Men's Track & Field Captures Third Straight Atlantic 10 Crown

Men's Track & Field Captures Third Straight Atlantic 10 Crown

May 4, 2003

Richmond, Va. - The University of Rhode Island swept the men's and women's titles at the 2003 Atlantic 10 Championship, held in Richmond, Va., over the weekend.

On the men's side, Andre Reid was named the Most Outstanding Field Performer after setting an Atlantic 10 Championship and school record with a throw of 55'10.50" in the shot put, breaking the previous record on former Rhode Island standout James Rooney. Eric Groce was named the Most Outstanding Rookie after notching a second-place finish in the 100 meter (10.60) and 200 meter (21.23) dash while head coach John Copeland was named the Atlantic 10 Coach of the Year after guiding the Rams to their third-straight title.

Junior Colin Aina took first-place in the 110 meter high hurdles (14.18) and added a first-place finish in the long jump (23'02.75" while he also added a third-place finish in the 400 meter hurdles (53.79). The Rams added a first-place finish in the 4x100 meter relay (41.90) and a third-place finish in the 4x400 meter relay (3:20.50).

In the field events, Evan Lima notched a first-place finish in the high jump with a height of 6'5.50" while senior Brett Matthews was first in the pole vault with a height of 15'7.00". In addition to Reid's record-setting performance in the shot, he also notched a first-place finish in the discus throw (160'3.00") and a third-place finish in the hammer throw (147"44/00"). Robert Scales added a first-place finish in the Javelin throw (205'7.00") while Dustin Bilbruck wrapped up the first-place finishers for the Rams with a total of 6143 points in the decathalon.

2003 Atlantic 10 Track & Field
                              Platt:Timing:Systems
              Richmond, VA - Saturday 05/03/03 to Sunday 05/04/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Rhode Island, 222; 2. La Salle, 148; 3. Massachusetts, 120; 4. Saint Joseph's, 83; 5. Duquesne, 70; 6. Temple, 65; 7. Richmond, 62; 8. Fordham, 60.

Men's 100 Meter Dash PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 1 Frimpong-Boaten, Kwesi Massachusetts 10.30 NWI 10 2 Groce, Eric Rhode Island 10.60 NWI 8

Men's 200 Meter Dash PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ==== 1 Frimpong-Boaten, Kwesi Massachusetts 20.90 1.4 1 10 2 Groce, Eric Rhode Island 21.23 1.4 1 8 11 Johnson, Robert Rhode Island 22.17 3.3 2 15 Draffen, Corey Rhode Island 22.47 1.4 1

Men's 400 Meter Dash PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Porcaro, Mark Fordham 48.24 1 10 5 Johnson, Robert Rhode Island 49.66 1 4 7 Akinsinde, Kayode Rhode Island 50.06 1 2 8 Lopes, Kevin Rhode Island 50.63 1 1

Men's 800 Meter Run PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Jones, Miguel La Salle 1:54.62 1 10 11 Bloom, Adam Rhode Island 1:58.88 2 12 Donovan, Martin Rhode Island 2:01.78 2 13 Bonvehi, Leandro Rhode Island 2:03.03 2

Men's 1,500 Meter Run PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Rosetti, Brian Saint Joseph's 3:51.94 1 10

Men's 5,000 Meter Run PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Witzleban, Todd La Salle 14:52.65 10 13 Poland, Andrew Rhode Island 16:16.61

Men's 10,000 Meter Run PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Witzleban, Todd La Salle 32:28.56 10

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 1 Aina, Colin Rhode Island 14.18 -0.1 10 5 Mills, Patrick Rhode Island 16.13 -0.1 4

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Puryear, Jerry Saint Joseph's 51.90 1 10 3 Aina, Colin Rhode Island 53.79 1 6 5 Andoscia, Jesse Rhode Island 56.35 1 4 10 Lyons, Matthew Rhode Island 1:01.83 1

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 McATEER, Tim La Salle 9:11.72 10 11 Henault, Cole Rhode Island 10:08.05

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== ==== 1 URI Rhode Island 41.90 10

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 SJU Saint Joseph's 3:13.82 10 3 URI Rhode Island 3:20.50 6

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 LAS La Salle 7:39.59 10 6 URI Rhode Island 8:27.53 3

Men's High Jump PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Lima, Evan Rhode Island 1.97m 6'05.50 10 4 Lopes, Kevin Rhode Island 1.92m 6'03.50 5 6 Draffen, Corey Rhode Island 1.87m 6'01.50 2

Men's Pole Vault PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Matthews, Brett Rhode Island 4.75m 15'07.00 10 3 Majewski, Taylor Rhode Island 4.30m 14'01.25 6 - Zucconi, Adam Rhode Island NH

Men's Long Jump PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Aina, Colin Rhode Island 7.08m 3.7 23'02.75 10 3 Green, Jonathan Rhode Island 7.00m 0.6 22'11.75 6 6 Washington, Chad Rhode Island 6.80m

3.5 22'03.75 3

Men's Triple Jump PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Mallory, Joe Richmond 14.30m 4.5 46'11.00 10 2 Green, Jonathan Rhode Island 14.14m 4.0 46'04.75 8 3 Washington, Chad Rhode Island 14.09m 1.3 46'02.75 6 7 Lima, Evan Rhode Island 13.62m 2.2 44'08.25 2

Men's Shot Put PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Reid, Andre Rhode Island 17.03m 55'10.50 10 5 Bramley, Sean Rhode Island 14.49m 47'06.50 4 6 Curran, Joseph Rhode Island 13.04m 42'09.50 3

Men's Discus Throw PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Reid, Andre Rhode Island 48.85m 160'03.00 10 2 Bramley, Sean Rhode Island 48.16m 158'00.00 8 7 Carroll, Ben Rhode Island 37.13m 121'10.00 2

Men's Hammer Throw PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Bramley, Sean Rhode Island 50.78m 166'07.00 10 3 Reid, Andre Rhode Island 44.92m 147'04.00 6 4 Curran, Joseph Rhode Island 44.09m 144'08.00 5

Men's Javelin Throw PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Scales, Robert Rhode Island 62.67m 205'07.00 10 3 Finneran, Jamie Rhode Island 58.66m 192'05.00 6 5 Reid, Andre Rhode Island 55.15m 180'11.00 4

Men's Decathlon PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL PTS PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==== 1 Bilbruck, Dustin Rhode Island 6143 10