University of Rhode Island Athletic Hall of Fame

 

Hall of Fame Nomination Form (online form) | Hall of Fame Nomination Form (Google docs) 

Hall of Fame Nomination Criteria | Alphabetical List of Hall of Famers

The University of Rhode Island Athletic Hall of Fame has a new home in the Thomas M. Ryan Center. The Hall of Fame display contains pictures of each and every inductee along the concourses and in the North and South lobbies of the Ryan Center.

A total of 295 University of Rhode Island student-athletes, coaches, administrators and athletic boosters have been enshrined in the University of Rhode Island Athletic Hall of Fame since 1959. To qualify for induction, a person must have been an outstanding performer or have provided tremendous service to the athletic program at the University.


1959:

Frank W. Keaney
Walter Doll ('12)
John L. Sullivan ('14)
William H. Tully ('14)
Marshall H. Tyler
Albert A. LeBoeuf ('17)
Albert S. Hudson ('20)
Grant H. Potter ('22)


1972:

Pasquale J. Abbruzzi ('55)
William M.H. Beck
Robert J. Black ('50)
Ernest A. Calverley ('46)
Richard K. Cole
Thomas R. Doherty (H'76)
Frank B. Lanning (H'59)
Hugo R. Mainelli Sr. ('30)
John E. Meade ('15)
Dr. A.A. Savastano ('28)
David R. Stenhouse ('55)
Stanley J. Stutz ('42)
Frederick D. Tootell


1973:

Louis J. Abbruzzi ('41)
Frank H. Briden ('13)
Carl L. Coleman ('15)
Edward J. Cox ('33)
Henry F. Dreyer ('35)
Irving H. Folsworth ('39)
Kenneth B. Goff ('33)
Charles A. Hall ('32)
Chester S. Jaworski ('39)
Warner M. Keaney ('41)
Charles J. Lazarek ('30)
Robert C. Nichols ('43)
William J.A. Rowe ('37)
Earl F. Shannon ('43)


1974:

William M. Baird ('54)
Dr. Harold W. Browning ('14)
Paul F. Cieurzo ('31)
Charles E. Flaherty ('31)
Charles E. Gibbons ('56)
Robert E. Miller ('49)
William G. Mokray ('29)
Dr. John F. Quinn (H'72)


1975:

John B. Blount ('50)
Frederick S. Conley ('41)
R.A. Debucci ('27)
Robert G. Dispirito ('53)
Donald M. Dwyer ('43)
Angelo M. Gencarelli ('22)
Robert M. Mudge ('37)
William E. Rutledge ('42)


1976:

John M. Baxter ('52)
Henry Z. Brenner ('56)
Theodore S. Clarke ('40)
Robert L. Cragan ('33)
James J. Frederico ('35)
H. David Hedison ('43)
Dr. Francis H. Horn (H'67)
Winifred Keaney
Dr. Robert Lepper Jr. ('36)
Bernard T. Pina ('54)
Dr. Carl R. Woodward


1977:

William E. Butler ('39)
Robert C. Haire ('28)
Alec H. Hurwitz ('29)
Josephine T. Lees Kirn
Harold W. Kopp (H'80)
Carl B. Lisa ('61)
Michael J. Martynik ('33)
Ralph C. Potter ('47)
William C. von Weyhe ('57)
James A. Warren ('58)


1978:

Bradford B. Boss ('55)
Thomas V. Falciglia ('45)
Robert J. Mairs III ('58)
John S. Messina ('37)
Ambrose R. Smith (H'83)
Robert B. Strong ('26)


1979:

Janet Potter Brownell ('38)
William A. Cawley
Fred J. Congleton ('53)
Frederick J. Lakeway ('59)
Robert F. Shea ('46)
Robert S. Sherman ('46)
Alton W. Wiley ('51)


1980:

