Men's Track Finishes Sixth At The New England Championship

Feb. 24, 2001

Boston, Mass. - Senior Brian Norton ran a Rhode Island season best (2:28.68) to place first in the 1000 meters and helped lead URI to a sixth-place finish at the New England Championships at Boston University on Saturday afternoon.

Junior James Rooney also posted a top-three finish for the Rams, placing third in the shot put (53'10.5"). Other URI scorers included: Colin Aina (55 meter hurdles), Anthony Lordo (200 meter and high jump), Dustin Kuzma (500 meter) and Joel Fedorowicz (800 meter).

Final Team Score

1. UConn, 104.50
2. Northeastern, 63
3. Boston University, 48
4. UMass Lowell, 38
5. Providence, 36
6. URI, 35.50
7. Wheaton College, 34
8. Southern Connecticut, 30
9. Boston College, 27
10. MIT, 23

Individual Results

55 High Hurdles (7.94)

1. Mark Jellison, UConn 7.74 , (2) Bryan Pitko, Tufts 7.74 , (3) Jason Hunt, UMass/Lowell 7.92 , (4) Pat Hayes, Amherst 7.97 , (5) Mike Neely, Westfield State 8.79 , (1) Ethan Barron, Middlebury 7.68 , (2) Kenroy Woodhouse, SCSU 7.72 , (3) Alex DeJong, Wheaton College 7.96 , (4) Socrate Joseph, SCSU 7.97 , (5) Reggie Poyau, Brandeis 8.50 , (1) Colin Aina, URI 7.77 , (2) Ryan Cox, Northeastern 7.92 , (3) Jacob Israelow, Williams 7.93 , (4) Shaun Leeper, Maine 7.98 , (5) Wole Ogunkoya, Brandeis 8.00 , (1) Christopher Neil, URI 7.76 , (2) Ricky Gross, UConn 7.83 , (3) Milton Sabater, CCSU 7.83 , (4) Charles Cameron, Northeastern 7.95 , (5) Ryan Mc Nally, UMass/Amherst 8.05 , (1) Mark Jellison, UConn 7.74 , (2) Bryan Pitko, Tufts 7.74 , (3) Jason Hunt, UMass/Lowell 7.92 , (4) Pat Hayes, Amherst 7.97 , (5) Mike Neely, Westfield State 8.79 , (1) Ethan Barron, Middlebury 7.68 , (2) Kenroy Woodhouse, SCSU 7.72 , (3) Alex DeJong, Wheaton College 7.96 , (4) Socrate Joseph, SCSU 7.97 , (5) Reggie Poyau, Brandeis 8.50 , (1) Colin Aina, URI 7.77 , (2) Ryan Cox, Northeastern 7.92 , (3) Jacob Israelow, Williams 7.93 , (4) Wole Ogunkoya, Brandeis 7.98 , (5) Shaun Leeper, Maine 8.00 , (1) Christopher Neil, URI 7.76 , (2) Ricky Gross, UConn 7.83 , (3) Milton Sabater, CCSU 7.83 , (4) Charles Cameron, Northeastern 7.95 , (5) Ryan Mc Nally, UMass/Amherst 8.05 ,

55 High Hurdles- Semifinal

(1) Mark Jellison, UConn 7.72 , (2) Bryan Pitko, Tufts 7.78 , (3) Christopher Neil, URI 7.79 , (4) Ricky Gross, UConn 7.80 , (5) Jason Hunt, UMass/Lowell 7.90 , (6) Jacob Israelow, Williams 7.95 , (1) Ethan Barron, Middlebury 7.65 , (2) Colin Aina, URI 7.70 , (3) Charles Cameron, Northeastern 7.78 , (4) Milton Sabater, CCSU 8.01 , (5) Ryan Cox, Northeastern 8.29 ,

