Saige Grazia
Saige Grazia
Year: SR
Hometown: Sherman, Conn.
High School: New Milford
Events: XC/Mid-Distance
Major: Film Studies

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 800m: 2:21.19 (2016-17 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 1500m: 4:52.64 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
  • Indoor
    • 500m: 1:20.99 (2015-16 at David Hemery Invitational)
    • 800m: 2:19.00 (2016-17 at Terrier Classic)
    • 1000m: 3:02.69 (2017-18 at Beantown Challenge)
    • Mile: 5:35.29 (2017-18 at Alden Invitational)

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:10.80) and 14th in the 1500m (4:52.64) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished 15th in the 800m (2:23.26) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished 17th in the 1500m (4:53.22) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:13.45) and finished fifth in the 800m (2:23.89) at the Minuteman Invitational.
    • Finished third in the 4x800m relay (9:55.24) and 19th in the 1500m (4:56.14) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (4:06.85) and 39th in the 800m (2:19.30) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic. 
    • Placed second in the distance medley relay (12:38.66) and seventh in the 800m (2:22.52) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:35.57) and 14th in the 1000m (3:02.69) at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished fourth in the mile (5:35.29) and sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:26.27) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 4x800m relay (9:08.79) at the Atlantic 10 Championship. 
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:14.81) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational. 
    • Finished 10th in the 800m (2:23.80) at the Holy Cross Invitational. 
    • Finished eighth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.91) and 10th in the 800m (2:21.19) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Finished 12th in the 800m (2:28.34) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:18.66), second in the 4x800m relay (9:49.92), and 16th in the 1500m (4:58.78) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 
  • Indoor:
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:17.26) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:20.98) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 40th in the 4x400m relay (4:09.29) and 75th in the 800m (2:21.25) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Won the DMR (12:27.91) and finished 13th in the 1000m (3:07.32) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 55th in the 800m (2:19.00) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x800m relay (9:53.06) and fifth in the 1000m (3:06.31) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:52.90) and eighth in the 800m (2:22.44) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400 relay (4:20.88) and 10th in the 500m (1:27.77) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:43.99) at the New England Championship.
    • Placed second in the 4x800m relay (9:58.00) and 12th in the 800m (2:23.24) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished 52nd in the 800m (2:26.73) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x400m relay (4:21.49) and 22nd in the 800m (2:29.63) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Finished fourth in the 800m (2:28.22) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x800m relay (9:10.82) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished 27th in the 4x400m relay (4:02.11) and 35th in the 500m (1:20.99) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.58) and 11th in the 800m (2:23.89) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 84th in the 800m (2:23.85) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 12th in the 4x400m relay (4:04.12) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Placed third in the 4x800m relay (10:22.70) and fourth in the 800m (2:27.42) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 500m (1:23.37) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

High School

  • Attended New Milford High School.
  • Member of the soccer, indoor track, and outdoor track teams. 
  • Three year varsity letter winner in soccer,  four year varsity letter winner indoor and outdoor track. 
  • Three time State Champion in the 4x800m relay, and ran a personal best 2:17.0 in 800m.

Personal

  • Majoring in Film Studies.
  • Enjoys being active and working on films. 
  • Favorite athlete is Alex Felix.