John Stallworth
John Stallworth
Year: SR
Hometown: Ronkonkoma, N.Y.
High School: Connetquot
Events: Hurdles
Major: Biological Sciences

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 200m: 22.37 (2016-17 at David Hemery Invitational)
    • 60m Hurdles: 8.07 (2017-18 at New England Championship)
  • Outdoor
    • 100m: 11.24 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 200m: 21.99 (2016-17 at Larry Ellis Invitational)
    • 110m Hurdles: 14.22 (2016-17 at New England Championship)
    • 400m Hurdles: 55.07 (2015-16 at UConn Northeast Challenge)

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2017 Outdoor NEICAAA Champion (110m Hurdles)
  • 2017 Outdoor NEICAAA Runner Up (4x100m Relay)
  • 2017 Outdoor A-10 Champion (110m Hurdles)
  • 1x A-10 Outdoor Performer of the Week (Apr. 25, 2017)
  • 2016 Outdoor A-10 Champion (110m Hurdles)
  • 2016 Outdoor A-10 Runner Up (4x100m Relay)
  • 2016 Indoor A-10 Runner Up (60m Hurdles)
  • 2015 Outdoor A-10 Runner Up (110m Hurdles)
  • 2015 Outdoor NEICAAA Runner Up (4x400m Relay)

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x100m relay (42.15s) and finished second in the 110m hurdles (14.80s) and third in the 200m (22.52s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 110m hurdles (14.85s) and 67th in the 200m (22.77s) at the Colonial Relays.
    • Finished third in the 4x100m relay (40.76s), fourth in the 110m hurdles (14.55s), and 24th in the 100m (11.24s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished 12th in the 110m hurdles (14.68s) and 37th in the 200m (22.72s) at the Georgia Tech Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 110m hurdles (14.60s) and fifth in the 100m (11.31s) at the Holy Cross Classic.
    • Placed third in the 110m hurdles (14.72s) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished 14th in the 110m hurdles (14.70s) at the IC4A Championship.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 60m hurdles (8.28s) and finished third in the 200m dash (22.54s) at the Husky Indoor Invitational.
    • Finished 23rd in the 200m (23.06s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished second in the 60m hurdles (8.26s) ninth in the 200m (22.94s) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 60m hurdles (8.12s) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.07s) at the New England Championship.
    • Won the 60m hurdles (8.32s) and finished second in the 200m (22.53s) at the URI Coaches Tribute.
    • Finished third in the 60m hurdles (8.33s) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship.
    • Placed third in the 60m hurdles (8.15s) at the IC4A Indoor Championship.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished second in the 110m hurdles (14.81s) and the 4x100m relay (42.64s) and third in the 400m hurdles (57.14s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Placed 35th in the 200m (22.36s), ninth in the 110m hurdles (14.44s) and sixth in the 4x100m relay (41.16s) at the Hurricane Alumni Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 200m (22.40s), third in the 110m hurdles (14.69s) and third in the 4x100m relay (41.31s) at the Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 110m hurdles (14.61s/14.43s) and the 4x100m relay (41.15s) and finished eighth in the 200m (21.99s) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Won the IC4A divison in the 4x200m relay (1:25.74) at the Penn Relays.
    • Won the 110m hurdles (14.24s) and ran the 200m prelim in 22.57s at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 110m hurdles (14.25s/14.22s) and placed second in the 4x100m relay (41.20s) at the New England Championship.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 200m (22.63s) and third in 60m hurdles (8.27s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Won the 200m (22.67s) and placed fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.52s) and third in the 4x400m relay (3:25.21) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Did not finish in the 200m at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 53rd in the 200m (22.37s) and 15th in the 60m hurdles (8.34s) at the David Hemery Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 60m hurdles (8.17s / 8.22s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 60m hurdles (8.18s) at the New England Championship.
    • Ran 8.22s in the prelims and 8.29s in the semis of the 60m hurdles at the IC4A Championship.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed third in 110m hurdles (14.30s) at the New England Championship.
    • Won the 110m hurdles (14.41s) and a member of the second place 4x100 relay team at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won both the 110m hurdles (14.64s) and the 400m hurdles (55.37s) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Placed sixth in the 110m hurdles (14.94s) and third in the 400m hurdles (55.07s) and the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 110m hurdles (15.28s) and finished fourth in the 400m hurdles (56.71s) at the Yale Open.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished second in the 60m hurdles, (8.17s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 20th in the 60m hurdles, (8.38s) at the Fastrack National Invite. 
    • Placed second in the 60m hurdles, (8.37s) at the Coaches' Tribute Meet. 
    • Finished 15th overall in the 200m run, (23.07s) and placed sixth in the 60m hurdles, (8.29s) at the Donahue Games. 
    • Finished second overall in the 60m hurdles, (8.46s) and a member of second place 4x800 relay team at the URI Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 

2014-15

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished second in the 110m hurdles, (14.79s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 110m hurdles, (15.24s) at the Brown Springtime Open.
    • Won the 110m hurdles, (15.04s), and finished fourth in the 200m dash, (22.85s) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished third in the 400m hurdles, (56.02s), third in the 4x400m relay, (3:23.00), and fifth in the 110m hurdles (14.92s) at the Mark Young Yale Invitational.
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay, (3:27.77), and 13th in the 400m hurdles, (55.42s) at the George Mason Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 110m hurdles, (15.26s), and seventh in the 400m hurdles, (1:02.70) at the UNH Wildcat Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished seventh in the distance medley relay, (9:57.75) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished eighth in the 60m hurdles, (9.28s), and eighth in the distance medley relay, (10:26.11) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 32nd in the 60m hurdles, (8.61s), and finished 15th in the 4x400m relay, (3:17.80) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 60m hurdles, (9.08s)., ninth in the 200m dash, (23.22s), and finished second in the distance medley relay, (10:33.48) at the URI Coaches vs. Domestic Violence Invitational.
    • Finished 58th in the 60m hurdles, (9.22s), and and 26th in the 4x400m relay, (3:22.70) at the Boston University Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 12th in the 200m dash, (23.31s) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 29th in the 60m hurdles, (8.61s) at the NYC Gotham Cup.
    • Finished fifth in the 60m hurdles, (8.55s) at the Jay Carisella Invitational.

High School

  • Competed in track, football, and basketball at Connetquot
  • Won the 2013 state championship in the 110m hurdles
  • Captained the track team for three years, as well as, the basketball team for one year
  • Was the 2013 Gatorade New York Track and Field Athlete of the Year
  • Set a record in the 110 high hurdles (13.96)

Personal

  • Born January 5, 1995
  • Son of John and Zuleen Stallworth
  • Has five brothers, Erik, Kris, Jezreel, Joziah, and Zavier, and one sister, Jasmine
  • Enjoys sports
  • Lists the New Orleans Saints as his favorite sports team and Allyson Felix as his favorite athlete
  • Majoring in Biological Sciences with plans to become a physician assistant or physical therapist
  • Chose URI over Harding, Lipscomb, Stony Brook, and UMass