Cassidy Fries
Cassidy Fries
Year: JR
Hometown: North Wales, Pa.
High School: Lansdale Catholic
Events: Breast
Major: Nursing

Personal Bests

  • 50yd breaststroke: 31.91 - 11/17/18 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 
  • 100yd breaststroke: 1:06.07 - 2/16/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd breaststroke: 2:24.29 - 2/17/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd IM: 2:17.92 - 2/16/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 50yd freestyle: 26.21 - 2/15/18 at Atlantic 10 Championship. 

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2018 Coaches' Award (Most Improved)

2018-19 (Junior)

  • Maine
    • 2nd in the 100yd breaststroke (1:10.45)
    • 3rd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:32.94)
  • at La Salle
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.83)
    • 5th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:10.06)
  • at Providence
    • 4th in the 50 SC meter breaststroke (35.84)
    • 3rd in the 100 SC meter breaststroke (1:17.40)
  • Wagner
    • 4th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:09.49)
    • 3rd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:29.37)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 3rd in the 50yd breaststroke (32.31)
    • 3rd in the 100yd breaststroke (1:09.73)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:10.13)
    • 3rd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:29.62)
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:53.43)
  • at Bryant
    • 6th in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.03)
    • 6th in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:31.84)
    • 5th in the 200-yard medley relay (1:56.15)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 3rd in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.70)
    • 4th in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:28.50)

2017-18 (Sophomore)

  • at Wagner
    • 6th in 200yd medley relay (1:57.48)
    • 6th in 100yd breastroke (1:11.83)
    • 6th in 200yd breastroke (2:36.47)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 33rd in 200yd individual medley (2:19.51)
    • 13th in 200yd medley relay (1:54.77)
    • 4th in 100yd breaststroke (1:07.89)
    • 3rd in 200yd breastroke (2:27.56)
  • at Maine
    • 7th in 200yd medley relay (2:15.51)
    • 6th in 100yd breastroke (1:11.73)
    • 7th in 200yd breastroke (2:35.64)
  • at Springfield
    • 5th in 100yd breastroke (1:10.83)
    • 5th in 200yd breastroke (2:36.92)
  • Providence
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:55.54)
    • 3rd in 50yd breaststroke (33.48)
    • 3rd in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.19)
  • New Hampshire
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:57.57)
    • 5th in 100yd breaststroke (1:10.98)
    • 5th in 200yd breaststroke (2:32.44)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 3rd in the 100yd breaststroke (1:09.45)
    • 5th in the 200yd breaststroke (2:29.10)
    • 4th in the 200yd medley relay (1:54.35)
    • 3rd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:46.02)
  • Vermont
    • 4th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:09.30)
    • 4th in the 200yd breaststroke (2:29.15)
  • Bryant
    • 6th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:09.61)
    • 5th in the 200yd breaststroke (2:30.96)
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.16)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 65th in the 50yd freestyle (26.21)
    • 30th in the 100yd breaststroke (1:06.07)
    • 23rd in the 200yd breaststroke (2:24.29)

2016-17 (Freshman)

  • Maine
    • 5th in 100yd breaststroke (1:13.21)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 4th in 200yd medley relay (1:56.75)
    • 6th in 100yd breaststroke (1:12.06)
    • 7th in 200yd breaststroke (2:37.81)
  • at Providence
    • 5th in 200m medley relay (2:12.66)
    • 4th in 50m breaststroke (37.46)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 29th in 200yd individual medley (2:20.73)
    • 8th in 200yd medley relay (1:52.88)
    • 16th in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.10)
    • 12th in 200yd breaststroke (2:33.06)
  • Wagner
    • 7th in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.90)
    • 7th in 200yd breaststroke (2:35.10)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 5th in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.65)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.60)
    • NP in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.09)
    • NP in 200yd breaststroke (2:24.18)
  • at Bryant
    • 5th in 100yd breaststroke (1:11.36)
    • 6th in 200yd breaststroke (2:34.75)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • NP in 200yd individual medley (2:17.92)
    • NP in 100yd breaststroke (1:08.39)

Before URI

  • Attended Lansdale Catholic High School.
  • Four-year member of the swim team.
  • 2014, 2015, 2016 Team MVP. 
  • Qualified for the state swim meets all four years of high school.
  • Four-year Honor Roll member.

Personal

  • Daughter of James and Diane.
  • Has two younger siblings, Courtney and Hunter.
  • Favorite athlete is Lily King.
  • Favorite sports teams are the Philadelphia Eagles, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Flyers and Philadelphia 76ers.
  • Hobbies include walking with her dogs, trying new restaurants in the Philadelphia area, running the art museum steps like Rocky, and working out.
  • Chose URI because of the team environment created by the coaches, swimmers, and staff.
  • Majoring in nursing.