Kylie McPherson
Kylie McPherson
Year: SR
Hometown: Bristol, R.I.
High School: Mt. Hope
Events: Hurdles
Major: Secondary Education, Mathematics

Personal Bests

  • Outdoor
    • 100m Hurdles: 14.86 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 200m: 26.05 (2017-18 at Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational)
    • 400m Hurdles: 1.04.49 (2015-16 at Stonehill Invitational)
    • 400m: 58.82 (2015-16 at Stonehill Invitational)
    • 800m: 2:29.20 (2017-18 at Holy Cross Invitational)
    • Javelin: 108' 7" (2016-17 at Skyhawk Invite)
    • Long Jump: 17' 9" (2017-18 at UConn Northeast Challenge)
    • Shot Put: 28' 5.75" (2017-18 at Holy Cross Invitational)
    • Heptathlon: 4617 points (2016-17 Atlantic 10 Championship)
  • Indoor
    • 200m: 26.00 (2017-18 at Terrier Classic)
    • 400m: 58.43 (2016-17 at David Hemery Invitational)
    • 500m: 1:25.06 (2014-15 at Terrier Classic)
    • Pentathlon: 3245 points (2017-18 at URI Pentathlon)

2017-18

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished fifth in the 100m hurdles (14.86s) and ninth in the 200m (26.05s) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished 10th in the javelin (85' 9"), 14th in the shot put (28' 5.75") and 29th in the 800m (2:29.20) at the Holy Cross Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (358.83), 13th in the 100m hurdles (15.12s) , sixth in the long jump (17' 9"), and 14th in the shot put (26' 7.75") at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (4:02.56) and finished second in the long jump (16' 9.25") at the Minuteman Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 100m hurdles (15.46s), 16th in the javelin (97' 4") and 17th in the 200m (26.86s) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 33rd in the 200m (26.00s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 17th in the shot put (32' 0") at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:00.45) and 10th in the long jump (16' 7.75") at the Beantown Challenge. 
    • Finished fifth in the pentathlon with 3245 points ... Placed sixth in the 60m hurdles (9.44s), eighth in the high jump (4' 10.25"), fourth in the shot put (30' 11.25"), second in the long jump (17' 9.5"), and fifth in the 800m (2:32.91).
    • Finished fifth in the 60m hurdles (9.35s), 10th in the high jump (4' 9.75"), and sixth in the long jump (17' 0.5") at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2016-17

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 15th in the javelin (103’ 9”), third in the heptathlon with 4617 points... finished fifth in the javelin (101’ 6”), 10th in the shot put (29’ 0"),  fifth in the long jump (17’ 0.75”), third in the high jump (5’ 2.25”), fourth in the 200m (26.11), second in the 800m (2:23.73), and fifth in the 100m hurdles (15.47s).
    • Finished 14th in the javelin (108’ 7”) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational.
    • Finished third in the heptathlon with 4519 points at Holy Cross Heptathlon... Placed fourth in the javelin (100' 3"), eighth in the shot put (29' 9.25"), third in the long jump (16' 10.75"), eighth in the high jump (4' 11"), third in the 200m (26.02s), second in the 800m (2:26.42), and third in the 100m hurdles (15.26s). 
    • Finished fourth in the long jump (17’ 11.5”), 12th in the high jump (4' 11"), and 10th in the 100m hurdles (15.48s) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:10.76), third in the long jump (17’ 2.75”), seventh in the 200m (26.35s), and ninth in the 100m hurdles (15.49s) at the UMass Quad Invitational. 
    • Finished first in the 4x400m relay (3:58.11), 11th in the javelin (97' 7"), fourth in the 100m hurdles (15.16s), and sixth in the 400m hurdles (1:06.33) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
    • Finished 10th in the high jump (4’ 9”) at the Charlotte 49er Classic.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished sixth in the pentathlon with 3189 points at the New England Championship... Finished ninth in the shot put (29' 0"), eighth in the long jump (16' 5"), ninth in the high jump (4' 10.5"), first in the 800m (2:28.61), and third in the 60m hurdles (9.26s). 
    • Finished fourth in the pentathlon with 3244 points at the Atlantic 10 Championship... Finished 12th in the shot put (27' 11"), seventh in the long jump (16' 5.25"), sixth in the high jump (5' 1"), second in the 800m (2:26.59), and fourth in the 60m hurdles (9.36s). 
    • Finished 47th in the 400m (58.43s) and 43rd in the 60m hurdles (9.47s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Finished 28th in the shot put (26’ 7”), 36th in the long jump (11’ 1.25”), 24th in the high jump (4’ 11”), and first in the DMR (12:27.91) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 4x400m relay (3:57.87) and 47th in the 400m (59.46s) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished sixth in the pentathlon with 2930 points at the URI Pentathlon... Finished seventh in the shot put (27' 4.5"), seventh in the long jump (15' 5.5"), seventh in the high jump (4' 10.5"), fourth in the 800m (2:29.55), and sixth in the 60m hurdles (9.97s). 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400 relay, (4:10.26), 16th in the long jump (15' 2.75") and 14th in the high jump (4' 9.75") at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2015-16

