Lotte Black
Lotte Black
Year: JR
Hometown: Ambler, Pa.
High School: Wissahickon
Events: XC/Mid-Distance
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Records

  • 4x400m relay: 3:51.08 - 2017 David Hemery Valentine Invitational
  • 4x800m relay: 9:08.79 - 2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship
  • 500m: 1:19.59 - 2017 Brown University Alden Invitational
  • 800m: 2:10.84 - 2017 Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational
  • 1000m: 2:52.96 - 2017 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship
  • 1500m: 4:40.01 - 2017 Holy Cross Invitational
  • 1600m: 5:25.04 - 2016 Brown University Alden Invitational
  • Distance Medley Relay: 12:27.91 - 2017 URI Coaches Invitational

2017-18

  • Indoor
    • Brown University Alden Invitational: 2nd in the 500m (1:19.59), 4th in the 4x400m relay (4:08.44). 

2016-17

  • Outdoor
    • New England Outdoor Championship: 1st in the 4x800m relay (9:09.37), 4th in the 800m (2:11.28).
    • Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championship: 9th in the 4x800m relay (9:08.79).
    • Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational: 3rd in the 4x400m relay (3:59.50), 2nd in the 800m (2:10.84).
    • Holy Cross Invitational: 1st in the 4x400m relay (3:56.48), 2nd in the 1500m (4:40.01).
    • UConn Northeast Challenge: 3rd in the 4x400m relay (3:52.93), 2nd in the 800m (2:14.00).
    • UMass Quad Invitational: 4th in the 4x400m relay (4:10.76), 2nd in the 1500m (4:44.38). 
    • Black & Gold Invitational: 1st in the 4x400m relay (3:58.11), 6th in the 1500m (4:43.11).
  • Indoor
    • New England Indoor Championship: 2nd in the 4x800m relay (9:17.26), 3rd in the 1000m (2:52.96).
    • Atlantic 10 Indoor Championship: 10th in the 4x800m relay (9:20.98), 2nd in the 1000m (2:55.85).
    • David Hemery Valentine Invitational: 12th in the 4x400m relay (3:51.08), 28th in the 800m (2:13.89).
    • URI Coaches Invitational: 1st in the DMR (12:27.91), 2nd in the 1000m (2:59.69).
    • John Thomas Terrier Classic: 14th in the 4x400m relay (3:57.87), 31st in the 800m (2:15.50).
    • Sorlien Memorial Invitational: 1st in the 4x400m relay (4:01.50), 1st in the 800m (2:20.21). 
    • Beantown Challenge: 6th in the 1000m (3:01.13).
    • Brown University Alden Invitational: 4th in the 4x400 relay (4:10.26), 5th in the 1600m (5:25.04).

High School

  • Attended Wissahickon High School.
  • Earned 12 varsity letters in cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track.
  • Captained cross country and outdoor track her senior year.
  • Finished 8th in the 2016 Outdoor Track 800m Championship.
  • Member of the National Honor Society, National German Honor Society, and the Distinguished Honor Roll.

Personal

  • Born on June 17, 1998.
  • Daughter of Scott and Benita.
  • Has a younger brother Tijs, and a younger sister Lieke. 
  • Chose URI for the coaching staff and location.
  • Loves being outside and enjoys volleyball, rollerblading and bike riding. 
  • Majoring in Kinesiology with hopes of becomng a physical therapist.