Caitlyn Blake
Caitlyn Blake
Year: SR
Hometown: Newark, Del.
High School: Charter School of Wilmington
Events: Fly, Free
Major: Pharmacy

Personal Bests

  • 50yd butterfly: 27.48 - 11/3/17 vs. Providence.
  • 100yd butterfly: 57.81 - 2/17/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 200yd butterfly: 2:24.37 - 1/10/16 at Wagner.
  • 50yd freestyle: 24.53 - 2/16/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 100yd freestyle: 54.13 - 2/18/17 at Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • 50yd backstroke: 29.17 - 11/18/17 at Harold Anderson Invitational. 

2018-19 (Senior)

  • Maine
    • 4th in the 100yd butterfly (1:02.62)
  • Coast Guard / Springfield
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:49.97)
    • 5th in the 50yd freestyle (26.04)
    • 4th in the 100yd butterfly (1:01.96)
  • at La Salle
    • 1st in the 200yd medley relay (1:51.10)
    • 5th in the 50yd freestyle (26.33)
    • 4th in the 100yd butterfly (1:02.21)
    • 3rd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.71)
  • at Providence
    • 2nd in the 200 SC meter medley relay (2:05.84)
    • 4th in the 50 SC meter freestyle (28.99)
    • 2nd in the 50 SC meter butterfly (30.54)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 6th in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:40.17)
  • Wagner
    • 4th in the 50yd freestyle (25.47)
    • 2nd in the 100yd butterfly (1:00.40)
    • 3rd in the 200yd medley relay (1:52.60)
  • at Massachusetts 
    • 2nd in the 400yd medley relay (4:00.80)
    • 3rd in the 50yd butterfly (27.09)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in the 50yd freestyle (25.56)
    • 3rd in the 100yd butterfly (1:00.85)
    • 2nd in the 200yd medley relay (1:52.74)
    • 1st in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.88)
  • at Bryant
    • 2nd in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.67)
    • 5th in the 200-yard butterfly (2:23.15)
    • 4th in the 200-yard medley relay (1:54.02)
    • 3rd in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:43.47)
  • vs Central Connecticut
    • 5th in the 50-yard freestyle (25.57)
    • 2nd in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.47)
    • 1st in the 200-yard medley relay (1:48.39)
    • 5th in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:43.93)

2017-18 (Junior)

  • at Wagner
    • 6th in 200yd medley relay (1:57.48)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (26.64)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:03.29)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 6th in 400yd medley relay (4:01.45)
    • 5th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.52)
    • 8th in 200yd medley relay (1:51.51)
    • 18th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.21)
    • 23rd in the 200yd butterfly (2:24.64)
  • at Maine
    • 7th in 50yd freestyle (26.24)
    • 4th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.44)
    • 6th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:45.05) 
  • at Springfield
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.96)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (25.96)
    • 3rd in 100yd butterfly (1:01.64)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:42.60)
  • Providence
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:54.22)
    • 4th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.84)
    • 2nd in 50yd butterfly (27.48)
  • New Hampshire
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:57.57)
    • 5th in 50yd freestyle (25.80)
    • 6th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.54)
    • 4th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:50.47)
  • Massachusetts 
    • 7th in the 50yd freestyle (26.11)
    • 4th in the 100yd butterfly (1:01.63)
    • 4th in the 200yd medley relay (1:54.35)
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.11)
  • Vermont
    • 7th in the 50yd freestyle (26.03)
    • 6th in the 100yd butterfly (1:01.01)
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:52.32)
    • 3rd in the 400yd freestyle relay (3:51.01)
  • Bryant
    • 8th in the 50yd freestyle (26.29)
    • 5th in the 100yd butterfly (1:00.78)
    • 5th in the 200yd medley relay (1:55.16)
    • 2nd in the 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.60)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 58th in the 50yd freestyle (25.07)
    • 51st in the 100yd freestyle (54.18)

2016-17 (Sophomore)

  • La Salle
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:55.21)
    • 2nd in 100yd butterfly (1:00.66)
    • 4th in 200yd freestyle relay (1:42.29)
  • Maine
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.33)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (26.03)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.72)
  • Ed Golden Invitational
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:50.00)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.61)
  • at Providence
    • 1st in 200m medley relay (2:04.33)
    • 4th in 100m butterfly (1:09.74)
    • 3rd in 50m butterfly (30.77)
  • at New Hampshire
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.00)
    • 3rd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:44.31)
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 8th in 400yd medley relay (4:05.43)
    • 19th in 50yd freestyle (25.57)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:38.38)
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:46.97)
    • 8th in 100yd butterfly (1:00.08)
    • 13th in 100yd freestyle (55.21)
  • Wagner
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.41)
    • 3rd in 100yd butterfly (1:00.46)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:44.27)
  • at Massachusetts
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:52.24)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (26.11)
    • 6th in 100yd butterfly (1:03.43)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:41.43)
  • at Vermont
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.60)
    • 6th in 200yd butterfly (2:25.25)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:00.72)
  • at Bryant
    • 6th in 200yd butterfly (2:25.46)
    • 4th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.14)
    • 4th in 200yd free relay (1:43.40)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 41st in 50yd freestyle (24.53)
    • 21st in 100yd butterfly (57.81)
    • 52nd in 100yd freestyle (54.13)

2015-16 (Freshman)

  • at Springfield
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:50.36)
    • 4th in 50yd freestyle (25.60)
    • 4th in 100yd butterfly (1:00.85)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:41.22)
  • New Hampshire
    • 5th in 50yd freestyle (25.77)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:02.48)
    • 2nd in 200yd freestyle relay (1:43.66)
  • Providence
    • 2nd in 200yd medley relay (1:51.91)
    • 4th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.77)
    • 2nd in 50yd butterfly
  • Harold Anderson Invitational
    • 1st in 400yd medley relay (3:55.09)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:36.93)
    • 1st in 200yd medley relay (1:48.14)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (59.32)
    • 15th in 100yd freestyle (54.98)
    • 2nd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:34.79)
  • at Wagner
    • 5th in 200yd medley relay (1:55.43)
    • 4th in 200yd butterfly (2:24.37)
    • 7th in 100yd butterfly (1:02.83)
    • 4th in 400yd freestyle relay (3:53.29)
  • Vermont
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:49.44)
    • 7th in 50yd freestyle (25.73)
    • 5th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.22)
    • 3rd in 400yd freestyle relay (3:42.79)
  • Bryant 
    • 3rd in 200yd medley relay (1:52.20)
    • 6th in 50yd freestyle (25.78)
    • 6th in 100yd butterfly (1:01.70)
    • 1st in 200yd freestyle relay (1:39.46)
  • Atlantic 10 Championship
    • 55th in 50yd freestyle (24.99)
    • 30th in 100yd butterfly (58.76)
    • 49th in 100yd freestyle (54.16)

Before URI

  • Attended the Charter School of Wilmington.
  • Earned four varsity letters as a member of the swim team.
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 Delaware High School State Team Champions. 
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 First Team All-State selection. 
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 Blue Hen All-Conference selection. 
  • 2013 Academic All-American selection.
  • 2012 Second Team All-State selection.
  • Holds the state record in the 200yd medley relay and the 400yd freestyle relay.
  • Holds her club team record in the 100yd freestyle.

Personal

  • Daughter of David and Holly
  • Has one sister, Kelly, a freshman on the Rhode Island swim team. 
  • She choose to attend URI because of the "at home feel" atmosphere the campus provides. 
  • She is majoring in Pharmacy and wants to become a Pharmacist.