Rhode Island Places 92 Student-Athletes on Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

June 18, 2008

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - A total of 92 Rhode Island student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll for the spring 2008 semester, announced today by the league office. In order to be recognized, each student-athlete must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better.

A total of 1,104 student-athletes from the 14 Atlantic 10 member schools were recognized, including the 92 Rhode Island student-athletes listed below.

BASEBALL (5)
Joe Abarr (Jr./Hope Valley, R.I./Secondary Education)
Jeff Cammans (Fr./Jamestown, R.I./Accounting)
Shaun Hagey (Sr./Ephrata, Pa./Management Information)
Brett Palanski (Sr./Nashua, N.H./Environmental Hort. & Turf. Mgt.)
Oliver Palmer (So./North Kingstown, R.I./Communication Studies)

MEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Jimmy Baron (Jr./East Greenwich, R.I./Communication Studies)
Will Martell (Fr./Fair Haven, N.J./International Business)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Tanja Licina (Jr./Belgrade, Serbia/Landscape Architecture)
Megan Shoniker (Fr./Rochester, N.Y./Kinesiology)

FIELD HOCKEY (7)
Elise Boissoneau (Fr./Ashburhnham, Mass./General Business)
Trish Coutts (So./Staatsburg, N.Y./Chemical Engineering)
Meghan Daly (Sr./Auburn, Mass./Communication Studies)
Marci Lansing (Fr./Charlton, N.Y./Undecided)
Jill Powers (So./Leominister, Mass./Elementary Education)
Jeannie Records (Sr./North Kingstown, R.I./International Business)
Libby Segal (So./Bethlehem, Pa./Communication Studies)

GOLF (1)
Mark Stevens (Jr./Concord, N.H./Finance)

WOMEN'S ROWING (14)
Tamara Burman (Sr./Woonsocket, R.I./Kinesiology)
Kelsey Champagne (Fr./South Portland, Maine/Pharmacy)
Priscilla Cookson (Fr./Wakefield, R.I./Communicative Disorders)
Rebecca Cotreau (So./Nashua, N.H./Applied Sociology)
Haley Fiske (Fr./Barrington, R.I./Pharmacy)
Mallory Fossa (Jr./Mystic, Conn./Nursing)
Karin Fulkerson (Jr./Amelia, Ohio/Ocean Engineering)
Marian Gaviola (Fr./Las Vegas, Nev./Pharmacy)
Paige Houlihan (Fr./Manchester, N.H./Pharmacy)
Talene Kachigian (So./Flemington, N.J./Dietetics)
Lauren Killea (Jr./Coventry, R.I./Secondary Education)
Nicole Klaiber (So./Clifton Park, N.Y./Psychology)
Kara Lafferty (So./Woonsocket, R.I./English)
Beth McArdle (Sr./Coventry, R.I./Secondary Education)
Jenessa Redfern (Fr./Wilmington, Mass./Pharmacy)
Grace Rignanese (Fr./Poughkeepsie, N.Y./Nursing)
Linnea Rowse (Sr./Burnsville, Minn./Wildlife Conservation Biology)
Stephanie Schubert (Jr./Peabody, Mass./Chemistry)
Lucy Sumners (Sr./Gainesville, Fla./Art History)
Amy VanRensburg (Sr./Manalpan, N.J./History)

MEN'S SOCCER (4)
Adam Howarth (Jr./Isle of Wight, England/Kinesiology)
Matt Preyss (Fr./Chargin Falls, Ohio/International Business)
Michael Tanke (Fr./Niles, Mich./Dietetics)
Lukasz Tumicz (Sr./Bisztynek. Poland/Kinesiology)

WOMEN'S SOCCER (6)
Jackie Fede (Fr./Cheshire, Conn./Psychology)
Becca Fish (Jr./Wakefield, R.I./Marketing)
Kathryn Howroyd (Manchester, Conn./Political Science)
Kaylen Shimoda (Fr./Oakville, Canada/Undecided)
Amanda Thomas (So./State College, Pa./Psychology)
Dani van Vierssen (So./East Greenwich, R.I./Human Development & Family Studies)

SOFTBALL (3)
Jill Anderson (Sr./Cohoes, N.Y./Political Science)
Darci Borden (So./Elma, Wash./General Business)
Jackie Kampmeier (So./E. Norristown, Pa./General Business)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (5)
Matthew Burak (So./North Easton, Mass./Chemical Engineering)
Robert Deering (Fr./Mt. Prospect, Ill./Pharmacy)
Michael Ennis (So./Livingston, N.J./Secondary Education)
Ryan Sheatsley (Sr./Allentown, Pa./Mechanical Engineering)
Matthew Zrada (So./Harleysville, Pa./Pharmacy)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (7)
Rosmin Ennis (Fr./Nashua, N.H./Marine Biology)
Melissa Flynn (Fr./Andover, N.J./Nursing)
Cherisa Friedlander (Sr./Attleboro, Mass./Marine Biology)
Andrea LeBarge (Jr./Lee, N.H./Marine Affairs)
Megan O'Brien (Fr./Whitefish Bay, Wisc./Marine Biology)
Sarah Slinkard (Fr./Madison, Miss./Journalism)
Maura Zaneski (So./Waterford, Conn./Textile Marketing)

MEN'S TENNIS (1)
Nicholai Hill (Fr./Ottawa, Ontario/Business)

WOMEN'S TENNIS (2)
Grace Hedstrom (Jr./Minnetonka, Minn./Psychology)
Christen Cadigan (Fr./Medfield, Mass./Accounting)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (8)
Brian Alexander (Jr./N. Kingstown, R.I./Electrical Engineering)
Thomas Barek (Sr./Portsmouth, R.I./Mechanical Engineering)
Gregory Borrelli (So./Hamden, Conn./Political Science)
John Cuoco (Sr./Wilmington, Mass./Journalism)
Michael Russell (So./Preston, Conn./Accounting)
Stephen Salisbury (Sr./Ramsey, N.J./History)
Andrew Westover (So./Concord, N.H./Biomedical Engineering)
James Whalen (So./Sinkling Spring, Pa./Secondary Education)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (18)
Kathryn Allard (So./Miller Place, N.Y./Nursing)
Shayna Daugherty (So./Lincoln, R.I./Communicative Disorders)
Colleen Doyle (Fr./Mt. Sinai, N.Y./Applied Sociology)
Karyn Geoghan (So./Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y./Communication Studies)
Stephanie Gregory (So./Hope Valley, R.I./Chemical Engineering)
Jennifer Grzybinski (So./Holbrook, Mass./Nursing)
Kathryn Hines (Fr./E. Greenbush, N.Y./Pharmacy)
Caitlin Hurley (Sr./N. Attleboro, Mass./M.S. Exercise Science)
Katherine Kostiew (Jr./Northwood, N.H./Kinesiology)
Amy Krajewski (Jr./Coventry, R.I./Nursing)
Jessica Lehmann (Jr./Park Ridge, N.J./Pharmacy)
Ramatoulaye Ly (Sr./Woonsocket, R.I./Biological Sciences)
Kayla Murphy (Jr./Riverdale, R.I./Elementary Education)
Brittany Pelsue (Fr./Syracuse, N.Y./Pharmacy)
Lindsay Post (Sr./Westerly, R.I./Elementary Education)
Lara-Jane Que (Fr./Ridgewood, N.J./Art)
Najla Singleton-Mc Kinnon (Fr./Albany, N.Y./Pre-Business)
Leanne Stover (So./Orefield, Pa./Pharmacy)

VOLLEYBALL (1)
Lauren Shea (Sr./Plymouth, Minn./Environ. Economics & Management)