Rhode Island Places 101 Student-Athletes on Atlantic 10's Fall Semester Commissioner's Honor Roll

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - A total of 101 Rhode Island student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll for the fall 2013 semester, announced by the league office. In order to be recognized, each student-athlete must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better.

Overall, 1,313 student-athletes from the 13 Atlantic 10 member schools were recognized. Listed below are Rhode Island's honorees.

BASEBALL (5)
Tyler Bowditch - Political Science
Tim Caputo - Kinesiology
Connor Foreman - Accounting
Milan Mantle - Marketing
Blaise Whitman - Kinesiology

MEN'S BASKETBALL (3)
A.J. Kemp - Economics
Jarelle Reischel - Human Development & Family Studies
Eric Youncofski - Public Relations/History

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Kallie Banker - Criminology & Criminal Justice
Dempsey Cooper - Kinesiology

GOLF (2)
Eric Marchetti - Biological Sciences
Billy Walthouse - Business Administration

ROWING (13)
Marcy Abong - Undeclared
Kate Capistran - Elementary Education/Spanish
Avery Cohen - Elementary Education/History
Margo Derby - Nurising
Brittany Diamond - Communication Studies
Michelle Forte - Human Development & Family Studies
Kelli Hingerton - Kinesiology
Sofie Labeko - Public Relations
Alissa Margraf - Pharmacy
Abbey Miklitsch - Criminology & Criminal Justice/Psychology
Chelsea Paulin - Dietetics
Quinn Snyder - Anthropology
Danielle Wolf - Marketing

MEN'S SOCCER (4)
Adam Blanchard - Ocean Engineering MS
Adam Camillo - Civil Engineering
Michael Casey - Finance
Ryan Oakley - Kinesiology

WOMEN'S SOCCER (12)
CC Figluizzi-Bingham - Accounting
Chelsea Gates - Landscape Architecture
Nicole Genzardi - Accounting
Lucy Gildein - Business Administration
Sam Leyh - Dietetics
Reilly Lindsey - Kinesiology
Katie Nickles - Marine Biology
Devin Racca - Marketing
Ari Stanton - Kinesiology
Alex Stanton - Business Administration
Danielle St. Pierre - Kinesiology
Sarah Warjas - Accounting

SOFTBALL (9)
Taylor Archer - Journalism
Cassie Baker - Sociology
Sam Bedore - Elementary Education/Psychology
Megan Congro - Human Development & Family Studies
Danielle Gariglio - Journalism
Amy Gleason - Biological Sciences
Olivia Hendricks - Secondary Education/Spanish
Jocelyn Mattison - Kinesiology
Jenna Newborn - Elementary Education/Psychology

SWIMMING & DIVING (14)
Jessica Andruzzi - International Business/Chinese
Lexi Brow - Undeclared
Celeste Carey - Biological Sciences
Julie Coleman - Dietetics/Kinesiology
Juliana Ferrari - Psychology
Hannah Georgiades - Writing and Rhetoric
Gabriela Gil - Pharmacy
Sarah Keshishian - Chemical Engineering/Spanish
Kasey Lefebvre - Psychology
Kelsey Lynch - Journalism
Kenna Melkonian - Undeclared
Rachel Revolinski - Marine Biology
Brittany Ross - Kinesiology
Kate Snyder - Pharmacy

TENNIS (3)
Taylor Holden - Accounting
Cristina Lopez-Fernandez - Environmental & Natural Resource Economics/Entrepreneurial Management
Kathleen Mae Uy - Kinesiology

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD (12)
Jason Bender - Criminology & Criminal Justice
DeAngelo Berry - Criminology & Criminal Justice
Jordan Burandt - Wildlife Conservation Biology
Thomas Fownes - Accounting
Ondrej Honka - Management
William Janes. - Kinesiology
Alex McGrainer - Communication Studies/Marketing
Charlie McLaughlin - Biomedical Engineering
Tyler Oliveira - Finance
John Paquet - Biomedical Engineering/German
Kyle St. Jean - Health Studies
Adam Thies - Chemical Engineering

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD (15)
Frankie Brillante - Kinesiology
Lauren Burke - Pharmacy
Jennifer Czerapowicz - Kinesiology
Allison Davis - Business Administration
Maggie Dufault - Kinesiology
Paige Ethier - Pharmacy
Juliana Galante - Kinesiology
Lanie Jowett - Nursing
Lauren Lapierre - Kinesiology
Ashleigh Marks - Business Administration
Alexa Pelletier - Pharmacy
Emily Renna - Kinesiology
Nichole Sarkis - Public Relations/Writing & Rhetoric
Amber Sekoll - Biological Sciences
Bridget Sullivan - Pharmacy

VOLLEYBALL (7)
Jill Anderson - Nursing
Caroline Casey - Kinesiology
Callan Kinnan - Communication Studies
Kalyn Schieffer - Communication Studies/Public Relations
Cate Seman - International Business
Catie Steffen - Accounting
Lena Vedder - Biomedical Engineering