Jared Gray
Jared Gray
Year: SR
Hometown: Bayport, N.Y.
High School: Bayport Blue Point
Events: Sprints
Major: Accounting

Personal Bests

  • Indoor
    • 200m: 22.31 (2014-15 at David Henry Valentine Invitational)
    • 400m: 48.41 (2014-15 at Atlantic 10 Championship)
    • 500m: 1:04.63 (2014-15 at Boston University Terrior Classic)
  • Outdoor
    • 100m: 11.21 (2015-16 at Brown Open)
    • 200m: 21.91 (2015-16 at New England Championship)
    • 400m: 48.34 (2016-17 at Atlantic 10 Championship)

Career Honors & Awards

  • 2017 Outdoor NEICAAA Champin (4x400m Relay)
  • 2017 Indoor NEICAAA Champion (4x400m Relay)
  • 2015 Outdoor A-10 Runner Up (4x400m Relay)
  • 2015 Outdoor NEICAAA Runner Up (4x400m Relay)
  • 2015 Indoor NEICAAA Runner Up (4x400m Relay)
  • 2015 Indoor IC4A Champion (4x400m Relay)
  • 2014 Outdoor A-10 Runner Up (4x100m Relay)
  • 2014 Outdoor NEICAAA Champion (4x400m Relay)
  • 2014 Indoor NEICAAA Champion (4x400m Relay)

2016-17 

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 200m (22.39) and second in the 400m (50.76) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Placed 20th in the 400m (49.59) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:12.92) at the Hurricane Alumni Invitational.
    • Finished 11th in the 200m (22.64), 12th in the 400m (50.30) and first in the 4x400m relay (3:16.67) at the Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed 13th in the 200m (22.28) and 11th in the 400m (49.23) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Won the IC4A division of the 4x200m relay (1:25.74) at the Penn Relays.
    • Placed eighth in the 400m (48.34/49.47) and third in the 4x400m relay (3:13.70) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the 400m (48.67/49.24) and first in the 4x400m relay (3:11.82) at the New England Championship.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished seventh in the 400m (50.88s) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Placed fourth in the 200m (22.78s), third in the 500m (1:06.86) and first in the 4x400m relay (3:20.58) at the Sorlien Invitational.
    • Finished 10th in the 500m (1:05.25) and second in the 4x400m relay (3:12.99) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Placed 15th in the 500m (1:06.65) at the Armory Winter Invitational.
    • Finished 21st in the 200m (23.40s) at the Coaches Tribute Meet.
    • Placed sixth in the 500m (1:05.47 / 1:06.30) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 500m (1:05.11) and won the 4x400m relay (3:17.10) at the New England Championship.

2015-16 

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 200m (21.91s) at the New England Championship.
    • Member of the third place 4x400 relay team at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Fifth in the 100m (11.21s) and second in the 200m (21.95s) at the Brown Open.
    • Eighth in the 100m (11.33s) and third in the 200m (22.15s) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Fifth in the 200m (22.65s) and seventh in the 400m (50.51s) at the Yale Open.
  • Indoor:
    • 20th overall in the 400m run (50.29s) at the Fastrack National Invite. 
    • Finished fourth in the 400m run (50.60s) at the URI Coaches' Tribute Meet. 
    • 11th overall in the 200m run (22.90s). 6th overall in the 400m run (50.56s) at the Donahue Games.
    • Finished third in the 500m run (1:07.68) at the URI Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 

2014-15

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished second in the 4x400m relay, (3:13.16) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished fifth in the 200m dash, (22.51s), and eighth in the 100m dash, (11.88s) at the Brown Springtime Open.
    • Won the 4x400m relay, (3:23.38), finished fifth in the 200m dash, (22.86s), and seventh in the 100m dash, (11.36s) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Won the 4x400m relay, (3:16.77), and finished 11th in the 100m dash, (11.23s), and 14th in the 200m dash, (22.31s) at the Mark Young Yale Invitational.
    • Finished 18th in the 400m dash, (49.52s) at the George Mason Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay in the second-fastest time in Rhode Island history, (3:10.84) at the ECAC Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 400m dash, (48.41s), and second in the 4x400m relay, (3:14.45).
    • Atlantic 10 Championship - Finished sixth in the 500m run, (1:05.66), and third in the 4x400m relay, (3:20.39) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 21st in the 400m dash, (48.42s), and 60th in the 200m dash, (22.31s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 400m dash, (50.87s) at the URI Coaches vs. Domestic Violence Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 500m dash, (1:04.63), and fifth in the 4x400m relay, (3:15.15) at the Boston University Terrier Classic.
    • Finished second in the 200m dash, (22.75s), finished fifth in the 400m dash, (50.41s), and was a member of the 4x400m relay team that finished second, (3:19.40) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 19th in the 500m dash, (1:06.45), was part of the 4x400m relay team that finished third, (3:19.29) at the NYC Gotham Cup.
    • Finished fourth in the 500m dash, (1:06.11) at the Jay Carisella Invitational.

2013-14

  • Outdoor: 
    • Finished first in the 4x400 relay (3:08.89) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished seventh in the 400-meter dash (49.05), second in the 4x100 relay (41.73) and third in the 4x400 relay (3:17.92) at the Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship.
    • Finished 14th in the 100-meter dash (11.42) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (22.23) at the Holy Cross Men's Meet.
    • Finished 14th in the 4x400 relay (3:10.12) at the Penn Relays.
    • Finished 14th in the 200-meter dash (22.59), sixth in the 400-meter dash (49.79) and fourth in the 4x400 relay (3:28.19) at the UConn Classic.
    • Finished ninth in the 200-meter dash (22.40) and fourth in the 400-meter dash (49.23) at the Minutemen Invitational.
    • Finished 16th in the 100-meter dash (11.36) at the American International College Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 100-meter dash (11.76), third in the 200-meter dash (22.83) and third in the 4x400 relay (3:26.38) at the UConn Invitational.
  • Indoor: 
    • Finished seventh in the 400-meter dash (49.04) and first in the 4x400 relay (3:12.51) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished fourth in the 400-meter dash (49.85) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship.
    • Won the Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week Award on Feb. 17
    • Finished 12th of 28 in the 500-meter run (1:05.18) and second of six in the 4x400 relay (3:21.42) at the Armory Winter Games.
    • Finished 13th of 25 in the 400-meter dash (51.43) at the URI Coaches' Coed Invitational.
    • Finished 32nd of 63 in the 500-meter dash (1:06.03) and 18th of 44 in the 4x400 relay (3:19.31) at the Terrier Classic.
    • Finished ninth in the 500-meter dash (1:08.81) at the Sorlien Invitational. 

High School

  • Attended Bayport Blue Point High School.
  • Member of the soccer, basketball and track teams.
  • Made two all-state teams.
  • 4x400 state champion, two years.
  • Captained the soccer team during his senior year.

Personal

  • Born January 31, 1995.
  • Son of Jack and Michele Gray.
  • Has three brothers, Dylan, Ryan and Sean.
  • Interests include soccer and basketball.
  • Favorite athlete is Ken Griffey Jr.
  • Likes the New York Jets.
  • Majoring in Accounting.