55 Meter Dash (6.64)

(1) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 6.48 , (2) Chris Charles, UConn 6.56 , (3) Kevin Faria, Southern Maine 6.75 , (1) Anthony Goffe, SCSU 6.47 , (2) Antwain Jones, Bryant College 6.54 , (3) Albert White, URI 6.58 , (4) Jason Jackson, Springfield 6.63 , (5) Jacob Galbreath, Vermont 6.75 , (1) Shamar Drew, Sacred Heart 6.57 , (2) Terrance Jeffres, SCSU 6.60 , (3) Michael Jackson, Northeastern 6.63 , (4) Matthew Frenz, URI 6.68 , (5) Mike Whitney, CCSU 6.76 , (1) Jon Ordway, Boston College 6.50 , (2) John Lewis, Maine 6.61 , (3) Anthony Lordo, URI 6.63 , (4) Andrew Francis, MIT 6.66 , (5) Chris Davidson, Bowdoin 6.87 , (1) Laban Marsh, UConn 6.36 , (2) Antwanare Jones, Bryant College 6.50 , (3) Amilcar Reis, CCSU 6.62 , (4) Jeff Manganaro, Bowdoin 6.68 ,

55 Meter Dash-Semifinal

(1) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 6.47 , (2) Anthony Goffe, SCSU 6.54 , (3) Antwanare Jones, Bryant College 6.55 , (4) Antwain Jones, Bryant College 6.57 , (5) Albert White, URI 6.68 , (6) John Lewis, Maine 6.69 , (1) Laban Marsh, UConn 6.41 , (2) Jon Ordway, Boston College 6.55 , (3) Shamar Drew, Sacred Heart 6.59 , (4) Chris Charles, UConn 6.61 , (5) Amilcar Reis, CCSU 6.63 , (6) Terrance Jeffres, SCSU 6.75 ,

55 High Hurdle -Final

(1) Charles Cameron, Northeastern 7.61 , (2) Ethan Barron, Middlebury 7.63 , (3) Mark Jellison, UConn 7.65 , (4) Colin Aina, URI 7.65 , (5) Christopher Neil, URI 7.76 , (6) Bryan Pitko, Tufts 7.79 ,

55 Meter Dash - Final

(1) Laban Marsh, UConn 6.35 , (2) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 6.46 , (3) Antwanare Jones, Bryant College 6.48 , (4) Anthony Goffe, SCSU 6.49 , (5) Jon Ordway, Boston College 6.51 , (6) Shamar Drew, Sacred Heart 6.62 ,

200 Meter Dash (22.94)

(1) Carlos Cox, Boston U 22.21 , (2) Amilcar Reis, CCSU 22.28 , (3) Mike Whitney, CCSU 22.82 , (4) Michael Jackson, Northeastern 22.93 , (1) Jon Ordway, Boston College 22.06 , (2) Andy Alsup, Northeastern 22.52 , (3) Cyrus Newbegin, UMass/Lowell 22.56 , (4) Bryan Stanislaus, URI 22.86 , (1) Anthony Lordo, URI 22.02 , (2) Jacob Galbreath, Vermont 22.37 , (3) Jared Beers, Colby College 22.75 , (4) Ryan Fregeau, Westfield State 22.93 , (1) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 21.77 , (2) Lance Wagner, Wheaton College 22.71 , (3) Matthew Frenz, URI 22.97 , (4) Ricky Gross, UConn dq , (1) Chris Charles, UConn 21.90 , (2) Albert White, URI 22.49 , (3) Jason Jackson, Springfield 22.60 , (4) Varum Om, SCSU 22.62 , (1) Joe Mendel, UConn 22.27 , (2) Mike Harris, UMass/Amherst 22.48 , (3) Tim Constant, UNH 22.58 , (4) Peter Bonneau, Bentley 23.99 , (1) Carlos Cox, Boston U 22.21 , (2) Amilcar Reis, CCSU 22.28 , (3) Mike Whitney, CCSU 22.82 , (4) Michael Jackson, Northeastern 22.93 , (1) Jon Ordway, Boston College 22.06 , (2) Andy Alsup, Northeastern 22.52 , (3) Cyrus Newbegin, UMass/Lowell 22.56 , (4) Bryan Stanislaus, URI 22.86 , (1) Anthony Lordo, URI 22.02 , (2) Jacob Galbreath, Vermont 22.37 , (3) Jared Beers, Colby College 22.75 , (4) Ryan Fregeau, Westfield State 22.93 , (1) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 21.77 , (2) Lance Wagner, Wheaton College 22.71 , (3) Matthew Frenz, URI 22.97 , (4) Ricky Gross, UConn dq , (1) Chris Charles, UConn 21.90 , (2) Albert White, URI 22.49 , (3) Jason Jackson, Springfield 22.60 , (4) Varum Om, SCSU 22.62 , (1) Joe Mendel, UConn 22.27 , (2) Mike Harris, UMass/Amherst 22.48 , (3) Tim Constant, UNH 22.58 , (4) Peter Bonneau, Bentley 23.99 ,

