Sydney Sopchak
Sydney Sopchak
Year: JR
Hometown: Levittown, N.Y.
High School: General Douglas MacArthur
Events: Sprints
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 400m: 1:01.04 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 400m Hurdles: 1:07.75 (2015-16 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 800m: 2:21.01 (2016-17 at Holy Cross Invitational)
    • Long Jump: 14' 5.75" (2016-17 at Black & Gold Invitational)
  • Indoor
    • 300m: 43.93 (2015-16 at Brown University Alden Invitational)
    • 400m: 1:00.76 (2015-16 at David Hemery Valentine Invitational)
    • 500m: 1:20.40 (2015-16 at Terrier Classic)
    • Pentathlon: 2730 points (2016-17 at Atlantic 10 Championship)

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:58.86) and finished 15th in the 400m (1:01.04) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.79) and 13th in the 800m (2:22.51) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished 17th in the 800m (2:24.28) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished 11th in the 400m (1:02.55) at the Minutemen Invitational. 
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (4:06.85) and 64th in the 800m (2:26.13) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:03.72) and 12th in the 400m (1:02.50) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:00.45) and 18th in the 500m (1:21.24) at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished eighth in the 500m (1:21.57) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.44) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:14.81) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.68) and sixth in the 800m (2:21.01) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished eighth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.91) and 13th in the 800m (2:23.33) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x400m relay (4:31.16) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:04.66), 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:09.89) and 15th in the long jump, (14’ 5.75”) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 15th in the pentathlon with 2730 points at the Atlantic 10 Championship... Finished 13th in the shot put (26’ 8.5”), 14th in the long jump (15’ 3.5”), 13th in the high jump (4’ 6”), 3rd in the 800m (2:26.70), and 15th in the 60m hurdles (10.41).
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay, (4:02.29) and 27th in the shot put, (27’ 4”) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 22nd in the 4x400m relay (4:04.82) and 80th in the 400m (1:02.01) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:09.37) and eighth in the long jump (14’ 5.75”) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished ninth in the 400m (1:01.78) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished eighth in the pentathlon with 2621 points at the URI Pentathlon... Finished eighth in the shot put (25' 3.25"), eighth in the long jump (14' 8.75"), eighth in the high jump (4' 6"), third in the 800m (2:27.22) and eighth in the 60m hurdles (10.59).
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400 relay (4:18.21) and 21st in the long jump (13' 8.75") at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:00.40) and eighth in the 400m hurdles (1:09.26) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:02.68) and 11th in the 400m hurdles (1:07.75) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:03.67) and eighth in the 400m hurdles (1:09.82) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 131st in the 400m (1:00.76) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:06.39) and seventh in the 400m (1:02.15) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 42nd in the 4x400m relay (4:07.62) and 56th in the 500m (1:20.40) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 22nd in the 400m (1:01.21) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.18) and ninth in the 500m (1:20.91) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:02.48) and 20th in the 300m (43.93) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

Before URI

  • Attended General Douglas MacArthur High School.
  • Member of the cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track teams.
  • Captained both track teams her senior year.
  • 2013, 2014, and 2015 All-Conference and All-Long Island Indoor Track selection.
  • 2013, 2014, and 2015 All-Dvision Outdoor Track selection.
  • 2015 All-County selection in both Indoor and Outdoor Track.
  • 2015 Indoor Track President's Award recipient.
  • 2015 MacArthur Female Athlete of the Year.
  • School records in the: metric mile medley relay (indoor), 4x200m relay (indoor), 4x400m relay (indoor), and the 4x800m relay (indoor, outdoor).
  • Winter Conference Championship team for three consecuative years (2012-2014).
  • 2012 Outdoor Division and County Champions, 2013 Outdoor Division Champions.
  • Four-year member of the Principal's Honor Roll, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, and recieved the 2015 AP Scholar Award.

Personal

  • Include running, swimming, biking, drawing, painting and spending time with friends and family.
  • Majoring in Kinesiology with the hopes of being a Physical Therapist.