Men's Track and Field Takes First Place At Connecticut Invitational

April 7, 2001

STORRS, Conn. - The University of Rhode Island men's track team notched three first-place finishes en route to capturing the team title at the 2001 Connecticut Invitational on Saturday afternoon. The Rams score of 199.50 was over twenty points better than second-place Connecticut.

Junior Collin Lowney took first-place in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 53.19 while junior Anthony Lordo took second in the high jump (6'7") and fourth in the 200 meters (22.25). Freshman Colin Aina notched a first-place finish in the 110 meter hurdles (14.83) and finished second in the long jump with a distance of 31'11.50". Junior Albert White took a third-place finish in the triple jump (41'7.25") and a fifth-place finish in the long jump (20'11.25"). The 4x400 relay team notched a first-place finish (3:16.85) while the 4x100 relay squad took second (41.53)

Rhode Island used the throwing events to build their lead in the meet. The Rams swept the first-three spots in the hammer throw as senior Scott Iamarone took first (177'8.00"), junior James Rooney finished second (177'2.00") and sophomore Paul Peterson placed third (164'9.00"). Rooney (50'4.50") and Peterson (46'6.75") finished second and third, respectively in the shot put.

URI will return to action on Saturday, April 14 when they travel to Providence, R.I. to compete in the Brown Invitational at 10:00 a.m.

1.  Rhode Island	199.50
2.  UConn		177
3.  Central Conn.	115
4.  Boson Coll.	        100
5.  Vermont	        71
6.  Providence	        30
7.  Sacred Heart	27.50

100-meters 1. Laban Marsh, UConn 10.83 6. Albert White, URI 11.36 7. Matt Koons, URI 11.37

110-meter hurdles 1. Colin Aina, URI 14.83 4. Chris Neil, URI 15.25 9. Collin Lowney, URI 15.76 10. Jason Daniels, URI 16.00

200 meters 1. Amilcar, CCSU 22.02 4. Anthony Lordo, URI 22.25 9. B. Stanislaus, URI 22.93

400-meters 1. Brian Donahue, CCSU 48.82 5. Bryan Stanislaus 49.63 7. B. Graham, URI 49.89 8. J. Fedorowicz, URI 50.31

400-meter hurdles 1. Collin Lowney, URI 53.19 2. Dustin Kuzma, URI 53.26 5. Jesse Andoscia, URI 55.35 6. Matt Lyons, URI 58.03

800-meters 1. Israel Caro, CCSU 1:54.53 4. Brian Norton, URI 1:56.67 6. Jonathan Mogul, URI 1:58.30

1500-meters 1. Keith Kelly, PC 3:47.74 6. Brian Norton, URI 3:59.72 10. Eugene Daly, URI 4:01.80

3,000-meter steeplechase 1. Ken Goglas 9:32.33 3. Matt Auger 9:54.98

5,000-meters 1. Mark Fonnemann, BC 14:53.99 3. Todd Bianco, URI 15:05.53

Javelin Throw 1. Paul Pisano, UConn 210'4.00" 4. Brian DeMello, URI 178'9.00" 9. James Rooney, URI 159'5.00"

Long Jump 1. Gabe Verdaguer, BC 23'1.75" 2. Colin Aina, URI 21'11.50" 5. Albert White, URI 20'11.25"

High Jump 1. R. Craig, UConn 6'7" 2. Anthony Lordo, URI 6'7" 5. Conner Maguire, URI 5'11.25"

Triple Jump 1. J. Thompson, UConn 42'3.50" 3. Albert White, URI 41.7.25" 5. Chris Neil, URI 39'5.00"

Hammer Throw 1. Scott Iamarone, URI 177'8" 2. James Rooney, URI 177'2" 3. Paul Peterson URI 164'9" 5. Jason Nunez, URI 162'7"

Shot Put 1. Jeff Guilmette, UVM 51'5" 2. James Rooney, URI 50'4.5 3. Paul Peterson, URI 46'6.75" 8. Tom Bjartmarz, URI 40'1.25"

Pole Vault 1. Chris Mazza, UConn 15'0" 7. Mike Grabel, URI 12'6"

4x100-meter relay 1. Uconn 41.53 2. URI 42.65

4x400-meter relay 1. URI 3:16.85