Timothy Slack
Timothy Slack
Year: SR
Hometown: Audubon, N.J.
High School: Camden Catholic
Events: Distance
Major: Kinesiology/Nutrition & Dietetics (double major)

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 1000m: 2:34.33 (2017-18 at URI Coaches Tribute)
    • 3000m: 8:51.48 (2018-19 at New England Championship)
    • Mile: 4:20.46 (2016-17 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
  • Outdoor
    • 800m: 1:57.16 (2015-16 at Holy Cross Men's Meet)
    • 1500m: 4:00.70 (2016-17 at Holy Cross Meet)
    • Mile: 4:24.29 (2015-16 at Brown Open)
    • 3000m Steeplechase: 9:42.44 (2016-17 at New England Championship)

2018-19

  • Indoor:
    • Finished 24th in the 3000m (9:26.80) and 37th in the mile (4:32.67) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 3000m (8:58.14) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 15th in the 3000m (8:51.48) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished ninth in the 1000m (2:34.03) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished eighth in the 3000m steeplechase (10:01.73) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 3000m steeplechase (9:52.02) at the Holy Cross Invite.
    • Placed third in the 1500m (4:06.15) and finished seventh in the 800m (1:58.54) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished 16th in the 3000m steeplechase (9:58.18) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.

2017-18

  • Indoor:
    • Finished second in the mile (4:24.44) and second in the 4x400m relay (3:29.62) at the Husky Indoor Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 1000m (2:34.33) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
  • Outdoor:
    • Placed second in the 3000m steeplechase (10:28.76) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 3000m steeplechase (11:05.87) at the Colonial Relays.
    • Finished ninth in the 3000m steeplechase (10:29.32) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished third in the 3000m steeplechase (10:17.29) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 1500m (4:06.23) at the Holy Cross Classic.

2016-17

  • Indoor:
    • Placed 17th in the mile (4:32.69) and second in the 4x880m relay (8:03.33) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished seventh in the 1000m (2:35.30) and fourth in the 4x800m relay (8:12.79) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Placed 69th in the mile (4:22.69) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished seventh in the mile (4:28.07) and third in the DMR (10:48.34) at the Coaches Tribute Meet.
    • Placed 14th in the mile (4:20.46) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the DMR (10:10.29) at the New England Championship.
  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 3000m steeplechase (10:23.10) and fifth in th 4x800m relay (8:20.21) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Placed fourth in the 3000m steeplechase (10:36.83) at the UNH Meet.
    • Finished sixth in the 3000m steeplechase (10:10.68) at the Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed second in the 1500m (4:00.70) at the Holy Cross Meet.
    • Finished 14th in the 3000m steeplechase (9:49.30) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Placed 10th in the 3000m steeplechase (9:42.44), winning the unseeded division, at the New England Championship.

2015-16

  • Indoor: 
    • Finished 15th in the 1 mile run (4:28.32) at the Atlantic 10 Championship. 
    • Finished fourth in the 1 mile run (4:23.62) at the Coaches' Tribute Meet. 
    • Finished 21st overall in the 1000m run (2:36.28) at the Donahue Games. 
    • Placed fifth in the 1000m run (2:36.81). Second place member of the 4x800 relay team at the URI Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
  • Outdoor:
    • Placed 21st in the 1500m (4:06.55s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished seventh in the mile (4:24.29) at the Brown Open.
    • Placed third in the 800m (1:57.16) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished 20th in the 800m (1:58.14) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.

High School

  • Attended Camden Cathloic in NJ
  • Competed in both Cross Country and Track & Field
  • Recieved 11 varsity letters
  • Named captain of the team in 2014-2015
  • In 2014 the team won the Indoor Track State Championship

Personal

  • Double majoring in Kinesiology and Nutrition & Dietetics