Emma Grace Pecha
Emma Grace Pecha
Year: JR
Hometown: Memphis, Tenn.
High School: St. Agnes Academy
Events: Free, Back
Major: Psychology

Personal Bests

  • 100yd backstroke: 1:02.21 - 11/18/16 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 200yd backstroke: 2:08.44 - 2/18/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 100yd freestyle: 55.78 - 11/19/16 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 200yd freestyle: 1:55.22 - 2/16/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 500yd freestyle: 5:05.14 - 2/16/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 1000yd freestyle: 10:46.58 - 11/19/16 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 1650yd freestyle: 17:55.65 - 11/19/16 at Harold Anderson Invitational.
  • 200yd IM: 2:18.50 - 2/4/17 at Bryant.

2018-19 (Junior)

  • Maine
    • 4th in the 200yd backstroke (2:16.78)
    • 4th in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.22)
  • Coast Guard / Springfield
    • 6th in the 200yd freestyle (2:02.05)
    • 3rd in the 500yd freestyle (5:23.39)
  • at La Salle
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.83)
    • 5th in the 100yd backstroke (1:04.42)
    • 3rd in the 500yd freestyle (5:19.92)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in the 200 SC meter freestyle (2:13.77)
    • 5th in the 100 SC meter backstroke (1:11.39)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 5th in the 500yd freestyle (5:12.91)
    • 5th in the 800yd freestyle relay (7:55.19)
  • Wagner
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle (1:57.58)
    • 3rd in the 200yd backstroke (2:12.41)
    • 3rd in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:46.26)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 2nd in the 500yd freestyle (5:19.28)
    • 4th in the 100yd backstroke (1:03.70)
    • 2nd in the 800yd freestyle relay (8:01.30)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in the 200yd freestyle (2:00.14)
    • 2nd in the 200yd backstroke (2:13.44)
    • 4th in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.05)
  • at Bryant
    • 5th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.61)
    • 3rd in the 200-yard backstroke (2:12.59)
    • 5th in the 200-yard medley relay (1:56.15)
    • 4th in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:44.41)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 4th in the 200-yard freestyle (1:58.92)
    • 5th in the 200-yard backstroke (2:13.73)
    • 5th in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:43.93)

2017-18 (Sophomore)

  • at Wagner
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle (2:06.99)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:54.07)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 3rd in 500yd freestyle (5:07.97)
    • 13th in 200yd medley relay (1:54.77)
    • 9th in 200yd freestyle (1:57.42)
    • 9th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.72)
  • at Maine
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle (2:02.29)
    • 5th in 200yd backstroke (2:17.67)
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.97)
  • at Springfield
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.94)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle (2:00.18)
    • 1st in 500yd freestyle (5:21.49)
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:46.58)
  • Providence
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle (1:59.46)
    • 3rd in 100yd backstroke (1:03.24)
  • New Hampshire
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle (1:59.78)
    • 4th in 500yd freestyle (5:23.07)
    • 4th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:50.47)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 5th in the 100yd backstroke (1:03.40)
    • 5th in the 200yd backstroke (2:15.87)
    • 2nd in the 200yd IM (2:20.36)
    • 6th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.56)
  • Vermont
    • 5th in the 200yd freestyle (2:00.86)
    • 5th in the 500yd freestyle (5:24.39)
    • 8th in the 200yd IM (8th) 2:21.97
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:52.32)
  • Bryant
    • 3rd in the 200yd freestyle (1:57.91)
    • 4th in the 500yd freestyle (5:19.82)
    • 3rd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:45.04)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 29th in the 200yd freestyle (1:55.22)
    • 36th in the 500yd freestyle (5:09.69)
    • 31st in the 200yd backstroke (2:10.35)
    • 10th in the 800yd freestyle relay (7:38.74)

2016-17 (Freshman)

  • La Salle
    • 3rd in 1000yd freestyle (11:00.13)
    • 6th in 100yd freestyle (57.41)
    • 3rd in 500yd freestyle (5:17.97)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.50)
  • Maine
    • 6th in 200yd medley relay (1:56.48)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle (1:58.80)
    • 1st in 500yd freestyle (5:14.76)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 2nd in 1000yd freestyle (10:59.22)
    • 5th in 200yd backstroke (2:16.38)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in 200m freestyle (2:13.34)
    • 4th in 400m freestyle (4:41.82)
  • at New Hampshire
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle (1:58.91)
    • 6th in 500yd freestyle (5:21.81)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.31)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 8th in 400yd medley relay (4:05.43)
    • 9th in 500yd freestyle (5:11.96)
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.39)
    • 7th in 200yd freestyle (1:56.87)
    • 6th in 1650yd freestyle (17:55.65)
    • 7th in 400yd freestlye relay (3:40.76)
  • Wagner
    • 4th in 1000yd freestyle (11:04.40)
    • 4th in 500yd freestyle (5:21.64)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:44.27)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle (2:00.43)
    • 2nd in 500yd freestyle (5:19.56)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:45.49)
  • at Vermont
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle (1:59.12)
    • 2nd in 500yd freestyle (5:15.82)
    • 4th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:45.14)
  • at Bryant
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle (1:59.10)
    • 2nd in 500yd freestyle (5:17.59)
    • 4th in 200yd individual medley (2:18.50)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 10th in 800yd freestyle relay (7:33.01)
    • 27th in 500yd freestyle (5:05.14)
    • 36th in 200yd freestyle (1:55.36)
    • 28th in 200yd backstroke (2:08.44)

Before URI

  • Attended St. Agnes Academy.

Personal

  • Majoring in Psychology.