Men's Track Captures 2001 Verizon/Atlantic 10 Indoor Track Championship

Feb. 17, 2001

KINGSTON, R.I. - Rhode Island captured its first conference indoor track championship ever at the 2001 Verizon/Atlantic 10 Indoor Track and Field Championships at Mackal Field House this afternoon.

The Rams were in the top three in all 19 events, including eight champions, en route to a near sweep of the individual conference championship awards. Head coach John Copeland was named conference coach of the year, while senior Dustin Kuzma was named most outstanding track performer and junior James Rooney was named most outstanding field performer. St. Joseph's Andy Craycraft was chosen as the most outstanding rookie performer.

Kuzma finished first in the 500 meters (1:04.56), second in the triple jump (44'05.5"), third in the 55-meter high hurdles (7.87), and anchored URI's championship 4x400-meter relay squad (3:20.06). Rooney, who has been named Atlantic 10 Men's Track and Field Performer of the Week twice, continued his dominance by winning the shot put (54'07.5") by nearly six inches and the weight throw (59'05.5") by more than six inches.

Other outstanding performances included URI junior Anthony Lordo's three top-three finishes, including a first-place finish in the high jump (6'09.0"), St. Joseph's senior Karl Savage, who captured conference championships in the mile run and the 3000 meters, Temple sophomore Robert Leite-Young's top-three finishes in high jump and triple jump, and La Salle senior Kevin Myles' top-three finishes in the mile and 3000 meters. La Salle's 4x800-meter relay team set a championship meet record with a time of 7:44.34.

All first-place finishers earn first-team all-conference honors. Second-place finishers make the all-conference second-team.

The 2001 Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team

55-Meter Dash - James Scott, St. Joseph's, 200-Meter Dash - James Scott, St. Joseph's, 400-Meter Dash - Marc Maccario, St. Joseph's, 500-Meter Dash - Dustin Kuzma, Rhode Island, 800-Meter Run - Andy Craycraft, St. Joseph's, 1000-Meter Run - Brian Rosetti, St. Joseph's, One-Mile Run - Karl Savage, St. Joseph's, 3000-Meter Run - Karl Savage, St. Joseph's, 55-Meter High Hurdles - Colin Aina, Rhode Island, 4x400-Meter Relay - Rhode Island (Matt Coons, Albert White, Bryan Stanislaus, Dustin Kuzma), 4x800 Meter Relay - La Salle (Mike DiJulia, Miguel Jones, Ryan Wiley, Pat Nash), Distance Medley - La Salle (Tom Cresong, Lee Benedette, Brian Skelly, Chris Carvelli), High Jump - Anthony Lordo, Rhode Island, Pole Vault - Brett Matthews, Rhode Island, Long Jump - Matt Frenz, Rhode Island, Triple Jump - Robert Leite-Young, Temple, Shot Put - James Rooney, Rhode Island, Weight Throw - James Rooney, Rhode Island.

                     2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor               Page 1
                              Platt:Timing:Systems
                 University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Univ. of Rhode Island, 222, 2. St. Joseph's, 159, 3. LaSalle, 130, 4. Univ. of Massachusetts, 107, 5. Temple, 58, 6. Fordham University, 46.

Men's 55 Meter Dash

Meet: 6.30 Andre Davis NCAA QUAL: 6.16 NCAA PROV: 6.28

Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/17/01 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == 1 Scott, James JR St. Joseph's 6.48 1 2 White, Albert JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.52 2 3 Frenz, Matthew JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.58 1 4 Lordo, Anthony JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.65 2 4 Harris, Mike SR Univ. of Massachusetts 6.65 1 6 Ehikjoya, Ayes SO LaSalle 6.69 2 7 Resnick, Seth JR Univ. of Massachusetts 6.76 2 8 Champion, Tracy SO Temple 6.77 1 9 Nita, Bob LaSalle 6.79 2 10 Carras, Nick FR St. Joseph's 6.88 1 10 Springfield, William SO Temple 6.88 2

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==== 1 Scott, James JR St. Joseph's 6.41 10 2 White, Albert JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.48 8 3 Lordo, Anthony JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.57 6 4 Frenz, Matthew JR Univ. of Rhode Island 6.61 5 5 Harris, Mike SR Univ. of Massachusetts 6.62 4 6 Ehikjoya, Ayes SO LaSalle 6.66 3 7 Resnick, Seth JR Univ. of Massachusetts 6.77 2 8 Champion, Tracy SO Temple 6.81 1

