#SAOTW: Lou Distasio and Jocelyn Mattison Named BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

The University of Rhode Island Department of Athletics has partnered with BankNewport to recognize select Student-Athletes of the Week throughout the 2013-14 academic year. Each Monday, the best male and female performers from the previous week will be featured on GoRhody.com.


Lou Distasio - Baseball
Yarmouth, Maine/Cheverus

  • Tossed a complete game, one-hit shutout against Fordham on Sunday, recording six 1-2-3 innings.
  • Took a no-hitter into the seventh before allowing Fordham its lone hit of the day – a single through the left side – with two away.
  • Walked the bases full in the fourth inning, but responded with back-to-back strikeouts to get URI out of the jam.
  • Got four leadoff strikeouts and four inning-ending strikeouts over his nine innings of work.
  • Overall, finished the day with a career-high 10 strikeouts.




Jocelyn Mattison - Softball
Hampton, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas

  • Accounted for five of the eight runs Rhode Island scored (4 RBI, 1 run) in its doubleheader sweep of Saint Joseph's.
  • Drove in both runs in the 2-1 victory and had two RBI and a run scored a run in the 6-3 win.
  • Also made a key defensive play to turn a double play, catching a popped sacrifice bunt attempt and then doubling the runner off of first base.
  • For the week, she hit safely in all three games and batted .444 (4-for-9) with a double, three singles, four RBI and one run scored.
  • Became just the third player in school history to reach 1,000 putouts on defense on Wednesday against Providence.

 


Previous BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

  • March 31 - Anthony Davidson (men's track & field), Second V8+ Boat (rowing)
  • March 24 - Sam Bedore (softball), Lou Distasio (baseball)
  • March 17 - Taylor Archer (softball), Steve Moyers (baseball)
  • March 10 - T.J. Buchanan (men's basketball), Alexa Pelletier (women's track & field)
  • March 3 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Emily Renna (women's track & field)
  • Feb. 24 - Chaya Zabludoff (swimming), Men's Indoor Track & Field Team
  • Feb. 17 - Tim Caputo (baseball), Caroline Casey (volleyball)
  • Feb. 10 - E.C. Matthews (men's basketball), Alexa Pelletier (women's track & field)
  • Feb. 3 - William James (men's track & field), Genevieve Rybicki (women's track & field)
  • Dec. 9 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Chaya Zabludoff (swimming & diving)
  • Dec. 2 - Gilvydas Biruta (men's basketball), Kerry Wallack (women's basketball) 
  • Nov. 25 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Chaya Zabludoff (swimming) 
  • Nov. 18 - Tayra Melendez (women's basketball), Josh Moody (football)
  • Nov. 11 - Ifeanyi Onyekaba (men's basketball), Lena Vedder (volleyball)
  • Nov. 4 - Paige Ethier (women's cross country), Andy Hess (men's soccer)
  • Oct. 28 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Joseph Leavitt (golf)
  • Oct. 21 - Samantha Leyh (women's soccer), Dylan Smith (football)
  • Oct. 14 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Nick Fairweather (golf)
  • Oct. 7 - Callan Kinnan (volleyball), Wesley Matthews (men's soccer)