Rams Head to George Washington for Two-Day Invitational

Rams Head to George Washington for Two-Day Invitational

KINGSTON, R.I. – Rhode Island heads to the nation's capital to compete in the two-day George Washington Invitational on the Potomac River Friday and Saturday.

The largest collegiate rowing competition held in the Washington, D.C., metro area, the 29th annual invitational features women's teams from George Washington, Rhode Island, Georgetown, Saint Joseph's, Duquesne, MIT, Drexel and Dayton. The event also features eight men's teams and will have a total of 42 races over the two days. The women's teams will compete for the Howard W. Wilkens Bowl.

The 2,000-meter, buoyed race course begins near the Sprout Run area of the Potomac River with the finish line at Washington Harbour (3050 K Street, NW) in Georgetown. Racing begins Friday afternoon at 1 p.m. Saturday's session starts at 9:30 a.m.

GWsports.com will partner with US Rowing to provide a multi-camera broadcast with audio commentary in high definition. The races will be broadcast both at the venue, on a large jumbotron near the finish line, and on RaiseHigh Live.

Race Schedule
Friday
1:00 p.m. - Women's Third Varsity 8 (Saint Joseph's, Duquesne, Georgetown)
1:10 p.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (George Washington, Rhode Island, Navy)
1:20 p.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (MIT, Drexel, Dayton)
1:30 p.m. – Women's Varsity 4 (Saint Joseph's, Duquesne, Georgetown)
1:40 p.m. – Women's Varsity 4 (George Washington, Rhode Island, Navy)
1:50 p.m. – Women's Varsity 4 (MIT, Drexel, Dayton)
2:00 p.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (George Washington, Holy Cross, GW 4V)
2:10 p.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Navy)
2:20 p.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (Drexel, Hobart, Navy V4)
2:30 p.m. - Women's Second Varsity 8 (Saint Joseph's, Duquesne, Georgetown)
2:40 p.m. – Women's Second Varsity 8 (George Washington, Rhode Island, Navy)
2:50 p.m. – Women's Second Varsity 8 (MIT, Drexel, Dayton)
3:00 p.m. – Men's Second Varsity 8 (George Washington, Holy Cross)
3:10 p.m. – Men's Second Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Navy, FIT)
3:20 p.m. – Men's Second Varsity 8 (Drexel, Hobart, MIT)
3:30 p.m. - Women's Varsity 8 (Saint Joseph's, Duquesne, Georgetown)
3:40 p.m. – Women's Varsity 8 (George Washington, Rhode Island, Navy)
3:50 p.m. – Women's Varsity 8 (MIT, Drexel, Dayton)
4:00 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (George Washington, Holy Cross)
4:10 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Navy, FIT)
4:20 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (Drexel, Hobart, MIT)

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Women's Third Varsity 8 (Rhode Island, MIT, Saint Joseph's)
9:40 a.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Drexel, Navy)
9:50 a.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Duquesne, Dayton)
10:00 a.m. - Women's Varsity 4 (Rhode Island, MIT, Saint Joseph's)
10:10 a.m. – Women's Varsity 4 (Georgetown, Drexel, Navy)
10:20 a.m. – Women's Varsity 4 (Georgetown, Duquesne, Dayton)
10:30 a.m. – Men's Fourth Varsity 8 (George Washington, Navy)
10:40 a.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Hobart, George Washington)
10:50 a.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (Navy, Drexel, Holy Cross)
11:00 a.m. - Women's Second Varsity 8 (Rhode Island, MIT, Saint Joseph's)
11:10 a.m. – Women's Second Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Drexel, Navy)
11:20 a.m. – Women's Second Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Duquesne, Dayton)
11:30 a.m. – Men's Third Varsity 8 (George Washington, MIT, FIT)
11:40 a.m. – Men's Second Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Hobart)
11:50 a.m. – Men's Second Varsity 8 (Navy, Drexel, Holy Cross)
12:00 p.m. - Women's Varsity 8 (Rhode Island, MIT, Saint Joseph's)
12:10 p.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Drexel, Navy)
12:20 p.m. – Women's Third Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Duquesne, Dayton)
12:30 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (George Washington, MIT, FIT)
12:40 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (Georgetown, Hobart)
12:50 p.m. – Men's Varsity 8 (Navy, Drexel, Holy Cross)

Rhode Island Lineups
Varsity 8+
Cox     Lucy Moyes  
Stroke  Katie Shattuck
7 Seat  Dana Holland
6 Seat  Kelsey Maymon
5 Seat  Kiana Anderson
4 Seat  Meghan Ellis
3 Seat  Emily Winslow
2 Seat  Erika Pena
Bow    Courtney Harrington

Second Varsity 8+
Cox     Karen Petrik
Stroke  Danielle Wolf
7 Seat  Mekenzie Mattheson
6 Seat  Emily Ali
5 Seat  Erin Sweeney
4 Seat  Allie Reilly
3 Seat  Maddie Van Ummersen
2 Seat  Kelsey Williams
Bow    Brooke McMahon

Varsity 4+
Cox     Casey Conley
Stroke Lauren Smith
3 Seat  Sage Iacovazzi
2 Seat  Brooke Vergona
Bow    Jane Driscoll

Third Varsity 8+
Cox     Brenna Kelly
Stroke  Delaney Haggerty
7 Seat  Ida Heggtveit
6 Seat  Stephanie Erlacher
5 Seat  Chandler Fisher
4 Seat  Miranda Peyton
3 Seat  Brianna Zappulla
2 Seat  Jess Hiltz
Bow    Caroline Eastus