Men's 200 Meter Dash

Meet: 21.19 NCAA QUAL: 21.15 NCAA PROV: 21.45

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Scott, James JR St. Joseph's 21.92 4 10 2 Lordo, Anthony JR Univ. of Rhode Island 22.48 4 8

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 2 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ==== 3 Maccario, Marc JR St. Joseph's 22.52 4 6 4 White, Albert JR Univ. of Rhode Island 22.54 3 5 5 Harris, Mike SR Univ. of Massachusetts 22.72 3 4 6 Rosa, David SR Fordham University 22.80 4 3 7 Carras, Nick FR St. Joseph's 22.88 3 2 8 Stanislaus, Bryan SR Univ. of Rhode Island 23.04 3 1 9 Hudson, Otis JR Temple 23.15 3 10 Reid, Hugh SR Univ. of Massachusetts 23.30 4 11 Springfield, William SO Temple 23.32 2 12 Smith, Eric FR LaSalle 23.35 2 13 Ehikjoya, Ayes SO LaSalle 23.49 1 14 Resnick, Seth JR Univ. of Massachusetts 23.61 2 15 Champion, Tracy SO Temple 24.11 1 16 Daley, Ryon JR Fordham University 24.24 2 - Hauze, Brett SO Fordham University DNF 1

Men's 400 Meter Dash

Meet: 47.50 NCAA QUAL: 46.72 NCAA PROV: 47.50

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Maccario, Marc JR St. Joseph's 49.64 3 10 2 Sylvander, Marc SR Univ. of Massachusetts 49.92 3 8 3 Stanislaus, Bryan SR Univ. of Rhode Island 49.95 3 6 4 McCabe, Mike JR St. Joseph's 50.27 3 5 5 Graham, Bonniwell JR Univ. of Rhode Island 50.39 2 4 6 Anzelone, Peter FR LaSalle 51.11 2 3 7 Garguilo, Kile FR St. Joseph's 51.36 2 2 8 Porcaro, Mark FR Fordham University 51.37 2 1 9 Vinson, Kyle FR Univ. of Rhode Island 52.00 1 10 Hudson, Otis JR Temple 52.10 1 11 Falvey, David FR Univ. of Massachusetts 52.72 2 12 Hagues, Jeffrey FR Temple 53.03 1 - Howell, Mike JR Univ. of Massachusetts DNF 3

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 3 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 500 Meter Dash

Meet: 1:02.72 Dustin Kuzma

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Kuzma, Dustin SR Univ. of Rhode Island 1:04.56 3 10 2 Valentine, Geoff SR St. Joseph's 1:05.73 3 8 3 Reid, Hugh SR Univ. of Massachusetts 1:05.75 3 6 4 Puryear, Jerry FR St. Joseph's 1:06.22 3 5 5 Adams, Bryant FR Temple 1:06.36 2 4 6 Koons, Matt JR Univ. of Rhode Island 1:06.49 2 3 7 Zaphire, Deric SO Fordham University 1:06.49 2 2 8 Giammarco, Tony SO LaSalle 1:06.64 2 1 9 Picillo, Charles JR Univ. of Rhode Island 1:07.56 1 10 Hopkins, Ken JR LaSalle 1:07.81 3 11 Koneski, Chris FR St. Joseph's 1:07.90 1 12 Causgrove, Brendan SO Fordham University 1:08.14 2 13 Plato, Justin FR Temple 1:09.44 1

Men's 800 Meter Run

Meet: 1:52.96 NCAA QUAL: 1:48.25 NCAA PROV: 1:50.40

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Craycraft, Andy FR St. Joseph's 1:53.94 10 2 Fedorowicz, Joel SO Univ. of Rhode Island 1:55.56 8 3 Nash, Pat FR LaSalle 1:56.26 6 4 Stevens, Daniel SO Temple 1:56.50 5 5 Lowney, Collin JR Univ. of Rhode Island 1:56.80 4 6 Knight, Omar SR LaSalle 1:57.60 3 7 Jones, Miquel FR LaSalle 1:57.75 2 8 Downs, Ryan SO St. Joseph's 2:01.14 1 9 Moore, Adam FR Univ. of Massachusetts 2:01.36 10 Bushey, Keith JR Fordham University 2:03.93 11 Anzovino, Peter FR Univ. of Rhode Island 2:06.01