200 Meter Dash - Finals

(1) Stanley Egbor, Worcester State College 21.63 , (2) Chris Charles, UConn 21.90 , (3) Carlos Cox, Boston U 22.20 , (4) Amilcar Reis, CCSU 22.25 , (5) Anthony Lordo, URI 22.26 , (6) Jon Ordway, Boston College 22.48 , (7) Joe Mendel, UConn 22.52 , (8) Jacob Galbreath, Vermont 22.73 ,

400 Meter Dash (50.54)

(1) Joe Mendel, UConn 49.80 , (2) Varum Om, SCSU 49.90 , (3) Tim Sabol, Springfield 50.11 , (4) Mark Johnson, Boston College 50.18 , (1) Erik Zwick, Bates 49.56 , (2) Stephen Gresham, Bates 49.57 , (3) Doug Marcoux, UMass/Lowell 51.03 , (1) Chris Brandon, Boston U 48.84 , (2) Nate Swardson, USCGA 49.16 , (3) Bryan Stanislaus, URI 49.37 , (4) John Sakowich, Sacred Heart 51.27 , (1) Gerren Ryans, UConn 49.60 , (2) Chad Ashman, CCSU 49.64 , (3) Marc Sylvander, UMass/Amherst 49.76 , (4) Derek Semple, Maine 51.58 , (1) Linton Scarlett, UMass/Lowell 49.53 , (2) Steve Deppe, Boston U 49.55 , (3) Erik Benson, Wheaton College 49.90 , (4) Bonniwell Graham, URI 50.21 , (1) Mike Paige, UMass/Lowell 49.12 , (2) Craig Lange, UNH 49.47 , (3) Kem Nwosu, Northeastern 50.96

400 Meter Dash - Finals

(1) Chris Brandon, Boston U 48.65 , (2) Mike Paige, UMass/Lowell 48.77 , (3) Nate Swardson, USCGA 48.83 , (4) Erik Zwick, Bates 49.09 , (5) Joe Mendel, UConn 49.60 , (6) Gerren Ryans, UConn 49.74 , (7) Linton Scarlett, UMass/Lowell 49.96 , (8) Bryan Stanislaus, URI 50.11 ,

500 Meter Run (1:06.74 - 1:22.54 600)

(1) Dustin Kuzma, URI 1:05.16 , (2) Eric Eversley, Northeastern 1:06.20 , (3) Clif Covington, Williams 1:07.25 , (4) Nick Riggio, SCSU dq , (1) Eric Beaudoin, SCSU 1:04.23 , (2) Jeff Normant, Boston College 1:04.57 , (3) Steve Weicksel, UNH 1:06.94 , (4) Andrew Papamichael, Stonehill College 1:07.08 , (1) Hugh Reid, UMass/Amherst 1:05.92 , (2) Ben Harwood, Springfield 1:06.79 , (3) William Marsh, Quinnipiac University 1:07.47 , (1) Trevor Sykes, UConn 1:05.19 , (2) Ernest Holloway, UConn 1:06.34 , (3) Brian Kosnof, CCSU 1:06.87 , (4) Ed Marchbank, Northeastern 1:08.47 , (1) Brian Donahue, CCSU 1:04.87 , (2) Kenneth Bettis, Maine 1:05.81 , (3) Charles Picillo, URI 1:07.60 , (4) Matt Koons, URI 1:08.86 , (1) Bryan Mc Cants, Northeastern 1:04.64 , (2) Gary Collupy, UMass/Amherst 1:07.90 , (3) Tim Stott, UMass/Lowell 1:08.22 , (4) Jeff Craig, SCSU 1:09.20 , (1) Dustin Kuzma, URI 1:05.16 , (2) Eric Eversley, Northeastern 1:06.20 , (3) Clif Covington, Williams 1:07.25 , (4) Nick Riggio, SCSU dq , (1) Eric Beaudoin, SCSU 1:04.23 , (2) Jeff Normant, Boston College 1:04.57 , (3) Steve Weicksel, UNH 1:06.94 , (4) Andrew Papamichael, Stonehill College 1:07.08 , (1) Hugh Reid, UMass/Amherst 1:05.92 , (2) Ben Harwood, Springfield 1:06.79 , (3) William Marsh, Quinnipiac University 1:07.47 , (1) Trevor Sykes, UConn 1:05.19 , (2) Ernest Holloway, UConn 1:06.34 , (3) Brian Kosnof, CCSU 1:06.87 , (4) Ed Marchbank, Northeastern 1:08.47 , (1) Brian Donahue, CCSU 1:04.87 , (2) Kenneth Bettis, Maine 1:05.81 , (3) Charles Picillo, URI 1:07.60 , (4) Matt Koons, URI 1:08.86 , (1) Bryan Mc Cants, Northeastern 1:04.64 , (2) Gary Collupy, UMass/Amherst 1:07.90 , (3) Tim Stott, UMass/Lowell 1:08.22 , (4) Jeff Craig, SCSU 1:09.20 ,