Donald Graham ('39)
Arthur F. Hanley ('36)
Gary E. Koenig ('62)
Clifford E. Pace ('41)
Lawrence R. Panciera ('47)
Roger L. Pearson ('60)
Joseph W. Pinto ('25)
Joseph J. Scussell ('31)
Anna M. Tucker ('41)
Thomas J. Wright ('34)


1981:

Frederick S. Ackroyd ('30)
Harold E. Adams Jr. ('53)
James N. Adams Jr. ('59)
Donald M. Brown ('60)
Steven Chubin ('66)
Milton H. Price ('15)
John L. Rego ('32)
Thomas G. Russell (H'82)
Arthur L. Sherman ('50)
James D. Wright ('37)


1982:

Albert E. Carlotti Sr. ('32)
Edward J. Dahl ('48)
Edward L. DiSimone ('57)
Charles H. Hunt('56)
Matthew E. Kearns Jr. ('30)
Everett S. McDaniel ('59)
Harold O. Moore ('18)
Robert N. Talbot ('28)


1983:

Roland J. Bettez Jr. ('61)
Albert A. Carpenter ('42)
William D. Dolan ('35)
Raymond T. Dwyer ('50)
Joseph F. Hall ('48)
Thomas G. Harrington ('60)
Robert L. Linne ('53)
Robert J. MacDonald ('55)
John F. Martin ('36)


1984:

Gaetano G. Calise Jr. ('59)
James W. Eastwood ('37)
William S. Ellis ('34)
Morris Fabricant ('39)
Harry D. Hedison ('42)
Joseph F. McHenry
James W. Norman ('57)
David W. Partington ('39)
Francis H. Sherman ('49)
Kenneth G. Taylor ('43)
Ruth (Jerrett) Urquhart ('38)


1985:

Ronald A. Cruff ('56)
William J. Falk
Paul Fitzgerald ('57)
Donald N. Kaull ('67)
Dr. William R. Lister ('52)
Rocco Negris ('53)
William F. Poland
('60)


1986:

Chester A. Berry ('38)
Nathalie E. Briggs ('33)
Charles E. McGinnis
Robert A. Rainville ('64)
Dr. Robert P. Sorlien (H'71)
Malcolm M. Williams


1987:

Arthur P. Arnold Sr. ('34)
Armand A. Cure ('43)
Stephen R. Furness ('72)
Helen S. King ('40)
Dr. M. Dorothy Massey (H'70)
Richard L. Narcessian ('71)
David J. Ricereto ('62)
Dr. Raymond E. Stevens ('28)
Maurice Zarchen ('49)


1988:

Joseph D. Almonte ('58)
Dr. Sylvester A. Capalbo ('34)
Owen R. Conroy ('29)
Frank T. Geiselman ('68)
Louise Anthony Greene ('44)
Frank P. Mormando ('58)
Barry D. Multer ('61)
Raymond J. Peltier ('57)
Stephen A. Rowell ('73)


1989:

Edward K. Adams ('78)
Gustin L. Bounaiuto ('53)
Helen E. Cruickshank ('51)
Kenneth C. Goodwin Sr. ('49)
Richard A. Moser ('78)
Robert P. Narcessian ('74)
Dana C. Quigley ('69)
Ronald L. Rothstein ('64)


1990:

Alvin S. Clegg Jr. ('57)
H. Richard Hole ('47)
Dennis C. McGovern ('65)
Patricia Douglas Nicol ('80)
Pasquale Pezzelli Jr. ('53)
Scott M. Pucino ('76)
Arthur J. Stephenson ('68)


1991:

Alan G. Arbruse ('63) 
Frank N. Caruso ('67)
Michael P. Fitzgerald ('67)
Manoog T. Heditsian ('47)
John J. Mantenuto ('36)
Carol E. Morris ('81)
Nancy French Schock ('43)


1992:

Lawrence Caswell ('70)
Paul T. Faulkner ('63)
Edward K. Francassa ('65)
John H. Leach Jr. ('57)
Brinton C. Piez (H'84)
Patricia A. Ruggiero ('71)