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 4 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 1,000 Meter Run

Meet: 2:27.20

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Rosetti, Brian JR St. Joseph's 2:29.91 2 10 2 Wiley, Ryan SO LaSalle 2:30.81 2 8 3 Mogul, Jonathan SO Univ. of Rhode Island 2:31.29 2 6 4 Cronin, Brian JR Univ. of Massachusetts 2:31.31 2 5 5 Lanci, Joe SR St. Joseph's 2:31.41 2 4 6 DiJulia, Michael JR LaSalle 2:31.58 2 3 7 Lythgoe, Robert GR Temple 2:32.84 1 2 8 Norton, Brian SR Univ. of Rhode Island 2:33.34 2 1 9 Gallagher, Patrick GR LaSalle 2:34.52 1 10 Depari, Matt SO Univ. of Massachusetts 2:36.60 1 11 Rosetti, Greg FR St. Joseph's 2:37.23 1 12 Rose, Darren JR Univ. of Massachusetts 2:37.81 1

Men's 1 Mile Run

Meet: 4:11.28 Kurt Savage NCAA QUAL: 4:01.80 NCAA PROV: 4:05.50

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Savage, Karl SR St. Joseph's 4:13.18 10 2 Myles, Kevin GR LaSalle 4:13.63 8 3 Carvelli, Christopher SO LaSalle 4:15.65 6 4 Lythgoe, Robert GR Temple 4:16.77 5 5 Mullert, David FR Univ. of Massachusetts 4:16.83 4 6 Nastasi, Sal JR Univ. of Massachusetts 4:18.21 3 7 Skelly, Brian FR LaSalle 4:19.70 2 8 James, Bill JR St. Joseph's 4:20.14 1 9 Daly, Eugene SR Univ. of Rhode Island 4:20.73 10 Norton, Brian SR Univ. of Rhode Island 4:22.00 11 Jacobsen, John FR Univ. of Massachusetts 4:26.68 12 Collins, Michael SO Fordham University 4:29.21 13 Lewis, Matt SO St. Joseph's 4:36.02

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 5 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 3,000 Meter Run

Meet: 8:25.98 NCAA QUAL: 7:59.50 NCAA PROV: 8:12.00

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Savage, Karl SR St. Joseph's 8:32.94 10 2 Fennelly, Ryan FR LaSalle 8:35.51 8 3 Myles, Kevin GR LaSalle 8:37.33 6 4 Sullivan, Brendan SR Univ. of Massachusetts 8:43.32 5 5 Mays, Dan SO St. Joseph's 8:46.04 4 6 Benner, Colin JR LaSalle 8:50.00 3 7 Bianco, Todd SR Univ. of Rhode Island 8:56.58 2 8 Baughman, Colin JR Univ. of Massachusetts 9:10.00 1 9 Williams, Jon SR Fordham University 9:15.62 10 Hewitt, Rob SO St. Joseph's 9:17.31 11 LaRosa, John SO Univ. of Rhode Island 9:31.23

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

Meet: 14:37.80 NCAA QUAL: 14:00.00 NCAA PROV: 14:20.00

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ==== 1 Koch, Ben JR St. Joseph's 14:55.68 10 2 Witzleben, Todd SO LaSalle 15:04.43 8 3 Hoffman, Bill JR St. Joseph's 15:05.82 6 4 McAteer, Tim JR LaSalle 15:09.62 5 5 Pieck, Mike JR Univ. of Massachusetts 15:17.06 4 6 Flood, Jon SR Fordham University 15:18.94 3 7 Blaszko, Greg LaSalle 15:22.66 2 8 Fisher, Tim SO St. Joseph's 15:28.23 1 9 Corbett, Ryan SO Univ. of Massachusetts 15:53.42 10 Bourque, Ryan FR Univ. of Massachusetts 15:59.08 11 Bianco, Todd SR Univ. of Rhode Island 16:19.71

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 6 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles

Meet: 7.35 NCAA QUAL: 7.23 NCAA PROV: 7.37

Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/17/01 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == 1 Aina, Colin FR Univ. of Rhode Island 7.78 2 2 Champion, Tracy SO Temple 7.80 1 3 Rosa, David SR Fordham University 7.81 2 4 Kuzma, Dustin SR Univ. of Rhode Island 7.83 1 5 McNally, Ryan JR Univ. of Massachusetts 8.04 1 6 Lowney, Collin JR Univ. of Rhode Island 8.05 2 7 Hauze, Brett SO Fordham University 8.19 1 8 Morris, Chris SO LaSalle 8.25 1 9 Holzheimer, Andrew SO Fordham University 8.30 2 10 Gans, Joe FR Univ. of Massachusetts 8.38 2 11 Hartman, Joe JR St. Joseph's 8.69 1