500 Meter Run-Finals

(1) Brian Donahue, CCSU 1:03.82 , (2) Bryan Mc Cants, Northeastern 1:03.87 , (3) Eric Beaudoin, SCSU 1:04.37 , (4) Trevor Sykes, UConn 1:04.44 , (5) Jeff Normant, Boston College 1:04.79 , (6) Dustin Kuzma, URI 1:05.52 , (6) Hugh Reid, UMass/Amherst 1:05.52 , (8) Kenneth Bettis, Maine 1:07.30 ,

800 Meter Run (1:57.04)

(1) Jim Tremblay, UConn 1:52.0 , (2) Joel Fedorowicz, URI 1:53.1 , (3) Michael Mc Kenzie, Boston College 1:53.3 , (4) Dan Fitzgerald, Boston College 1:53.6 , (5) Bereshith Adams, UConn 1:55.1 , (6) Eric Peterson, SCSU 1:55.5 , (7) Brad Columbus, CCSU 1:55.7 , (8) Domenic Martignetti, Brandeis 2:00.1 , (1) Eric Sherry, UMass/Lowell 1:52.64 , (2) Joe Dunham, Keene State 1:53.64 , (3) Collin Lowney, URI 1:54.14 , (4) Pat H. Long, Stonehill College 1:55.40 , (5) David Shuck, USCGA 1:56.78 , (6) Terry Panetta, Wheaton College 1:57.78 , (7) Mike Pesa-Fallon, Bowdoin 2:02.68 , (8) Isreal Caro, CCSU 2:08.70 , (1) Vernon Mickle, Boston College 1:54.99 , (2) Cullen Hagan, Stonehill College 1:55.79 , (3) Adam Manoli, Bentley 1:56.05 , (4) Brett Kaufman, Brandeis 1:56.21 , (5) Ryan Harkleroad, Maine 1:56.29 , (6) Ben Spector, USCGA 1:58.23 , (7) Adam Reynolds, Sacred Heart 1:59.24 , (8) William Kenney, Holy Cross 1:59.54 ,

800 Meter Run-Finals

(1) Jim Tremblay, UConn 1:51.61 , (2) Eric Sherry, UMass/Lowell 1:51.78 , (3) Vernon Mickle, Boston College 1:52.98 , (4) Michael Mc Kenzie, Boston College 1:53.69 , (5) Joel Fedorowicz, URI 1:53.85 , (6) Cullen Hagan, Stonehill College 1:54.56 , (7) Dan Fitzgerald, Boston College 1:55.71 , (8) Joe Dunham, Keene State 1:58.08 ,