1993:

Joseph A. Buesing ('65)
Arthur R. Carlin ('48)
Jeannette E. Crooker
Kimberly S. Nelson ('81)
Alan L. Nero
Kenneth B. Potter ('32)
Michael Sarkesian ('53)
Ronald L. Stenhouse ('62)


1994:

Arthur H. Boulet
('59)
Raymond P. Freitas
Robert J. Hoder ('62)
Eleanor R. Lamaire
Sylvester McGee ('76)
Mark W. Strawderman ('86)


1995:

Robert A. Adams ('57)
Frank A. DiPiro ('55)
Naomi Graves ('82)
John J. "Jack" Kraft (H'78)
Len Mercurio ('83)
John S. Norris (H'93)
Linda Louise Rowell ('76)


1996:

Larry Barrett ('43)
Tom Ehrhardt ('86)
John Fultz ('71)
Bob Griffin
Geza Henni
Pat Horgan ('83)
Kevin Murphy ('81)
Dr. Paul Narcessian
Horace Owens ('83)
Steve Tosches ('79)
Michele Washington ('86)
Jeffrey Williams ('76)


1997:

Sue Scott Beeman ('87)
Herman Brown ('84)
Kristen Ford ('84)
Mary McAllister ('40)
Lisa Murphy ('82)
Paul Quigley ('67)
John Rollins ('61)
Jim Urquhart ('78)


1998:

Don Almy ('55)
Dale Brown ('61)
Leo DiMaio
Tom Garrick ('89)
Sally Keleher Goodwin ('50)
Harold Melkonian ('52)
Dan McCrudden ('78)
Carlton Owens ('93)


1999:

James S. Buehler ('77)
Mark Cameron ('75)
Luis S. Carvalho ('72)
Lorenzo A. Gallo Jr. ('73)
Mary C. Gamble ('42)
Kerry P. McKay ('79)
John P. Riley Jr. ('96)
Charles S. Scarpulla ('63)
Robert K. Underhill ('51)


2000:

Douglas D. Clark ('85)
Brian Forster ('87)
Kenny Green ('89)
Bruce Hallworth ('66)
Christos Latos ('55)
John O'Leary ('57)
Stephen L. Peterson ('85) 
Al Skinner
Anthony Tetro ('64)
Louiseannette Platt Wright ('43)


2001:

Kengi Gardiner Bell ('92)
Ellen Quantmeyer Bruckshaw ('88)
Charlie Connery ('71)
Lars Guck ('91)
Dameon Reilly ('86)
Cal Whitfield ('82)
Bob Wells ('59)


2002:

Diane L. Brown ('86)
Dana Holdsworth Conley ('38)
Mark S. Cruise ('84)
Tony DeLuca ('84)
Harold "Whitey" Fell ('61)
Donald E. Gamble ('48)
John Gonsalves ('64)
Elisa Warren McDonough ('90)
John Peter Mitchell ('51)


2003:

Jennifer Eaton Burkhardt ('91)
Clay Clatur ('65)
Tony DiMaggio ('86)
Steve Godin ('85)
Charlotte Waters Mapes ('34)
Tom Mut ('83)
Les Nichols ('42)
Bob Taylor ('55)
Norman O. Wilcox ('42)
Tracie Yrigoyen ('92)


2004:

Brad Carson ('97)
Dr. Greta Cohen
Jackie Elmer-Fagan ('79)
Jason Gailes ('92)
Anne Kelsen ('94)
Terry Lynch ('84)
Bob Peltier ('59)


2005:

1984-85 Football Teams


2009:

Tony Hill ('86)
Lance Klima ('89)
Phil Kydd ('81)
Cuttino Mobley ('98)
Jessica Salmans ('98)
Dayna Smith ('96)


2011:

Ed Bradley ('68)
Julia Chilicki-Beasley ('93)
Tyson Wheeler ('09)
Bob White ('86)