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==== 1 Aina, Colin FR Univ. of Rhode Island 7.64 10 2 Champion, Tracy SO Temple 7.70 8 3 Kuzma, Dustin SR Univ. of Rhode Island 7.87 6 4 Lowney, Collin JR Univ. of Rhode Island 7.97 5 5 McNally, Ryan JR Univ. of Massachusetts 8.03 4 6 Hauze, Brett SO Fordham University 8.13 3 7 Morris, Chris SO LaSalle 8.25 2 8 Rosa, David SR Fordham University 19.59 1

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Meet: 3:14.85 NCAA QUAL: 3:08.50 NCAA PROV: 3:12.00

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 URI Univ. of Rhode Island 3:20.06 10 2 STJO St. Joseph's 3:20.53 8 3 FORD Fordham University 3:22.64 6 4 LASA LaSalle 3:23.47 5 5 TEMP Temple 3:24.88 4 6 MASS Univ. of Massachusetts 3:37.15 3

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 7 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay

Meet: 7:44.63 Va Tech

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 LASA LaSalle 7:44.34 10 2 STJO St. Joseph's 7:46.37 8 3 URI Univ. of Rhode Island 7:59.34 6 4 FORD Fordham University 8:02.69 5 5 MASS Univ. of Massachusetts 8:10.10 4

Men's Distance Medley

Meet: 10:13.45 St Josephs NCAA QUAL: 9:40.00 NCAA PROV: 9:48.00

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======== ==== 1 LASA LaSalle 10:16.97 10 2 STJO St. Joseph's 10:18.37 8 3 MASS Univ. of Massachusetts 10:19.97 6 4 URI Univ. of Rhode Island 10:39.06 5 5 FORD Fordham University 10:45.76 4

Men's High Jump

Meet: 2.18m (7'01.75") NCAA QUAL: 2.25m (7'04.50") NCAA PROV: 2.16m (7'01.00")

8 athletes advance to finals NCAA auto = 2.25, Prov. = 2.16 1.86, 1.91, 1.96, 2.01, 2.06, 2.11, 2.16, 2.21, 2.26

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ===== ==== 1 Lordo, Anthony JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 2.06m 6'09.00 10 2 Davis, Ryan SO Fordham University 2.06m 6'09.00 8 3 Puryear, Jerry FR St. Joseph's 1.91m 6'03.25 6 4 Rehm, John FR LaSalle 1.91m 6'03.25 5 5 Maguire, Conor FR Univ. of Rhode Isla 1.86m 6'01.25 4 6 Neil, Christopher FR Univ. of Rhode Isla 1.86m 6'01.25 3 7 Henry, Craig FR Temple 1.86m 6'01.25 2 8 Trask, Dan FR Univ. of Massachuse 1.81m 5'11.25 1

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 8 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's High Jump (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ===== ==== 9 Toffling, Keith FR Univ. of Massachuse 1.81m 5'11.25 10 Springfield, William SO Temple 1.81m 5'11.25 - Holzheimer, Andrew SO Fordham University NH

Men's Pole Vault

Meet: 5.20m (17'00.75") NCAA QUAL: 5.50m (18'00.50") NCAA PROV: 5.25m (17'02.75")

8 athletes advance to finals NCAA auto = 5.50, Prov. = 5.25 3.90, 4.05, 4.20, 4.35, 4.50, 4.65, 4.80, 4.95, 5.10, 5.25, 5.40, 5.55

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ===== ==== 1 Matthews, Brett JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 4.65m 15'03.00 10 2 Murname, Dave FR LaSalle 4.35m 14'03.25 8 3 Scheider, Ken SO Univ. of Massachuse 4.20m 13'09.25 6 4 Kelly, Kevin FR Temple 4.05m 13'03.50 5 5 Pisiewski, Jon SR Fordham University 3.75m 12'03.50 4 6 Grabel, Michael FR Univ. of Rhode Isla 3.75m 12'03.50 3 - Lowney, Collin JR Univ. of Rhode Isla NH