1000 Meter Run (2:30.24)

(1) Shawn Wallace, Boston College 2:31.14 , (2) Jonathan Mogul, URI 2:31.80 , (3) Brian Cronin, UMass/Amherst 2:32.00 , (4) Kevin Lyons, Boston College 2:34.43 , (5) Pearce Creasman, Maine 2:40.76 , (6) John Jacobsen, UMass/Amherst 2:41.01 , (1) Bob Mateicka, Springfield 2:29.50 , (2) Brian Norton, URI 2:29.55 , (3) Brian Moles, UConn 2:31.04 , (4) Eric Knackmuhs, Bates 2:31.97 , (5) Adam Sharp, Tufts 2:34.49 , (6) Josh Dyer, Southern Maine 2:36.70 , (1) Peter Pollard, Quinnipiac University 2:32.06 , (2) John Biesiadecki, MIT 2:32.29 , (3) Bill Muse, Bentley 2:32.57 , (4) Shamus Brady, Williams 2:33.96 , (5) Nolan Tobey, Maine 2:34.80 , (6) John Castihios, Stonehill College 2:34.89 , (7) Britt Haselton, Conn. College 2:34.99 , (8) Mat Cote, CCSU 2:35.19 ,

1000 Meter Run-Finals

(1) Brian Norton, URI 2:28.68 , (2) Bob Mateicka, Springfield 2:29.72 , (3) Peter Pollard, Quinnipiac University 2:30.22 , (4) Shawn Wallace, Boston College 2:30.50 , (5) Brian Moles, UConn 2:31.08 , (6) Eric Knackmuhs, Bates 2:31.78 , (7) Jonathan Mogul, URI 2:32.42 , (8) John Biesiadecki, MIT 2:38.69 ,

Mile Run (4:19.44, 4:01.24 - 1500)

(1) Larry Morrissey, Providence 4:11.95 , (2) Paul Morrice, Boston U 4:14.21 , (3) Stephen Allison, Bowdoin 4:14.95 , (4) Dave Mullert, UMass/Amherst 4:15.13 , (5) Tom Duggan, Springfield 4:24.26 , (6) Darryl Whitney, Southern Maine 4:26.53 , (7) Tim Morris, Providence 4:27.96 , (8) Michael Fox-Boyd, Wesleyan 4:38.38 , (1) Gabriel Rivard, Maine 4:13.79 , (2) Ben Ray, Maine 4:13.79 , (3) Liam Revell, Boston U 4:15.15 , (4) Ryan Bak, Trinity 4:15.73 , (5) Byron Gartrell, Boston College 4:18.83 , (6) John Jacobsen, UMass/Amherst 4:20.51 , (7) Dave O'Grady, Bentley 4:26.73 , (8) Lou Raffetto, Bentley 4:30.27 , (1) Mark Miller, Keene State 4:10.99 , (2) Kevin Alliette, UMass/Lowell 4:11.41 , (3) Carl Mease, UMass/Lowell 4:20.33 , (4) John Stanton-Geddes, Amherst 4:22.87 , (5) Marc Le Blanc, Southern Maine 4:25.00 , (6) Eric Kelly, Springfield 4:27.38 , (7) Tim Karpoff, Williams 4:28.30 ,

Mile Run Finals (4:19.44, 4:01.24 - 1500)

(1) Mark Miller, Keene State 4:11.19 , (2) Ben Ray, Maine 4:12.64 , (3) Liam Revell, Boston U 4:12.76 , (4) Larry Morrissey, Providence 4:12.87 , (5) Gabriel Rivard, Maine 4:13.73 , (6) Ryan Bak, Trinity 4:13.87 , (7) Paul Morrice, Boston U 4:14.34 , (8) Dave Mullert, UMass/Amherst 4:16.27 , (9) Kevin Alliette, UMass/Lowell 4:22.97 , (10) Stephen Allison, Bowdoin 4:27.52 ,

3000 Meter Run - Finals (8:30.94)

(1) Keith Kelly, Providence 7:56.37 , (2) Hamish Thorpe, Providence 8:03.02 , (3) Paul Reilly, Providence 8:23.69 , (4) Dave Patterson, Tufts 8:24.24 , (5) Joe Luchini, Maine 8:24.82 , (6) Raymond Youngs, Northeastern 8:25.42 , (7) Jamie Carmichael, Vermont 8:31.19 , (8) Edward Caron, Maine 8:37.98 , (9) Ben Smith, Tufts 8:38.85 , (10) Mike Lansing, Maine 8:39.62 , (11) Mario Fraioli, Stonehill College 8:39.74 , (12) Brian Mahoney, Boston College 8:40.57 , (13) Matt Kalinski, CCSU 8:46.16 , (14) Andrew Shaffer, Boston College 8:50.93 , (15) Phil Reutlinger, Springfield 8:59.33 , (16) Carey Richey, Northeastern 9:00.39 , (17) Dan Yifru, Bentley 9:01.65 , (18) Ryan Bourque, UMass/Amherst 9:05.74 , (19) Jeff Reed, UMass/Dartmouth 9:11.93 , (20) Jake Berman, Tufts 9:12.91 ,

