#SAOTW: Wallack and Biruta Named BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

The University of Rhode Island Department of Athletics has partnered with BankNewport to recognize select Student-Athletes of the Week throughout the 2013-14 academic year. Each Monday, the best male and female performers from the previous week will be featured on GoRhody.com.


Kerry Wallack – Women's Basketball  
Senior – Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand

  • Kerry Wallack was named to the FAU Thanksgiving Tournament All-Tournament Team after averaging 15.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists and 1.5 steals over two games.
  • She recorded her second career double-double (13p/12r) in Rhody's first win of the season, a 70-59 victory over Detroit.
  • Wallack then netted a season-high 17 points to go along with four rebounds against FAU.
  • Overall, she shot .500 from the floor (13-for-26) and was a perfect 3-of-3 from the line in URI's two games at the FAU tourney.
  • Wallack is averaging 8.4 points and 6.7 rebounds per game this season.

 

 


Gilvydas Biruta - Men's Basketball  
Junior – Jonava, Lithuania/Rutgers

  • Gilvydas Biruta helped lead Rhode Island to a 2-1 week, beating UNC Asheville and McNeese State in the NIT Season Tipoff before falling at George Mason
  • The 6-8 forward averaged 14.0 points and 6.0 rebounds, while shooting 70.0% from the floor and 86.7% from the charity stripe over the three-game span. 
  • He logged 13 points and six rebounds vs. Asheville before pouring in a season-high 17 points and eight boards against McNeese State.  
  • In URI's final game fo the week, Biruta registered 12 points and four rebounds at George Mason.
  • He ranks third on the Rams in scoring (9.7 ppg) and leads the team in rebounding (5.6 rpg).




Previous BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

  • Nov. 25 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Chaya Zabludoff (swimming)
  • Nov. 18 - Tayra Melendez (women's basketball), Josh Moody (football)
  • Nov. 11 - Ifeanyi Onyekaba (men's basketball), Lena Vedder (volleyball)
  • Nov. 4 - Paige Ethier (women's cross country), Andy Hess (men's soccer)
  • Oct. 28 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Joseph Leavitt (golf)
  • Oct. 21 - Samantha Leyh (women's soccer), Dylan Smith (football)
  • Oct. 14 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Nick Fairweather (golf)
  • Oct. 7 - Callan Kinnan (volleyball), Wesley Matthews (men's soccer)