URI Places 88 Student-Athletes on A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

June 24, 2011

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - A total of 88 Rhode Island student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll for the spring 2011 semester, announced by the league office. In order to be recognized, each student-athlete must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better.

"Congratulations to each student-athlete represented on the Spring 2011 Commissioner's Honor Roll. Balancing the demands of athletic participation and academic achievement is a difficult task," stated Atlantic 10 Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade. "Each of these student-athletes is a great role model for their institution and the Atlantic 10 Conference."

Overall, 1,328 student-athletes from the 14 Atlantic 10 member schools were recognized, including the 88 Rhode Island student-athletes listed below.

BASEBALL (5)
Dan Johnson - Math
Evan Laude - Journalism
Stephen Peterson - Communication Studies
Brandon Serio - Business Administration
Kevin Stenhouse - Finance

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (3)
Ajanae Boone - Biological Sciences
Chari Lehnertz - Elementary Education
Megan Shoniker - Kinesiology

MEN'S BASKETBALL (1)
Ben Eaves - Art Studio

GOLF (3)
David Gosselin - Mechanical Engineering
Cody Larson - Management
Bill McDonald - Supply Chain Management

ROWING (14)
Emily Ali - Human Development & Family Studies
Lauren Carter - Biology
Jessica Corio - Pharmacy
Haley Fiske - Biological Sciences
Zoe Gentes - Geology and Geological Oceanography
Rachelle Green - Kinesiology
Becky Lederer - History
Julie Mullen - Human Development & Family Studies
Megan Nepshinsky - Environmental Science & Mgt.
Megan O'Brien - Marine Biology
Chelsea Paulin - Dietetics
Kim Racine - Biological Sciences
Iona Ross - Biomedical Engineering
Kelley Woodacre - Landscape Architecture

MEN'S SOCCER (3)
Ryan Apt - Biological Sciences
Jon Cloutier - Biological Sciences
Parker Kuklinski - Pharmacy

WOMEN'S SOCCER (11)
Agnes Arnadottir - Dietetics
Courtney David - Biological Sciences
Morgan Desjardins - Nursing
Katie Flanagan - Undeclared
Maggie MacDonald - Journalism
Megan Rauscher - Kinesiology
Courtney Rohrig - Kinesiology
Adrienne Ruhe Lischke - Dietetics
Nelli Ruotsalainen - Women's Studies
Kaylen Shimoda - Journalism
Alexis Veith - Psychology

SOFTBALL (7)
Jhokania DeLos Santos - Human Development & Family Studies
Amy Gleason - Biology
Ashley Hutchins - Marine Biology
Jocelyn Mattison - Kinesiology
Jayshree Narendran - Business Administration
Fallon Scorpio - Kinesiology
Stacey Stanovich - Human Development & Family Studies

SWIMMING & DIVING (13)
Eve Cohen - French
Melissa Flynn - Nursing
Rachel Henninger - Animal Science & Tech
Alexandra Lalli - Kinesiology
Kasey Lefebvre - Business Administration
Franki Mainiero - Kinesiology
Katie Mangano - Kinesiology
Molly McDonald - Journalism
Becca McSweeney - Textiles, Fashion Merch & Design
Susan Nugent - Psychology
Kinsey Tarbell - Women's Studies
Samantha Veccia - Kinesiology
Tory Waldeisen - Communication Studies

TENNIS (4)
Christen Cadigan - Management
Kirsten Leikem - Economics & Political Science
Tristany Leikem - Journalism and Political Science
Jenna Williams - Human Development & Family Studies

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (10)
Kevin Alexander - Kinesiology
Trent Baltzell - Kinesiology
Shaikat Bardhan - Business Administration
Jordan Burandt - Wildlife Conservation Biology
William Janes - Kinesiology
David Kennedy - Biomedical Engineering
Stephen McKenna - History
Chris Miczek - Landscape Architecture
Andrew Shea - Kinesiology
Michael Pezzullo - Civil Engineering

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (11)
Crystal Bourque - Kinesiology
Caitrin Demchko - Accounting
Colleen Doyle - Criminology
Kimberly Ezeama - Pharmacy
Katrina Hines - Pharmacy
Mary Najarian - Secondary Education
Marissa Norman - Psychology
Brittany Pelsue - Pharmacy
Jillian Pizzo - Psychology
Lara-Jane Que - Art & Psychology
Stephanie Reusch - Dietetics

VOLLEYBALL (3)
Chelsea Boyle - Psychology
Lauren McIntosh - Psychology
Kalyn Schieffer - Public Relations