5000 Meter Run - Finals (15:05.24)

(1) Wilson Perez, Keene State 14:41.39 , (2) Dan Feldman, MIT 14:42.89 , (3) Raymond Youngs, Northeastern 14:46.03 , (4) Ciaran Lynch, Providence 14:50.20 , (5) Dusty Lopez, Williams 14:55.66 , (6) JR Cruz, Tufts 14:57.74 , (7) Todd Markelz, Trinity 14:58.38 , (8) Paul Ryan, Boston U 14:59.62 , (9) Pat Vardaro, Bowdoin 15:00.58 , (10) Sean Nolan, MIT 15:03.50 , (11) Jordan Jones, Boston U 15:03.64 , (12) Brad Malay, SCSU 15:06.26 , (13) Ian Bartonicek, USCGA 15:06.43 , (14) Brendan Sullivan, UMass/Amherst 15:07.05 , (15) Steven Bishop, New Haven 15:17.35 , (16) Scott Singleton, Keene State 15:18.58 , (17) Mike Pieck, UMass/Amherst 15:21.29 , (18) Eric Narcisi, Bryant College 15:27.34 , (19) Derek Watulak, Bentley 15:36.80 , (20) Ed Keehr, MIT 15:38.98 , (21) Ryan Lerner, Trinity 15:55.11 , (22) Patrick Schultz, New Haven 16:02.58 ,

4x400 Meter Relay-Finals (3:24.24)

(1) Boston U, Boston U 3:16.30 , (2) UConn, UConn 3:16.39 , (3) UMass/Lowell, UMass/Lowell 3:17.03 , (4) Williams, Williams 3:17.28 , (5) Boston College, Boston College 3:17.32 , (6) Northeastern, Northeastern 3:17.47 , (7) MIT, MIT 3:17.59 , (8) Wheaton College, Wheaton College 3:18.37 , (9) SCSU, SCSU 3:18.59 , (10) CCSU, CCSU 3:18.66 , (10) URI, URI 3:18.66 , (12) UNH, UNH 3:21.07 , (13) Springfield, Springfield 3:21.95 , (14) Amherst, Amherst 3:22.10 , (15) Bates, Bates 3:23.05 , (16) USCGA, USCGA 3:23.83 , (17) Vermont, Vermont 3:24.59 , (18) UMass/Amherst, UMass/Amherst 3:24.70 , (19) Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart 3:24.87 , (20) Maine, Maine 3:26.44 , (21) Holy Cross, Holy Cross 3:26.58 , (22) Bryant College, Bryant College 3:27.39 , (23) Tufts, Tufts 3:27.75 ,

4x800 Meter Relay-Finals (7:57.24)

(1) UMass/Lowell, UMass/Lowell 7:42.25 , (2) Williams, Williams 7:42.77 , (3) Boston College, Boston College 7:43.98 , (4) MIT, MIT 7:45.37 , (5) URI, URI 7:46.56 , (6) Maine, Maine 7:47.31 , (7) Bentley, Bentley 7:47.65 , (8) SCSU, SCSU 7:48.22 , (9) Vermont, Vermont 7:52.36 , (9) UConn, UConn 7:52.36 , (11) Stonehill College, Stonehill College 7:52.76 , (12) UMass/Amherst, UMass/Amherst 7:54.62 , (13) USCGA, USCGA 7:54.89 , (14) CCSU, CCSU 7:56.92 , (15) Quinnipiac University, Quinnipiac University 7:57.14 , (16) Holy Cross, Holy Cross 7:57.16 , (17) Springfield, Springfield 7:58.81 , (18) Brandeis, Brandeis 7:59.82 , (19) Conn. College, Conn. College 8:02.27 , (20) Providence, Providence 8:08.72 , (21) Northeastern, Northeastern 8:17.51 , (22) Southern Maine, Southern Maine 8:25.13 , (23) New Haven, New Haven 8:33.65 ,

