Natalie Sopchak
Natalie Sopchak
Year: JR
Hometown: Levittown, N.Y.
High School: General Douglas MacArthur
Events: Sprints
Major: Kinesiology

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 400m: 1:00.50 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 400m Hurdles: 1:06.55 (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • 800m: 2:20.74 (2015-16 at George Davis Invitational)
  • Indoor
    • 200m: 27.83 (2016-17 at URI Coaches Invitational)
    • 300m: 43.72 (2015-16 at Brown Alden Invitational)
    • 400m: 1:00.55 (2015-16 at David Hemery Valentine Invitational)
    • 500m: 1:18.23 (2017-18 at Beantown Challenge)

2017-18 

  • Outdoor:
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:58.86) and finished 13th in the 400m (1:00.50) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.79) and 11th in the 800m (2:22.25) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m (4:13.78) and 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:06.55) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:13.45) and finished ninth in the 400m hurldes (1:11.19) at the Minuteman Invitational. 
    • Placed third in the 400m hurdles (1:06.86) at the Black & Gold Invitational. 
  • Indoor:
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:03.72) and ninth in the 400m (1:00.56) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x800m relay (9:35.57) and 11th in the 500m (1:18.23) at the Beantown Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 500m (1:20.36) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.44) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished ninth in the 4x400m relay (4:14.81) and 20th in the 800m (2:21.15) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.68) and ninth in the 800m (2:23.10) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished 12th in the 400m hurdles (1:06.83) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished 10th in the 4x400m relay (4:31.16) at the UMass Quad Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 400m hurdles (1:07.36) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  •  Indoor:
    • Finished 23rd in the 500m (1:19.72) and 23rd in the 4x400m relay (3:59.39) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished 12th in the 400m (1:02.19) and 30th in the 200m (27.83s) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 22nd in the 4x400m relay (4:04.82) and 74th in the 400m (1:01.40) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished sixth in the 400m (1:02.19) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 500m (1:24.13) at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:18.21) and fifth in the 500m (1:22.21) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished eighth in the 4x800m relay (9:13.07) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:00.40) and 11th in the 400m (1:00.78) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 800m (2:20.74) at the George Davis Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:02.68) and 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:07.48) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:03.67) and fifth in the 400m hurdles (1:08.01) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 122nd in the 400m (1:00.55) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.58) and eighth in the 400m (1:02.31) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 33rd in the 4x400m relay (4:02.15) and 53rd in the 500m (1:20.17) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 14th in the 500m (1:20.49) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:08.18) and seventh in the 500m (1:19.26) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:02.48)and 19th in the 300m (43.72s) at the Brown University Alden Invitational. 

Before URI

  • Attended General Douglas MacArthur High School where she competed in cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track. 
  • 2013, 2014, and 2015 All-Conference and All-Long Island Indoor Track selection.
  • 2013, 2014, and 2015 All-Dvision Outdoor Track selection.
  • 2015 All-County selection in both Indoor and Outdoor Track.
  • 2015 Indoor Track President's Award recipient.
  • 2015 MacArthur Sportsmanship Award recipient.
  • School records: metric mile medley relay (indoor), 4x200m relay (indoor), 4x400m relay (indoor), and the 4x800m relay (indoor, outdoor).
  • Member of the Indoor Track Conference Championship team for three consecuative years (2012-2014).
  • Winter Conference Championship team for three consecuative years (2012-2014).
  • 2012 Outdoor Division and County Champions, 2013 Outdoor Division Champions.
  • Four-year member of the Principal's Honor Roll, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, and recieved the 2015 AP Scholar Award.

Personal

  • Interests include hiking, running and going to the beach.
  • Majoring in Kinesiology and has future plans of being a physical therapist.