February 13, 2009

Rhode Island Places 82 Student-Athletes on Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

Feb. 13, 2009


Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll - Fall 2008

PHILADELPHIA - A total of 82 Rhode Island student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll for the fall 2008 semester, announced Thursday by Atlantic 10 Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade. In order to be recognized, each student-athlete must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better.

"It is a great privilege to recognize so many dedicated individuals who epitomize the true meaning of student-athlete," said McGlade. "Their desire to attain excellence both in the classroom and in their respective sport is a great reflection of not only their teammates and institution, but the entire Atlantic 10 Conference."

A total of 1,162 student-athletes from the 14 Atlantic 10 member schools were recognized, including the 82 Rhode Island student-athletes listed below.

BASEBALL (6)
Joe Abarr (Sr./Hope Valley, R.I./Secondary Education)
Ross Davis (Fr./Bennington, N.H./Environmental Horticulture & Turfgrass Management)
Mike LeBel (Fr./Quincy, Mass./Undeclared)
Oliver Palmer (Jr./North Kingstown, R.I./Communications)
Eric Povero (Fr./Victor, N.Y./Business/Administration)
Sam VandenHeuvel (Fr./Chandler, Ariz./Chemistry)

MEN'S BASKETBALL (3)
Jimmy Baron (Sr./East Greenwich, R.I./Communications)
Ben Eaves (Jr./Lancashire, England/Art Studio)
Will Martell (So./Fair Haven, N.J./Finance)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (1)
Tanja Licina (Sr./Belgrade, Serbia/Landscape Architecture)

GOLF (5)
Ben Conway (Fr./Tiverton, R.I./Undeclared)
Taylor Fontaine (Fr./Southbridge, Mass./Business Administration)
John Kelly (So./East Longmeadow, Mass./Finance)
Cody Larson (So./Castleton, Vt./Wanting Business)
Mark Stevens (Sr./Concord, N.H./Finance)

WOMEN'S ROWING (12)
Samantha Ambielli (Fr./Toms River, N.J./Pharmacy)
Kristy Antonacci (Fr./Richmond, R.I./Marine Biology)
Priscilla Cookson (Sr./Wakefield, R.I./Communicative Disorders)
Mallory Fossa (Sr./Mystic, Conn./Nursing)
Karin Fulkerson (Sr./Amelia, Ohio/Ocean Engineering)
Zoe Gentes (Fr./San Diego, Calif./Geology & Geological Oceanography)
Lauren Killea (Sr./Coventry, R.I./Secondary Education)
Nicole Klaiber (Jr./Clifton Park, N.Y./Psychology)
Kelsey McKenna (So./Raynham, Mass./Animal Science & Technology)
Megan Nepshinsky (Fr./West Kingstown, R.I./Marine Biology)
Jenessa Redfern (So./Wilmington, Mass./Pharmacy)
Nicole Salamone (Fr./Saugatuck, Conn./Nutrition & Dietetics)

MEN'S SOCCER (2)
Eric Hutson (Fr./St. Charles, Mo./Accounting)
Michael Tanke (So./Niles, Mich./Nutrition & Dietetics)

WOMEN'S SOCCER (6)
Ina Bjorklid (So./Oslo, Norway/Business Administration)
Courtney David (Fr./St. Catharine's, Ontario/Kinesiology)
Jillian Dougherty (Fr./West Chester, Pa./Pharmacy)
Jackie Fede (So./Cheshire, Conn./Psychology)
Amanda Thomas (Jr./State College, Pa./Psychology)
Alexis Veith (Fr./Burlington, Conn./Undeclared)

SOFTBALL (6)
Jhokania DeLos Santos (Fr./Providence, R.I./Psychology)
Alyse Fram (Sr./Pawtucket, R.I./Women's Studies)
Ashley Hutchins (Fr./North Kingstown, R.I./Ocean Engineering)
Jackie Kampmeier (Jr./East Norriton, Pa./Accounting)
Stefani Poedubicky (Sr./Wrightstown, N.J./Communications)
Odalys Torres (Sr./Carteret, N.J./Early Childhood Education)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (10)
Johanna Buchta (Jr./Nashua, N.H./Communications)
Erica Courtmanche (Sr./Hamden, Conn./History)
Melissa Flynn (So./Andover, N.J./Nursing)
Kelsey Foy (Sr./Fanwood, N.J./Communications)
Alexandra Lalli (So./Middletown, R.I./Kinesiology)
Andrea LeBarge (Sr./Lee, N.H./Coastal & Marine Policy & Management)
Kelly Mohr (Sr./Meriden, Conn./Early Childhood Education)
Megan O'Brien (So./Whitefish Bay, Wisc./Marine Biology)
Kiersten Oresman (Jr./North Providence, R.I./Psychology)
Kinsey Tarbell (So./Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Women's Studies)

WOMEN'S TENNIS (6)
Valerie Chacon (Sr./Spring, Texas/International Business)
Pam Emery (Fr./North Providence, R.I./Business Administration)
Grace Hedstrom (Sr./Minnetonka, Minn./Psychology)
Brooke Hoover (So./Durham, N.C./Journalism)
Kirsten Leikem (Fr./Tucson, Ariz./Political Science)
Tristany Leikem (Fr./Tucson, Ariz./Journalism)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (6)
Brian Alexander (Jr./North Kingstown, R.I./Electrical Engineering)
Gregory Borrelli (Jr./Hamden, Conn./Sociology)
Sean Curry (So./Tinton Falls, N.J./Accounting)
Shunzaburo Kida (So./Essex Junction, Vt./Biomedical Engineering)
Michael Pezzullo (Fr./East Greenwich, R.I./Civil Engineering)
James Whalen (Fr./Reading, Pa./Undeclared)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (14)
Kathryn Allard (Jr./Miller Place, N.Y./Nursing)
Shayna Daugherty (Jr./Lincoln, R.I./Communicative Disorders)
Caitrin Demchko (So./Nanuet, N.Y./Accounting)
Colleen Doyle (So./Mount Sinai, N.Y./Sociology)
Ananda Fraser (Jr./Diego Martin, Trinidad/Coastal & Marine Policy & Management)
Stephanie Gregory (Sr./Hope Valley, R.I./Chemical Engineering)
Katie Karkowski (So./Cavendish, Vt./Pharmacy)
Amy Krajewski (Sr./Coventry, R.I./Nursing)
Jessica Lehmann (Sr./Park Ridge, N.J./Pharmacy)
Julie MacDougall (So./Portsmouth, R.I./Pharmacy)
Haley Mathewson (Fr./Cranston, R.I./Undeclared)
Natatia Nugent (Jr./Bohemia, N.Y./Music Education)
Brittany Pelsue (Jr./Syracuse, N.Y./Pharmacy)
Leanne Stover (Jr./Orefield, Pa./Pharmacy)

VOLLEYBALL (5)
Cara McLaughlin (Fr./West Kingston, R.I./Kinesiology)
Chinny Okpara (Sr./Apple Valley, Calif./Biology)
Caitlyn Welsh (Jr./Narragansett, R.I./Finance)
Kayla Wilson (Fr./Santa Monica, Calif./Business Administration)
Mary Kate Winter (So./Narragansett, R.I./Communications)