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished seventh in the 400m hurdles (1:04.78) at the New England Championship.
    • Finished eighth in the 400m hurdles (1:05.08) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Won the 4x400m relay (3:52.50), and finished fourth in the 400m hurdles (1:04.49) at the Stonehill Invitational.
    • Finished 14th in the 4x400m relay (3:58.64) and 35th in the 400m (58.82) at the Larry Ellis Invitational.
    • Finished sixth in the 4x400m relay (3:58.53) and sixth in the 400m hurdles (1:05.63) at the UConn Northeast Challenge.
    • Finished fourth in the 400m hurdles (1:07.08) at the Black & Gold Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished eighth in the 400m (59.40s) at the Atlantic 10 Championship.
    • Finished 17th in the 4x400m relay (3:55.80) and 85th in the 400m (59.45s) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational.
    • Placed third in the 4x400m relay (3:57.25) and 15th in the 200m (26.43s) at the URI Coaches Invitational.
    • Finished 33rd in the 4x400m relay (4:02.15) and 90th in the 400m (1:00.05) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 25th in the 400m (1:01.65) at the Joe Donahue Games.
    • Placed second in the 4x400m relay (4:06.09) and ninth in the 200m (27.05s) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational. 
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:11.51) and 17th in the 300m (43.26s) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

2014-15

  • Outdoor:
    • Finished 11th in the 100m hurdles (15.37s) and fourth in the 400m hurdles (1:07.95) at the Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational. 
    • Finished 11th in the 100m hurdles (15.85s) and eighth in the 400m hurdles (1:07.68) at the Mark Young Yale Invitational.
    • Finished seventh in the 400m hurdles (1:08.45) at the Brown Invitational.
    • Finished ninth in the 100m hurdles (16.23s) and third in the 400m hurdles (1:08.44) at the UMass Invitational.
  • Indoor:
    • Finished 23rd in the 4x400m relay (4:04.85) and 49th in the 500m (1:25.06) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic.
    • Finished 26th in the 200m (27.53) and seventh in the 400m (1:01.39) at the Sorlien Memorial Invitational.
    • Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:16.02) at the Brown University Alden Invitational.

High School

  • Attended Mt. Hope High School.
  • Member of the soccer, indoor track, and outdoor track teams all four years.
  • Captained all three teams her senior year.
  • Member of Warren Youth Soccer Club for 9 years.
  • Holds the school record in the 4x200m relay (indoor), 4x400m relay (indoor and outdoor), 4x800m relay (indoor and outdoor), 4x1600m relay (outdoor), 400m (indoor and outdoor), 600m (indoor), 55m hurdles (indoor), 100m hurdles (indoor), and 300m hurdles (indoor).
  • 2014 Mt. Hope Three-Sport Athlete Award.
  • 2014 Mt. Hope Soccer MVP.
  • 2012, 2013, 2014 All-State Indoor selection in the 4x400m relay, 600m, 55m hurdles.
  • 2012, 2013, 2014 All-Division Indoor selection in the 4x400m relay, high jump, 300m, 600m, 55m hurdles.
  • 2012, 2013, 2014 All-State Outdoor selection in the 4x400m relay, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles.
  • 2012, 2013, 2014 All-Division Outdoor selection in the 4x400m relay, 400m, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles.
  • 2013 New Balance Indoor and Outdoor National qualifier: 4x400m relay.
  • 2010 Mt. Hope Track & Field Rookie of the Year.
  • Member of the National Honor Society.

Personal

  • Born June 5, 1996.
  • Daughter of John and Kristine.
  • Her mom, Kristine, was a four year member of the Wheaton College women's volleyball team. 
  • Has one brother, Hunter, who attends New England Tech.
  • Chose URI over Central Connecticut State.
  • Favorite athlete is Allyson Felix.
  • Favorite team is the New England Patriots.
  • Lists her hobbies as playing soccer, listening to music, and brain teasers like sudoku, crossword puzzles, and the rubik's cube. 
  • Chose URI because of the education program.
  • Double major: Secondary Education, Mathematics.