107 Rhode Island Student-Athletes Named to A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

KINGSTON, R.I. -- A total of 107 Rhode Island student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll for the spring 2013 semester, it was announced by the league office. In order to be recognized, each student-athlete must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better.

Overall, the Atlantic 10 recorded its second-highest number of student-athletes that earned a spot on the prestigious Commissioner’s Honor Roll. There were 1,618 student-athletes that qualified for Commissioner's Honor Roll distinction for the Spring 2013 semester.

"The fact that we continue to shatter records with the number of student-athletes honored with Commissioner's Honor Roll distinction is a credit to the dedication our student-athletes have to their academic endeavors," stated A-10 Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade. "Academics is at the forefront of our mission as a conference and something our membership puts a high value on. These numbers demonstrate a commitment by our institutions to that academic success."

Baseball
Mike LeBel - Finance
Kevin Stenhouse - Finance

Golf
Nick Celestino - Accounting
David Gosselin - Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Ray - Engineering

Men's Basketball
Eric Youncofski - History

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Nikos Christ - Journalism
John Paquet - German
Daniel Branco - Pharmacy
Jordan Burandt - Wildlife Conservation Biology
Thomas Fownes - Business Administration
Liam Cross - Art
William Janes - Kinesiology
Stephen McKenna - History
Alain Moise - Supply Chain Management
Andrew Piscitelli - Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Reigstad - Accounting

Men's Soccer
Adam Blanchard - Ocean Engineering
Jack Blatchford - Business Administration
Mike Casey - Business Administration
Joey Haught - Communication Studies
Parker Kuklinski - Mathematics
Oscar Soons - Economics

Rowing
Carly Amurao - Communicative Disorders
Emma Aspell - Political Science
Kate Capistran - Spanish
Lauren Carter - Environmental Biology
Avery Cohen - History
Anne Edwards - Nutrition & Dietetics
Kelli Hingerton - Kinesiology
Kristin Hudak - Kinesiology
Sophia Labeko - Public Relations
Alissa Margraf - Pharmacy
Abbey Miklitsch - Sociology
Hannah Milam - Kinesiology
Alice Murray - Kinesiology
Chelsea Paulin - Nutrition & Dietetics
Elizabeth Shadle - Wildlife Conservation Biology
Lotte Sherman - Kinesiology
Quinn Snyder - Anthropology
Liz Swain - Marine Affairs
Skylar Wright - Secondary Education
Allison Zolnowsky - Undecided

Softball
Kelly Coker - Nursing
Megan Congro - Kinesiology
Amy Gleason - Biological Sciences
Olivia Hendricks - Elementary Education
Jenna Newborn - Mathematics

Volleyball
Jill Anderson - Nursing
Caroline Casey - Kinesiology
Bailey Dowd - Marketing
Annie Nelson - Kinesiology
Kelly Rosenberg - Communication Studies
Lizzy Scanlon - Pharmacy
Catie Steffen - Accounting
Ashley Tennant - Kinesiology
Lauren Wong - Computer Science
Rachel Zarazan - English

Women's Basketball
Tati Johnson - Nursing
Megan Straumann - Human Development & Family Studies
Kerry Wallack - Kinesiology
Emilie Cloutier - International Business

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Brianna Kimball - Biological Sciences
Ashley Toland - Electrical Engineering
Madeline Byrnes - Animal Science
Paige Ethier - Pharmacy
Lauren Lapierre - Kinesiology
Niamh Ryan - Nutrition & Dietetics
Nichole Sarkis - Writing & Rhetoric
Nicole Belhumeur - Landscape Architecture
Jennifer Czerapowicz - Kinesiology
Maggie Dufault - Biology
Ashleigh Marks - Business Administration
Shannon Meehan - Art
Emily Moorehead - Chemical Engineering
Cara Nunez - Spanish
Emily Renna - Kinesiology
Kalyn Sheehan - Business Administration

Women's Soccer
Chelsea Gates - Landscape Architecture
Torey Hart - Marine Affairs
Maggie MacDonald - Journalism
Kat Prenda - Kinesiology
Devin Racca - Marketing
Danielle St. Pierre - Kinesiology
Alex Stanton - Undecided
Ari Stanton - Health Studies
Sarah Warjas - Accounting

Women's Swimming & Diving
Jessica Andruzzi - Global Business Management
Christine Beecher - Nutrition & Dietetics
Tamara Bystrak - Pharmacy
Caitlin Carter - Health Studies
Julie Coleman - Nutrition & Dietetics
Juliana Ferrari - Psychology
Caitlin Haggan - Kinesiology
Rachel Henninger - Animal Science
Kasey Lefebvre - Psychology
Frankie Mainiero - Kinesiology
Eileen Morrison - Kinesiology
Susan Nugent - Psychology
Rachel Revolinski - Marine Biology
Kate Snyder - Pharmacy
Shelby Stang - Kinesiology
Emily Thomesen - Pharmaceutical Science
Kaley Weintraub - Pharmacy

Women's Tennis
Kristin Bertsch - Pharmacy
Kathleen Uy - Kinesiology
Karolina Wojciak - Pharmacy