Alexander McGrainer
Alexander McGrainer
Year: SR
Hometown: Medford Lakes, N.J.
High School: Seneca
Events: Mid Dist.
Major: Marketing/Communication Studies (double major)

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 800m: 1:53.26 (2014-15 at David Hemery Valentine Invitational)
    • 1000m: 2:25.20 (2016-17 at Terrier Classic)
    • Mile: 4:18.73 (2013-14 at Boston University Terrior Classic)
  • Outdoor
    • 400m: 51.48 (2016-17 at Brown Springtime Open)
    • 800m: 1:54.22 (2015-16 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 1500m: 3:55.05 (2013-14 at Atlantic 10 Championship)

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2017 A-10 Indoor Academic All-Conference Team
  • 2017 Indoor A-10 Champion (1000m)
  • 2017 Indoor NEICAAA Champion (4x800m Relay)
  • 2016 Outdoor A-10 Runner Up (4x800m Relay)
  • 2016 A-10 Indoor Academic All-Conference Team
  • 2015 Indoor NEICAAA Champion (4x800m Relay)
  • 2014 Indoor NEICAAA Runner Up (4x800m Relay)
  • 1x A-10 Indoor Rookie of the Week (Jan. 27, 2014)

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 17th in the 1500m (4:09.17) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Placed sixth in the 800m (1:55.28) at the Hurricane Alumni Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 800m (1:59.60) at the Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed ninth in the 400m (51.48s) at the Brown Springtime Open.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x800m relay (7:39.74) and ran the 800m prelim in 1:56.88 at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 1000m (2:27.80) and finished second in the 4x880m relay (8:03.33) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fifth in the mile (4:23.38) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Placed 10th and set the school record in the 1000m (2:25.20) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished third in the 800m (1:57.66) and third in the DMR (10:48.34) at the Coaches Tribute Invitational.
    • Placed 145th in the 800m (1:59.07) at the David Hemery Invitational.
    • Won the 1000m (2:29.49 / 2:31.15) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 4x800m relay (7:45.81) and ran 2:34.04 in the 1000m prelim at the New England Championship.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x800m relay (7:34.99) at the IC4A Championship.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Member of the second place 4x800 relay team at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 1500m (4:01.45) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished fifth in the 800m (1:54.22) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished ninth in the 800m (1:58.38) at the Yale Open.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800 relay (7:51.66). Third in the 1000m run (2:31.57) at the Atlantic 10 Championship. 
    • Placed 31st overall in the 800m run (1:56.38) at the Fastrack National Invite. 
    • Placed fifth overall in the 1000m run (2:30.78) at the Coaches' Tribute Meet. 
    • Placed 4th in the 1000m run (2:34.63), and second in the 4x400 relay (3:27.22) at the URI Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 

2014-15

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 13th in the 1500m run, (3:55.85), and eighth in the 4x800m relay, (7:44.35) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished third in 1500m run, (4:02.16) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished 15th in the 1500m run, (4:09.44) at the Mark Young Yale Invitational.
    • Finished 35th in the 800m run, (1:54.49) at the George Mason Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 1500m run, (4:16.01) at the UNH Wildcat Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 4x800m relay in the second-fastest time in Rhode Island history, (7:30.90) at the ECAC Championship.
    • Won the 4x800m relay, (7:35.63), and finished seventh in the distance medley relay, (9:57.75) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished third in the 1000m run, (2:30.46), and third in the 4x800m relay, (7:42.98) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 24th in the 800m run, (1:53.26), and 46th in the 1000m run, (2:33.54) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished second in the 800m run, (1:56.03), and finished second in the distance medley relay, (10:33.48) at the URI Coaches vs. Domestic Violence Invitational.
    • Finished 75th in the mile run, (4:20.89) at the Boston University Terrier Classic.
    • Finished seventh in the 1000m run, (2:32.85), was a member of the 4x800m relay team that finished third, (7:59.70) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 25th in the mile run, (4:24.49) at the NYC Gotham Cup.
    • Finished fifth in the mile run, (4:25.33) at the Jay Carisella Invitational.

2013-14

  • Outdoor: 
    • Finished sixth in the 4x800m relay, (7:31.08) at the IC4A Championship.
    • Finished 22nd in the 1500m run, (3:57.18), and 13th in the 4x800m relay, (7:56.06) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished sixth in the 1500m run, (3:55.05) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished 21st in the distance medley relay, (10:14.81), and 21st in the 4x800m relay, (7:44.36) at the Penn Relays.
    • Finished sixth in the 1500m run, (4:02.96) at the UConn Classic.
    • Finished fifth in the 800m run, (1:55.22) at the Minutemen Invitational.
    • Finished 34th in the 1500m run, (3:59.09), and third in the 4x800m relay, (7:39.88) at the Florida Relays.
    • Finished 14th in the 400m dash, (54.95), third in the 800m run, (1:55.97), and fourth in the 4x400m relay, (3:27.48) at the UConn Invitational.
  • Indoor: 
    • Finished seventh in the 4x800m relay, (7:35.16) at the IC4A Championship.
    • Finished second in the 4x800m relay, (7:40.21), and sixth in the distance medley, (10:11.22) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 16th in the one mile run, (4:32.29), and sixth in the distance medley relay, (10:24.90) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship.
    • Finished first of three in the 4x800m relay, (7:49.88), and 43rd of 45 in the one mile run, (4:35.05) Armory Winter Games.
    • Finished eighth of 21 in the 1000m run, (2:34.48), and fifth in the distance medley, (10:42.78) at the URI Coaches' Coed Invitational.
    • Named Atlantic 10 Men's Indoor Track & Field Rookie of the Week on Jan. 27.
    • Finished 55th of 176 in the one mile run, (4:18.73) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished eighth in the one mile run, (4:33.07) at the Sorlien Invitational.

High School

  • Attended Seneca High School.
  • Member of the soccer, indoor and outdoor track teams.
  • Captained soccer, indoor track and outdoor track.

Personal

  • Born March 27, 1995.
  • Son of Bill and Patty McGrainer.
  • Has one sister, Nicole.
  • Interested in fishing, hunting, and soccer.
  • Favorite athlete is Lionel Messi.
  • Likes Philadelphia sports teams.
  • Double majoring in Marketing and Communication Studies.