Rams Finish 10th at Doc Hosea Invitational

Photo Credit: Mike Scott
Photo Credit: Mike Scott

KINGSTON, R.I. – Rhode Island placed 10th out of 12 teams at the 2019 Doc Hosea Invitational Saturday. Rutgers won the Varsity 8 and Second Varsity 8 flights to hold off the field and win the event, which was held on the Cooper River in Cherry Hill, N.J.

Rhode Island's Varsity 8+ boat placed third in the Petite Final of its flight. The team of coxswain Karen Petrik, Maddie Van Ummersen, Emily Winslow, Erika Pena, Allie Reilly, Katie Shattuck, Jennae Alexander, Sage Iacovazzi and Katie Usher had a time of 6:55.07, coming in just behind Columbia (6:54.34).

The Rams also placed third in the Petite Final of the Varsity Four A flight. Coxswain Tory Bauer, Tinsley Copeland, Julia Fortin, Josie Grady and Morgan Cody had a time of 7:59.03. The group shaved more than 12 second of its time in the morning heat trial, where Rhody posted a time of 8:11.37.

FINAL STANDINGS
Rutgers – 125
Syracuse – 102
Minnesota – 91
Navy – 84
Pennsylvania – 83
Northeastern – 67
Dartmouth – 63
Temple – 56
Columbia – 45
Rhode Island – 32
Massachusetts – 23
Boston University – 18

RHODE ISLAND RACE RESULTS
VARSITY 8
Petite Final
Dartmouth – 6:51.50
Columbia – 6:54.34
Rhode Island – 6:55.07
Boston Univ. – 6:56.87
Temple – 7:00.24
Massachusetts – 7:02.62

Heat 2
Minnesota – 6:42.91
Navy – 6:43.69
Columbia – 6:53.59
Dartmouth – 6:54.23
Rhode Island – 6:55.74
Temple – 7:03.98

SECOND VARSITY 8
Petite Final
Northeastern – 6:59.00
Columbia – 7:02.18

Dartmouth – 7:02.68
Massachusetts – 7:04.91
Rhode Island – 7:12.06
Boston University – 7:22.67

Heat 2
Minnesota – 6:55.79
Temple – 6:56.50
Navy – 6:58.98
Dartmouth – 7:04.37
Columbia – 7:04.90
Rhode Island – 7:10.67

VARSITY FOUR A
Petite Final
Northeastern – 7:50.10
Pennsylvania – 7:53.32
Rhode Island – 7:59.03
Massachusetts – 8:02.27
Columbia – 8:04.34
Boston University – 8:26.10

Heat 2
Minnesota – 7:45.30
Dartmouth – 7:45.60
Navy – 7:48.23
Temple – 7:48.57
Columbia – 8:00.60
Rhode Island – 8:11.37

VARSITY FOUR B
Petite Final
Syracuse – 8:11.20
Temple – 8:23.75
Massachusetts – 8:25.14
Rhode Island – 8:26.24
Boston University – 8:49.74

Heat 2

Navy – 7:54.70
Dartmouth – 8:01.53
Columbia – 8:03.86
Temple – 8:16.11
Rhode Island – 8:34.43

Rhode Island Lineups
Varsity 8+ (8-11)
Cox     Karen Petrik
Stroke  Maddie Van Ummersen
7 Seat  Emily Winslow
6 Seat  Erika Pena
5 Seat  Allie Reilly
4 Seat  Katie Shattuck
3 Seat  Jennae Alexander
2 Seat  Sage Iacovazzi
Bow    Katie Usher

Second Varsity 8+ (3-16)
Cox     Brenna Kelly
Stroke  Mekenzie Mattheson
7 Seat  Madalyn Saporito
6 Seat  Sarah Dudinski
5 Seat  Kelsey Williams
4 Seat  Erin Shober
3 Seat  Kira McCully
2 Seat  Anna Sampson
Bow    Stephanie Erlacher

VARSITY 4+A (8-9)  
Cox     Tory Bauer
Stroke Tinsley Copeland
3 Seat  Julia Fortin
2 Seat  Josie Grady
Bow    Morgan Cody

VARSITY 4+B (2-14)
Cox     Olivia Bleier
Stroke  Hannah Faretra
3 Seat  Kathy Zeglen
2 Seat  Kat Gillies
Bow    Rachel Fabel