - Finished third in the 800m run, (2:16.02), and second in the 4x400m relay, (3:52.77).

UConn Invitational - Finished 18th in the 200m dash, (27.36), eighth in the 400m dash, (59.86), and fourth in the 4x400m relay, (4:02.78).

INDOOR: 

New England Championship - Finished third in the 500m dash, (1:14.04), a Rhode Island record, and fourth in the 4x400m relay, (3:49.30).

Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship - Finished seventh in the 500m dash, (1:16.70), and fifth in the 4x400m relay, (3:52.91).

Valentine's Invitational - Finished sixth of 57 in the 500m dash, (1:15.39), and ninth of 53 in the 4x400m relay, (3:52.14).

URI Coaches' Invitational - Finished fourth of 15 in the 500m dash, (1:17.11), and first of five in the 4x400m relay, (4:02.73).

Terrier Classic - Finished 60th of 163 in the 200m dash, (26.15), and 33rd of 111 in the 400m dash, (57.78).

Brown University Alden Invitational - Finished first in the 500m dash, (1:15.85).

Sorlien Invitational - Finished first in the 400m dash finals, (59.32).

2012-13 (SOPHOMORE):

OUTDOOR:

New England Championship - Contributed to the team that finished second in the 4x100m relay, (47.02), and finished seventh in the 400m dash, (58.10). 

Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship - Was a member of the team that placed fourth in the 4x100m relay, (46.88), and ran for the 4x400m relay team that finished eighth, (3:53.48).

Skyhawk Invitational - Was a member of the team that won the 4x100m relay, (47.40).

Larry Ellis Invitational - Ran to a seventh place finish in the 400m dash, (56.75).

Brown Invitational - Finished fifth in the 400m dash, (57.83).

UConn Invitational - Placed third in the 4x400m relay, (3:52.79), and fourth in the 400m dash, (57.75).

Charlotte 49er Classic - Finished fourth in the 4x100m relay, (46.88), and fifth in the 4x400m relay, (3:57.38).

INDOOR: 

Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship - Was a member of the 4x400m relay team, (3:52.20), and finished sixth in the 500m run, (1:16.81).

Coaches' Tribute Invitational - Placed second in the 4x400m relay, (4:01.55), and seventh in the 800m run, (2:21.56).

Terrier Invitational - Finished sixth in the 500m dash, (1:14.78), and ninth in the 4x400m relay, (3:51.89).

Sorlien Invitational - Won the 400m dash, (58.92), and placed second in the 4x400m relay, (4:00.49).

GoRhody Invitational - Finished first in the 400m dash, (59.22).

2011-12 (FRESHMAN):

OUTDOOR:

Northeastern - placed second the 400m dash, (59.27).

UConn All-Region Invitational - took second in the 4x400m relay, (3:56.23), and fourth in the 400m dash, (1:00.59).

Brown Invitational - ran season best and New England times in the 400m, (58.40), and in the 200m, (25.84), and also ran a season best in the 4x400m relay, (3:52.88).

INDOOR:
 

Sorlien Invitational - won the 500m run in a New England Championships qualifying time of 1:17.65, and on the 4x400m relay team earned third, (4:03.63).

URI Invite - won both the 400m dash, (1:00.84), and the 4x400m relay, (4:05.30), and took second in the distance medley, (12:29.26).

Terrier Classic - was 25th in the 400m with a NE qual. mark of 59.44.

Torpey Tribute - won her section of the 500m and finished third overall in a New England Qualifying time, (1:17.71).

Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship - earned eighth in the 500m run.