Men's Long Jump

Meet: 7.41m (24'03.75")

8 athletes advance to finals

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ===== ==== 1 Frenz, Matthew JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 6.84m 22'05.25 10 2 Greco, David SR Univ. of Massachuse 6.64m 21'09.50 8 3 Leite-Young, Robert SO Temple 6.57m 21'06.75 6 4 White, Albert JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 6.51m 21'04.25 5 5 Ortega, Tony SO Univ. of Massachuse 6.41m 21'00.50 4 6 Puryear, Jerry FR St. Joseph's 6.38m 20'11.25 3 7 Kuzma, Dustin SR Univ. of Rhode Isla 6.32m 20'09.00 2 8 Davis, Ryan SO Fordham University 6.25m 20'06.25 1 9 Rehm, John FR LaSalle 6.13m 20'01.50

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 9 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's Long Jump (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ===== ==== 10 Murname, Dave FR LaSalle 6.10m 20'00.25 11 Toffling, Keith FR Univ. of Massachuse 5.71m 18'09.00 12 O'Connell, Terry FR St. Joseph's 5.64m 18'06.00 13 Henry, Craig FR Temple 5.52m 18'01.50 14 Garguilo, Kile FR St. Joseph's 5.50m 18'00.50

Men's Triple Jump

Meet: 15.84m (51'11.75") NCAA QUAL: 16.20m (53'01.75") NCAA PROV: 15.60m (51'02.25")

8 athletes advance to finals

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ====== ==== 1 Leite-Young, Robert SO Temple 13.90m 45'07.25 10 2 Kuzma, Dustin SR Univ. of Rhode Isla 13.55m 44'05.50 8 3 Henry, Craig FR Temple 12.99m 42'07.50 6 4 Rehm, John FR LaSalle 12.60m 41'04.25 5 5 Ortega, Tony SO Univ. of Massachuse 12.60m 41'04.25 4 6 Stanislaus, Bryan SR Univ. of Rhode Isla 12.53m 41'01.50 3 7 Corkum, Michael SO Univ. of Rhode Isla 11.78m 38'07.75 2 8 Hartman, Joe JR St. Joseph's 11.77m 38'07.50 1 9 Greco, David SR Univ. of Massachuse 11.75m 38'06.75 10 Smith, Eric FR LaSalle 11.74m 38'06.25 11 O'Connell, Terry FR St. Joseph's 11.32m 37'01.75 - Oden, Reggie SO Univ. of Massachuse FOUL

Men's Shot Put

Meet: 16.64m (54'07.25")

8 athletes advance to finals

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ====== ==== 1 Rooney, James JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 16.65m 54'07.50 10 2 Uliano, Eric SO Univ. of Massachuse 14.88m 48'10.00 8 3 Jason, Jeff FR Univ. of Massachuse 14.68m 48'02.00 6 4 Fernandes, Michael JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 14.29m 46'10.75 5 5 Peterson, Paul SO Univ. of Rhode Isla 13.98m 45'10.50 4

Platt Systems Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2001 Atlantic 10 Track & Field Indoor Page 10 Platt:Timing:Systems University of Rhode Island - Saturday 02/17/01

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's Shot Put (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ====== ==== 6 Cocci, Rodney SR Fordham University 13.47m 44'02.50 3 7 Sansone, Martin FR Fordham University 13.02m 42'08.75 2 8 McCullough, Patrick FR LaSalle 12.01m 39'05.00 1 9 Kerrane, Evan SO LaSalle 10.57m 34'08.25

Men's Weight Throw

Meet: 64'10.50" (19.77m) NCAA QUAL: 20.85m (68'05.00") NCAA PROV: 19.30m (63'04.00")

8 athletes advance to finals

Finals Results - Saturday 02/17/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ====== ==== 1 Rooney, James JR Univ. of Rhode Isla 18.12m 59'05.50 10 2 Iamarone, Scott SR Univ. of Rhode Isla 16.82m 55'02.25 8 3 Nunez, Jason FR Univ. of Rhode Isla 15.55m 51'00.25 6 4 Jason, Jeff FR Univ. of Massachuse 13.57m 44'06.25 5 5 McCullough, Patrick FR LaSalle 11.55m 37'10.75 4 6 Kerrane, Evan SO LaSalle 11.01m 36'01.50 3 7 Uliano, Eric SO Univ. of Massachuse 10.65m 34'11.25 2