Distance Medley-Finals

(1) MIT, MIT 10:02.74 , (2) Vermont, Vermont 10:04.42 , (3) Williams, Williams 10:04.90 , (4) Providence, Providence 10:05.71 , (5) URI, URI 10:10.31 , (6) Tufts, Tufts 10:10.85 , (7) UMass/Amherst, UMass/Amherst 10:15.38 , (8) Bentley, Bentley 10:19.49 , (9) Colby College, Colby College 10:24.69 , (10) Quinnipiac University, Quinnipiac University 10:26.15 , (11) Holy Cross, Holy Cross 10:27.84 , (12) WPI, WPI 10:31.08 , (13) Brandeis, Brandeis 10:35.65 , (14) Amherst, Amherst 10:38.34 , (15) UNH, UNH 10:40.64 , (16) Bryant College, Bryant College 10:45.80 , (17) Northeastern, Northeastern 10:47.96 , (18) Keene State, Keene State 10:50.32 , (19) Wesleyan, Wesleyan 10:52.78 , (20) Westfield State, Westfield State 10:53.34 , (21) Wheaton College, Wheaton College 10:55.32 , (22) Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart 10:55.46 , (23) Bates, Bates 10:56.52 , (24) Southern Maine, Southern Maine 11:10.00 ,

Weight Throw (52-00)

(1) Vincent Tortorella, Northeastern 61'0.00" (18.59m), (2) Corey Pusey, UConn 60'4.75" (18.41m), (3) Benjamin Gary, Boston U 59'2.75" (18.05m), (4) Andrew Thompson, UNH 58'8.75" (17.90m), (5) Jaime Sawler, Bates 56'2.00" (17.12m), (6) Scott Iamarone, URI 56'1.75" (17.11m), (7) James Rooney, URI 56'1.25" (17.10m), (8) Jeremy Rice, UConn 55'0.75" (16.78m), (9) James Hammond, WPI 52'11.00" (16.13m), (10) Nick Clark, SCSU 51'10.50" (15.81m), (10) Mike Puzzo, UNH 51'10.50" (15.81m), (12) Brian Hartley, UConn 51'8.25" (15.75m), (13) Chad Weathers, UNH 51'4.25" (15.65m), (14) Greg Hurley, Bates 51'2.25" (15.60m), (15) Brian Wong, MIT 50'4.50" (15.35m), (16) Trevor Cowan, Northeastern 50'2.50" (15.30m), (17) Mike Sheeley, UConn 49'11.25" (15.22m), (18) Andre Thibeault, Holy Cross 49'6.50" (15.10m), (19) Luke Thayer, UConn 49'2.25" (14.99m), (20) Pat Dury, Holy Cross 49'1.75" (14.98m), (21) Matt Miller, Springfield 48'11.00" (14.91m),

Shot Put (48-00)

(1) Corey Pusey, UConn 57'6.50" (17.54m), (2) Damian Larkins, Springfield 53'11.25" (16.44m), (3) James Rooney, URI 53'10.50" (16.42m), (4) Brian Hartley, UConn 51'2.25" (15.60m), (5) Chris Ferrara, Boston U 50'0.75" (15.26m), (6) Brandon Mahoney, Springfield 50'0.00" (15.24m), (7) Eric Uliano, UMass/Amherst 49'7.00" (15.11m), (8) Matt Elkas, UConn 48'9.00" (14.86m), (9) Vincent Tortorella, Northeastern 48'3.50" (14.72m), (10) Trey Wright, Williams 48'2.75" (14.70m), (11) Paul Pisano, UConn 48'2.50" (14.69m), (12) Christopher Hilson, Holy Cross 47'8.00" (14.53m), (13) Dave Fontes, Williams 47'5.75" (14.47m), (14) Paul Peterson, URI 46'1.25" (14.05m), (15) Dwayne Henclewood, Holy Cross 45'5.25" (13.85m), (16) Jeff Jason, UMass/Amherst 45'1.75" (13.76m),

High Jump (6-07)

