Rams Place Second at Atlantic 10 Championship

Rams Place Second at Atlantic 10 Championship

Complete Results

KINGSTON, R.I.
– Massachusetts edged Rhode Island for the team title at the 2017 Atlantic 10 Championship Saturday morning. The overall title came down to the final scoring race of the day, the Varsity 4+ grand final.

Entering the Varsity 4+ race, only one point separated Massachusetts and Rhode Island in the team standings. UMass had 43 points, while Rhody had 42. UMass managed to edge both George Washington and Rhode Island in the Varsity 4+ race, finishing with a time of 8:05.27. George Washington was second with its time of 8:10.28, followed by the Rams contingent of Lauren Smith, Sage Iacovazzi, Ida Heggtveit, Jane Driscoll and cox Casey Conley in 8:12.02.

Massachusetts got out to an early lead by winning the Varsity 8+ race in 6:45.14, finishing 6.61 seconds in front of Rhody team of Danielle Wolf, Katie Shattuck, Kiana Anderson, Erin Sweeney, Dana Holland, Meghan Ellis, Courtney Harrington, Kelsey Maymon and cox Karen Petrik. The victory gave UMass 27 team points, while Rhody received 18 points.

Rhode Island stormed back in the Second Varsity 8+ race, as the team of Mekenzie Mattheson, Allie Reilly, Erika Pena, Emily Winslow, Maddie Van Ummersen, Emily Ali, Brooke McMahon, Kelsey Williams and cox Lucy Moyes won its race in a time of 6:53.41, besting UMass by 3.18 seconds. The 2V8 victory earned 24 team points for the Rams, leaving Rhody just one point behind Massachusetts heading into the V4 race. 

Team Standings
Massachusetts - 52
Rhode Island - 49
George Washington - 43
Fordham - 35
Dayton - 22
Saint Joseph's - 22
Duquesne - 21
George Mason - 19
La Salle - 5

Race Results - Finals
Varsity 8+
Grand Final
Massachusetts – 6:45.14
Rhode Island – 6:51.75
George Washington – 6:55.30
Fordham – 6:59.07
Dayton – 7:01.93
George Mason – 7:10.88

Petite Final
Duquesne – 7:06.85
Saint Joseph's – 7:10.58
La Salle – 7:52.54

Second Varsity 8+
Grand Final
Rhode Island – 6:53.41
Massachusetts – 6:56.59
George Washington – 7:02.39
Fordham – 7:10.04
Saint Joseph's – 7:17.61
Duquesne – 7:30.08

Petite Final
George Mason – 7:40.00
Dayton – 7:48.24

Varsity 4+
Grand Final
Massachusetts – 8:05.27
George Washington – 8:10.28
Rhode Island – 8:12.02
Saint Joseph's – 8:13.63
Fordham – 8:13.75
Duquesne – 8:30.25

Petite Final
Dayton – 8:43.25
La Salle – 8:50.66
George Mason – 8:50.88

Third Varsity 8+
Grand Final

Saint Joseph's - 7:25.42
George Washington - 7:25.81
Duquesne - 7:49.25
Fordham - 7:50.46
Rhode Island - 7:50.88

Race Results - Prelims
Varsity 8+
Heat 1
George Washington – 6:56.51
Fordham – 7:01.30
George Mason – 7:04.85
Saint Joseph's – 7:07.35
La Salle – 7:52.38

Heat 2
Massachusetts – 6:49.99
Rhode Island – 6:54.74
Dayton – 7:02.52
Duquesne – 7:10.27

Second Varsity 8+
Heat 1
Rhode Island – 7:03.74
Massachusetts – 7:11.84
Saint Joseph's – 7:21.10
Dayton – 8:03.17

Heat 2
Fordham – 7:04.79
George Washington – 7:07.05
Duquesne – 7:29.81
George Mason – 7:35.01

Varsity 4+
Heat 1
Saint Joseph's – 8:06.70
Rhode Island – 8:14.85
Fordham – 8:16.52
George Mason – 8:51.14
La Salle – 9:15.86

Heat 2
George Washington – 8:06.39
Massachusetts – 8:12.11
Duquesne – 8:29.75
Dayton – 8:33.92

Rhode Island Lineups
Varsity 8+ - 15-13
Cox      Karen Petrik
Stroke  Danielle Wolf
7 Seat  Katie Shattuck
6 Seat  Kiana Anderson
5 Seat  Erin Sweeney
4 Seat  Dana Holland
3 Seat  Meghan Ellis
2 Seat  Courtney Harrington
Bow     Kelsey Maymon

Second Varsity 8+ - 27-1
Cox      Lucy Moyes
Stroke  Mekenzie Mattheson
7 Seat  Allie Reilly
6 Seat  Erika Pena
5 Seat  Emily Winslow
4 Seat  Maddie Van Ummersen
3 Seat  Emily Ali
2 Seat  Brooke McMahon
Bow     Kelsey Williams

Varsity 4+ - 14-12
Cox      Casey Conley
Stroke  Lauren Smith
3 Seat  Sage Iacovazzi
2 Seat  Ida Heggtveit
Bow     Jane Driscoll

Third Varsity 8+ - 0-8
Cox      Brenna Kelly
Stroke  Delaney Haggerty
7 Seat  Chandler Fisher
6 Seat  Stephanie Erlacher
5 Seat  Brooke Vergona
4 Seat  Miranda Peyton
3 Seat  Dana Schultes
2 Seat  Caroline Eastus
Bow     Brianna Zappulla