#SAOTW: Taylor Archer and Steve Moyers Named BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

The University of Rhode Island Department of Athletics has partnered with BankNewport to recognize select Student-Athletes of the Week throughout the 2013-14 academic year. Each Monday, the best male and female performers from the previous week will be featured on GoRhody.com.


Taylor Archer - Softball    
Milford, Mass. / Milford

  • In seven games last week, batted .400 (8-for-20) with four RBI and one run scored.
  • Had a five-game hitting streak during which she batted .533.
  • Had three multi-hit games on the week.
  • Leads the Rams with a .310 batting average.
  • Is second on the team in both hits (9) and RBI (4).

 

 




Steve Moyers - Baseball
East Longmeadow, Mass. / East Longmeadow

  • Allowed just three hits and two runs over 10.0 innings of work last week.
  • Combined for eight strikeouts over two appearances, both no-decision starts.
  • Posted a .094 opposing average for the week, to go along with a 1.80 ERA.
  • Tossed 8.0 innings at USF on Saturday and was in line for the win when he exited the game.
  • Did not allow the Bulls a hit until the bottom of the fourth and faced the minimum in five of his eight innings at USF.
  • Pitched two no-hit innings against UMass Lowell on Tuesday.

 




Previous BankNewport Student-Athletes of the Week

  • March 10 - T.J. Buchanan (men's basketball), Alexa Pelletier (women's track & field)
  • March 3 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Emily Renna (women's track & field)
  • Feb. 24 - Chaya Zabludoff (swimming), Men's Indoor Track & Field Team
  • Feb. 17 - Tim Caputo (baseball), Caroline Casey (volleyball)
  • Feb. 10 - E.C. Matthews (men's basketball), Alexa Pelletier (women's track & field)
  • Feb. 3 - William James (men's track & field), Genevieve Rybicki (women's track & field)
  • Dec. 9 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Chaya Zabludoff (swimming & diving)
  • Dec. 2 - Gilvydas Biruta (men's basketball), Kerry Wallack (women's basketball) 
  • Nov. 25 - Xavier Munford (men's basketball), Chaya Zabludoff (swimming) 
  • Nov. 18 - Tayra Melendez (women's basketball), Josh Moody (football)
  • Nov. 11 - Ifeanyi Onyekaba (men's basketball), Lena Vedder (volleyball)
  • Nov. 4 - Paige Ethier (women's cross country), Andy Hess (men's soccer)
  • Oct. 28 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Joseph Leavitt (golf)
  • Oct. 21 - Samantha Leyh (women's soccer), Dylan Smith (football)
  • Oct. 14 - Galina Chernykh (tennis), Nick Fairweather (golf)
  • Oct. 7 - Callan Kinnan (volleyball), Wesley Matthews (men's soccer)