(1) Raheim Greenridge, Wheaton College 6'9.75" (2.08m), (2) Brian Brown, SCSU 6'9.00" (2.06m), (3) Liddon Norman, CCSU 6'9.00" (2.06m), (4) Anthony Lordo, URI 6'9.00" (2.06m), (5) James Wilkins, Bowdoin 6'7.00" (2.01m), (5) Derek Davis, Maine 6'7.00" (2.01m), (7) Craig Mielcarz, MIT 6'7.00" (2.01m), (8) Brian Hoying, MIT 6'5.00" (1.96m), (9) Joseph Foley, Northeastern 6'5.00" (1.96m), (10) Colwyn Sayers, USCGA 6'5.00" (1.96m), (11) Mike Diebler, UConn 6'5.00" (1.96m),

Long Jump (22-07)

(1) Mark Jellison, UConn 23'11.50" (7.30m), (2) Rob Tyson, Wheaton College 23'11.00" (7.29m), (3) Ray Smith, Wheaton College 22'9.00" (6.93m), (4) Brian Brown, SCSU 22'0.75" (6.72m), (5) Jared Carpenter, Northeastern 21'11.50" (6.69m), (6) Nathan Cloutier, Vermont 21'10.25" (6.66m), (7) Jean Louis, SCSU 21'9.50" (6.64m), (8) Josh Leubel, Westfield State 21'2.00" (6.45m), (9) Matthew Frenz, URI 21'0.50" (6.41m), (10) Tony Ortega, UMass/Amherst 21'0.00" (6.40m), (11) Gerren Ryans, UConn 20'10.75" (6.37m), (12) Michael Jackson, Northeastern 20'10.50" (6.36m), (13) Lyonel Jean-Pierre, Brandeis 20'9.75" (6.34m), (14) Albert White, URI 20'4.25" (6.20m), (15) Daniel Kennedy, Sacred Heart 20'2.25" (6.15m), (16) Tim Constant, UNH 20'1.00" (6.12m),

Triple Jump (45-05)

(1) Raheim Greenridge, Wheaton College 49'11.75" (15.23m), (2) Ricardo Mc Donald, SCSU 48'10.25" (14.89m), (3) Lloyd Collins, Northeastern 44'8.00" (13.61m), (4) Jared Carpenter, Northeastern 44'4.75" (13.53m), (5) Dan Almeida, UMass/Dartmouth 44'2.50" (13.47m), (6) Kalpak Kothari, MIT 44'0.75" (13.43m), (7) Bryan Mc Cants, Northeastern 43'10.75" (13.38m), (8) Patrick Taylor, Tufts 43'10.50" (13.37m), (9) Jeffrey Backstrom, Bryant College 42'9.75" (13.05m), (10) Chris Charles, UConn 42'0.50" (12.81m), (11) Dustin Kuzma, URI 41'0.25" (12.50m), (12) Jason Howard, CCSU 40'1.50" (12.23m), (13) Jason Aguda, Springfield 39'8.00" (12.09m),

Pole Vault (14-00)

(1) Wesley Shaw, Northeastern 15'9.00" (4.80m), (2) Jared Burke, UNH 15'9.00" (4.80m), (3) Chris Mazza, UConn 15'9.00" (4.80m), (4) Ryan Cahill, Northeastern 15'3.00" (4.65m), (5) Malcolm Perry, Williams 14'9.00" (4.50m), (5) Laban Marsh, UConn 14'9.00" (4.50m), (7) Sean Thornton, CCSU 14'3.25" (4.35m), (8) Sam Thibault, MIT 14'3.25" (4.35m), (9) Jason Haag, USCGA 14'3.25" (4.35m), (10) Rob Whitten, UNH 14'3.25" (4.35m), (11) Dan Opila, MIT 13'9.25" (4.20m), (12) Ben Vik, Wheaton College 13'9.25" (4.20m),

Pentathlon (Top 12)

(1) Will Thomas, UConn 3961 , (2) Brian Irwin, Boston U 3679 , (3) Matt Thoren, UMass/Lowell 3618 , (4) Mike Boney, UConn 3463 , (5) Dan Conti, Holy Cross 3442 , (6) Jared Carpenter, Northeastern 3410 , (7) Collin Lowney, URI 3380 , (8) Dustin Kuzma, URI 3368 , (9) Jim Mc Kirdy, UConn 3358 , (10) Kevin Jackson, Bates 3093 , (11) Gabe Verdaguer, Boston College 3004 , (12) Joslyn Mc Pherson, Dartmouth College 2982 ,